Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. swimming roundup

December 18, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

HOLLIDAYSBURG - Mace Long came in first place in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, while his brother Colter Long took first in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstrock to power the Hollidaysburg boys swim team to a 122-38 victory against Northern Cambria Monday in high school action.

The Lady Lions also prevailed against Northern Cambria, 120-50, taking first in every event except the 200 IM.

The Hollidaysburg boys and girls teams are undefeated at 4-0.

BOYS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 122, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 38

200 medley relay: 1, H (Gehringer, C. Long, M. Long, Dinges), 1:49.05; 2, H, 2:14.47; 3, NC, 2:18.39; 200 freestyle: 1, Mauk, H, 2:22.32; 2, Black, H, 2:31.86; 3; Lewis, H, 2:31.97; 200 IM: 1, M. Long, H, 2:06.20; 2, Miller, NC, 3:02.74; 3 Wood, H, 3:09.10; 50 freestyle: 1, Dinges, H, 25.28; 2, Suchar, NC, 25.75; 3, Bailey, NC, 28.58; 100 butterfly: 1, C. Long, H, 57.31; 2, Burns, H, 1:33.67; 100 freestyle: 1, Flynn, H, 56.92; 2, Trimble, H, 1:03.59; 3, Bailey, NC, 1:05.20; 500 freestyle: 1, Gehringer, H, 5:59.86; 2, Mauk, H, 6:38.56; 3, Miller, NC, 7:28.47; 200 free relay: 1, H (Dinges, Pierce, Lewis, Flynn), 1:47.97; 2, H, 1:49.11; 3, H, 1:49.79; 100 backstroke: 1, C. Long, H, 1:06.09; 2, Black, H, 1:22.18; 3, Janosko, NC, 1:24.92; 100 breaststroke: 1, M. Long, H, 1:12.20; 2, Suchar, NC, 1:20.42; 3, Lewis, H, 1:26.24; 400 free relay: 1, H (Flynn, Dinges, Mauk, Gehringer), 2:57.48; 2, H, 4:48.99; 3, H, 4:59.19.

Records: Hollidaysburg (4-0).

GIRLS

HOLLIDAYSBURG 120, NORTHERN CAMBRIA 50

200 medley relay: 1, H (Holliday, M. Grassadonia, Supp, L. Parnell), 2:05.53; 2, H, 2:10.34; 3, NC, 2:16.69; 200 freestyle: 1, Gorman, H, 2:23.44; 2, Henry, H, 2:35.32; 3, Roberts, H, 2:49.34; 200 IM: 1, Grove, NC, 2:39.82; 2, Hutsky, NC, 2:47.61; 3, R. Grassadonia, H, 2:58.66; 50 freestyle: 1, L. Parnell, H, 27.95; 2, Paronish, NC, 31.16; 3, Fornari, NC, 31.21; 100 butterfly: 1, Supp, H, 1:13.46; 2, Holliday, H, 1:15.02; 3, Hutsky, NC, 1:21.42; 100 freestyle: 1, Saleme, H, 1:01.62; 2, Brown, H, 1:01.65; 3, Tenerowicz, NC, 1:18.3; 500 freestyle: 1, M. Grassadonia, H, 6:24.06; 2, Martinson, H, 7:57.24; 3, Sherry, NC, 8:07.39; 200 free relay: 1, H (Holliday, Heaton, Henry, L. Parnell) 1:59.22; 2, H, 2:00.43; 3, NC, 2:01.71; 100 backstroke: 1, Nagle, H, 1:10.84; 2, Noal, H, 1:16.15; 3, Landry, H, 1:19.48; 100 breaststroke: 1, Holliday, H, 1:17.66; 2, Rove, NC, 1:20.13; 3, Yacobucci, H, 1:25.84; 400 free relay: 1, H (McCalpin, Roberts, Landry, Nagle), 4:39.91; 2, H, 4:54.85; 3, NC, 5:41.89.

Records: Hollidaysburg (4-0).

Bearcats, Lions split

HUNTINGDON - Altoona split with Huntingdon as the Mountain Lion boys improved to 3-0 with a 104-62 victory. Meanwhile, the Lady Lions fell to 2-1 with a 97-70 loss to the Lady Bearcats.

The Altoona boys got two wins each from Conner Hallinan, Kyle Heasley and Aaron Cummings, while the Huntingdon girls were led by Madison McCool and Claire Atherton. Altoona's girls got two wins each from Brianna Geist and Addison Cummings.

BOYS

ALTOONA 104, HUNTINGDON 62

200 medley relay: 1, A (Cummings, Fink, Marasco, S. Hanlin), 2:12.24; 2, H, 2:30.84; 3, A, 2:38.34. 200 freestyle: 1, Heasley, A, 2:20.47; Brown, H, 2:26.91; 3, Hark, H, 2:36.81. 200 IM: 1, Blair, H, 2:33.90; 2, Marasco, A, 2:48.39; 3, Stevens, H, 2:48.47; 50 freestyle: 1, Hallinan, A, 27.69; 2, Betar, A, 27.84; 3, Tietjens, H, 28.51; 100 butterfly: 1, Cummings, A, 1:05.31, Bair, H, 1:13.66; 3, Marasco, A, 1:25.43; 100 freestyle: 1, Hallinan, A, 1:02.86; 2, McKim, H, 1:02.94; 3, Stevens, A, 1:03.89; 500 freestyle: 1, Heashley, A, 5:06.55; 2, Brown, H, 5:21.59; 3, Hark, H, 5:35.93; 200 free relay: 1, A (Hanlin, Betar, Hallinan, Cummings), 1:51.22; 2, H, 1:51.65; 3, A, 2:08.16; 100 backstroke: 1, Cummings, A, 1:12.41; 2, Tietjens, H, 1:21.16; 3, McKim, H, 1:23.77; 100 breaststroke: 1, Fink, A, 1:25.96; 2, Kunstbeck, A, 1:32.26; 3, Settimio, A, 1:33.02; 400 free relay: 1, A (Hallinan, Marasco, Hanlin, Heasley), 4:15.94; 2, H, 4:22.43; 3, A, 5:24.34;

GIRLS

HUNTINGDON 97, ALTOONA 70

200 medley relay: 1, H (Watson, Shoemaker, Atherton, Talhem), 2:34.79; 2, A, 2:38.53; 3, H, 2:44.37; 200 freestyle: 1, Cummings, A, 2:42.48; 2, Gaugler, H, 2:48.74; 3, White, H, 2:50.05; 200 IM: 1, McCool, H, 3:10.90; 2, Watson, H, 3:17.15; 3, Ajay, A, 3:21; 50 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 31.74; 2, Border, H, 32.73; 3, Talhelm, H, 32.84; 100 butterfly: 1, Atherton, H, 1:19.62; 2, Bradley, A, 1:35.51; 3, Watson, A, 1:35.58 100 freestyle: 1, Geist, A, 1:10.82; 2, Border, H, 1:12.97; 3, LeCrone, A, 1:17.15; 500 freestyle: 1,Cummings, A, 5:56.40; 2, White, H, 6:05.20; 3, Lynn, H, 6:13.43; 200 free relay: 1, H (Talhelm, McCool, White, Border), 2:15.22; 2, A, 2:15.88; 3, A, 2:27.9; 100 backstroke: 1, Atherton, H, 1:20.25; 3, Gaugler, H, 1:28.61; 3, Stoudnour, A, 1:30.13; 100 breaststroke: 1, McCool, H, 1:34.18; 2, Shoemaker, H, 1:38.25; 3, Heasley, A, 1:41.52; 400 free relay: 1, H (Border, White, Watson, Atherton), 5:06.26; 2, A, 5:30.37; 3, A, 5:32.14.

Records: Altoona boys (3-0), Altoona girls (2-1)

Tyrone teams split

TYRONE - Alyssa Brisbin (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle) and Rachael Harris (50 freestyle, 100 backstroke) were both double-winners as the Tyrone girls team defeated Central Mountain, 93-31. Central Mountain won the boys meet, 80-77.

BOYS

CENTRAL MOUNTAIN 80, TYRONE 77

200 medley relay: 1, Central Mountain (Rodo, Jones, Sheets, Dale), 1:57.59. 2, Tyrone, 2:25.27. 200 freestyle: 1, Suter, CM, 2:07:01. 2, Rhoades, T, 2:16.54. 3, Myers, CM, 2:24.35. 200 IM: 1, Everhart, T, 2:27.65. 2, E. Dale, CM, 2:42.35. 3, Wiser, T, 2:50.14. 50 freestyle: 1, Rodo, CM, 24.10. 2, Fink, T, 24.56. 3, Parson, T, 26.16. 100 butterfly: 1, Sheets, CM, 1:07.09. 2, Rhoades, T, 1:22.23. 100 freestyle: 1, Fink, T, 55.32. 2, N. Dale, CM, 57.92. 3, Jones, CM, 59.14. 500 freestyle: 1, Everhart, T, 5:41.89. 2, Suter, CM, 5:45.65. 3, Parson, T, 8:57.98. 200 free relay: 1, Central Mountain (S. Dale, Sheets, Myers, J. Dale), 2, Tyrone, 1:42.66. 100 backstroke: 1, Rodo, CM, 1:06.27. 2, Wiser, T, 1:19.93. 3, Raabe, T, 1:34.79. 100 breaststroke: 1, Sheets, CM, 1:14.77. 2, Jones, CM, 1:15.89. 3, E. Dale, CM, 1:19.89. 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Parson, Rhoades, Everhart, Fink), 4:02.47. 2, Central Mountain, 4:36.66. 3, Tyrone, 5:33.10.

GIRLS

TYRONE 93, CENTRAL MOUNTAIN 41

200 medley relay: 1, Tyrone (Harris, Wiser, Beam, Brisbin), 2:11.95. 2, Central Mountain, 2:23.32. 3, Tyrone, 3:03.48. 200 freestyle: 1, Brisbin, T, 2:16.67. 2, Williams, CM, 2:40.72. 3, Wolfe, T, 3:07.52. 200 IM: 1, Wiser, T, 2:41.18. 2, Nagle, T, 3:31.74. 50 freestyle: 1, Harris, T, 27.60. 2, Barret, CM, 29.31. 3, Greenaway, CM, 29.56. 100 butterfly: 1, Beam, T, 1:14.77. 2, Harris, T, 1:21.73. 100 freestyle: 1, Nagle, T, 1:10.50. 2, Payne, T, 1:10.58. 3, Williams, CM, 1:12.40. 500 freestyle: 1, Brisbin, T, 6:34.12. 2, Hanwell, T, 8:11. 12. 3, Diebold, T, 8:35.35. 200 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Beam, Nagle, Payne, Harris), 2:02.79. 2, Central Mountain, 2:06.29. 3, Tyrone, 2:33.59. 100 backstroke: 1, Harris, T, 1:13.47. 2, Barret, CM, 1:16.18. 3, Diebold, T, 1:45.81. 100 breaststroke: 1, Worden, CM, 1:30.84. 2, Bryan, CM, 1:48.11. 3, Greenaway, CM, 1:57.38. 400 free relay: 1, Tyrone (Hanwell, Nagle, Payne, Harris), 5:10.46. 2, Tyrone, 6:20.48. 3, Tyrone, 4:28.14.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: