Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

2012 Mirror boys cross country all-stars

December 25, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

FIRST TEAM

Zane Baker, fr., Bedford: District 6-AA fourth-place finisher and was 90th at states (17:48) Placed third in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, ninth in the Altoona Invitational, 12th in the Big Valley Invitational and 13th in the Forest Hills Invitational.

Bryce England, jr., Williamsburg: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star District 6 Class A champion and placed 62nd at states (17:46) Was second in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, 10th in the Altoona Invitational and third in the Inter-County Conference meet 2011 District 6-AA sixth-place finisher and 80th at states.

Article Photos

Mirror photo by J.D. Cavrich
2012 Altoona Mirror boys cross country all-stars include (from left): First row—Chestnut Ridge’s Jimmy Farnan, Northern Bedford’s Mike Heck, Bedford’s Zane Baker, Tanner Williams and William Kachman, Williamsburg’s Bryce England. Second row—Altoona’s Terry Futrell, Dominic Stroh, Brad Foust and Kyle Heasley, Central Cambria’s Justin Jeffers, Penn Cambria’s Garrett Sutton.

Jimmy Farnan, sr., Chestnut Ridge: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star and honorable mention as a sophomore District 5-A third-place finisher and was 80th at states (17:58) Placed fifth in the Forest Hills and IUP invitationals and was sixth in the Altoona Invitational 2011 District 5-AA runner-up and 192nd at states.

Brad Foust, soph., Altoona: Placed sixth in the District 6-AAA meet and was 80th at states (17:10) Placed second in the State College Invitational, third in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, eighth in the Altoona Invitational and 11th in the Big Valley Invitational.

Terry Futrell, sr., Altoona: 2010 Mirror honorable mention Placed fifth in the District 6-AAA meet and was 149th at states (17:44) Was fourth in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, 10th in the State College Invitational, 11th in the Altoona Invitational and 18th in the Big Valley Invitational.

Kyle Heasley, jr., Altoona: Placed 10th in the District 6-AAA meet with a time of 17:13 Was seventh in the State College Invitational, eighth in the Blair/Huntingdon County meet, 13th in the Big Valley Invitational and 15th in the Altoona Invitational.

Mike Heck, jr., Northern Bedford: Two-time Mirror first-team all-star District 5-A fifth-place finisher and was 54th at states (17:40) Inter-County Conference meet champion Placed ninth in the Ridgway Invitational, 17th in the Bear Mountain River Run, 21st in the Forest Hills Invitational and 27th in the Altoona Invitational 2011 District 5-AA sixth-place finisher and 188th at states.

Justin Jeffers, jr., Central Cambria: 2011 Mirror honorable mention Placed 10th in the District 6-A meet and was 105th at states (18:19) Placed eighth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 19th in the Harbor Creek Invitational, 20th in the Bear Mountain River Run and 27th in the Forest Hills Invitational.

William Kachman, fr., Bedford: District 6-AA second-place finisher and was 30th at states (17:07) Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference and Forest Hills Invitational champion Placed fourth in the Altoona Invitational and sixth in the Big Valley Invitational.

Dominic Stroh, soph., Altoona: Placed fourth in the District 6-AAA meet and was 81st at states (17:10) Won the Blair/Huntingdon County meet Placed third in the State College Invitational, 25th in the Big Valley Invitational and first in the Altoona Invitational junior varsity race (17:32).

Garrett Sutton, soph., Penn Cambria: District 6-AA ninth-place finisher with a time of 17:24 Placed 11th in the Ridgway Invitational, 13th in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 13th in the Altoona Invitational and 31st in the Forest Hills Invitational.

Tanner Williams, sr., Bedford: District 6-AA eighth-place finisher with a time of 17:20 Placed sixth in the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference meet, 17th in the Altoona Invitational and 23rd in the Forest Hills Invitational 2011 Mirror honorable mention.

HONORABLE MENTION

Eric Boothman, sr., Cambria Heights; Andrew Brumbaugh, sr., Central; Michael Dautlick, soph., Cambria Heights; Mitch Endress, jr., Altoona; Rhett Everhart, jr., Tyrone; Eric Jennings, jr., Hollidaysburg; Cody Nail, sr., Altoona; Javaunte Neumann, fr., Central Cambria; Collin Sherlock, jr., Northern Bedford; Drew Slatko, soph., Penn Cambria; David Snyder, fr., Hollidaysburg; Chris Woodley, jr., Northern Cambria

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: