Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

2012 Mirror girls cross country all-stars

December 25, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

FIRST?TEAM

Emily Ansley, sr., Hollidaysburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star Placed eighth in the District 6-AAA meet and was 183rd at states (22:00) Was third in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, 16th in the Big Valley Invitational and ninth in the State College Invitational 2011 District 6-AAA 12th-place finisher and 254th at states.

Jackie Bracken, fr., Central Cambria: Placed ninth in the District 6-A meet and was 83rd at states (21: 59) Placed fifth in the Bear Mountain River Run, ninth in the Forest Hills Invitational, 10th in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 20th in the Harbor Creek Invitational and 23rd in the Slippery Rock Invitational.

Article Photos

Mirror photo by J.D. Cavrich
2012 Altoona Mirror girls cross country all-stars include (from left): First row—Central Cambria’s Jordan Hayward, Jackie Bracken, Alyssa Brandis, Hannah Swope, Northern Bedford’s Maria Snyder, Bedford’s Emilee Fierro. Second row—Penn Cambria’s Kaitlyn McGarry, Arlee Simendinger, Tyrone’s Jordan Wiser, Hollidaysburg’s Emily Ansley, Altoona’s Hayley Weaver and Morgan Pensyl.

Alyssa Brandis, sr., Central Cambria: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star District 6 Class A champion and PIAA Class A runner-up (19:42) Won the Slippery Rock Invitational, Bear Mountain River Run and Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet and was second in the Harbor Creek and Forest Hills invitationals Placed 40th in the Foot Locker Northeast Regional As a junior, placed second in District 6-AA and 12th at states As a sophomore, placed fourth in District 6-AA and 15th at states As a freshman, placed third in District 6-AA and fourth at states.

Emilee Fierro, fr., Bedford: Placed fourth in the District 6-AA meet and was 129th at states (21:28) Placed fifth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, fifth in the Altoona Invitational, 13th in the Forest Hills Invitational and 32nd in the Big Valley Invitational.

Jordan Hayward, soph., Central Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star Placed 12th in the District 6-A meet and was 53rd at states (21:18) Placed sixth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, eighth in the Bear Mountain River Run, ninth in the Slippery Rock Invitational, 11th in the Forest Hills Invitational and 18th in the Harbor Creek Invitational 2011 District 6-AA 12th-place finisher and was 109th at states.

Kaitlyn McGarry, sr., Penn Cambria: Placed 11th in the District 6-A meet and was 87th at states (22:03) Placed 11th in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 17th in the Ridgway Invitational, 28th in the Forest Hills Invitational and 30th in the Altoona Invitational.

Morgan Pensyl, jr., Altoona: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star Placed 10th in the District 6-AAA meet and was 137th at states (21:01) Placed fourth in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, sixth in the State College Invitational and 12th in the Altoona Invitational and State College Invitational 2011 District 6-AAA 14th-place finisher.

Arlee Simendinger, soph., Penn Cambria: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star Fifth-place finisher in the District 6-A meet and placed 20th at states (20:33) Placed fourth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 12th in the Ridgway Invitational, 14th in the Altoona Invitational and 18th in the Forest Hills Invitational 2011 District 6-AA fifth-place finisher and was 77th at states.

Maria Snyder, sr., Northern Bedford: Four-time Mirror first-team all-star District 5-A champion as a senior and District 5-AA champ as a junior Inter-County Conference meet champion and placed third in the Forest Hills Invitational and Bear Mountain River Run, seventh in the Altoona Invitational and 15th in the Pittsburgh Central Catholic Invitational District 5-AA runner-up as a sophomore and freshman Placed 21st at states (20:34) as a senior, 78th as a junior, 17th as a sophomore and 63rd as a freshman.

Hannah Swope, fr., Central Cambria: Seventh-place finisher in the District 6-A meet and placed 33rd at states (21:04) Placed sixth in the Bear Mountain River Run, ninth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 16th in the Forest Hills Invitational and 16th in the Slippery Rock Invitational.

Hayley Weaver, jr., Altoona: Placed sixth in the District 6-AAA meet and was 166th at states (21:35) Blair/Huntingdon County meet runner-up and was 12th in the Big Valley Invitational, eighth in the State College Invitational and ninth in the Altoona Invitational.

Jordan Wiser, fr., Tyrone: Placed second in the District 6-AA meet and was 111th at states (21:17) Blair/Huntingdon County meet champion and Mountain League meet champion Was 10th in the Altoona Invitational and 10th in the Big Valley Invitational.

HONORABLE MENTION

Carrie Baker, sr., Bedford; Kimberly Bischof, soph., Chestnut Ridge; Sara Clauto, jr., Penn Cambria; Samantha Coffman, jr., Tussey Mountain; Lauren Diehl, soph., Bedford; Brianna Geist, jr., Altoona; Allyson Kopera, jr., Northern Cambria; Olivia Lipnic, sr., Central Cambria; Lauren Pheasant, sr., Hollidaysburg; Danielle Pompa, jr., Penn Cambria; Emily Roberts, sr., Penn Cambria; Khristina Slobodnik, sr., Bishop Guilfoyle

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: