Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mountain League stars named

November 21, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

The Mountain League released its all-star selections in high school volleyball, golf, soccer and tennis recently.

Philipsburg-Osceola High School led the way with eight first-team picks for their players, and Tyrone boasted four MVP picks.

In girls volleyball, Philipsburg-Osceola's McKenzie Burge was selected MVP, with teammates Kylie Scovern and Abby Showers recognized as first-team all-stars. Haleigh Heaton and Mackenzie Garner from Huntingdon were also selected to the first team.

In boys golf, Greg Ferguson of Tyrone was named MVP. Central's Jarrett Ritchey, Matt Dillon, Preston Gregg and Ben Brumbaugh were selected as all-stars.

In girls golf, Bellefonte's Alyssa Sinclair was selected as MVP alongside all-star teammates Kaitlyn Vogel and Emily Sinclair.

In boys soccer, Philipsburg-Osceola's Jay Prentice was the all-state pick, and Tyrone's Kyle Bartlett was selected MVP. Alex Gray and Taylor Golemboski were first-team picks for P-O, alongside Tyrone's Andrew Burget and Nic Mallory.

In girls soccer, Tyrone's Ellen Crook was selected MVP, and her teammates Carrie Vance and Mikayla Fisher were selected as first-team all-stars. Huntingdon's Sam Mansberger and Kyra Shea both made first-team picks as well.

In girls tennis, Tyrone's Anastasia Hollen was the MVP. Teammate Keturah Weaver made the first team. Becky Stern and Brayley Lewis were first teamers for Central, as were Summer Hunter-Kysor and Ali Krazer for Huntingdon.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

MVP - McKenzie Burge (Philipsburg-Osceola). First team all-star - Ashley Smith (Central), Haleigh Heaton (Huntingdon), Mackenzie Garner (Huntingdon), Kaitlyn Miller (Bald Eagle Area), Kylie Scovern (Philipsburg-Osceola), Abby Showers (Philipsburg-Osceola). Second team all-star - Dakota Fanning (Clearfield), Morgan Williamson (Philipsburg-Osceola), Alycia Park-Ferretti (Huntingdon), Nicole Doroshenko (Bald Eagle Area), Madison Bressler (Penns Valley), Amber Claycomb (Clearfield).

BOYS GOLF

MVP - Greg Ferguson (Tyrone). First team all-star - Jarrett Ritchey (Central), Matt Dillon (Central), Andrew Reifer (Philipsburg-Osceola), Preston Gregg (Central), Ben Brumbaugh (Central).

GIRLS GOLF

MVP - Alyssa Sinclair (Bellefonte). First team all-star - Kaitlyn Vogel (Bellefonte), Jordan Lehman (Clearfield), Jessica Burns (Philipsburg-Osceola), Emily Sinclair (Bellefonte), Abby Showers (Philipsburg-Osceola).

BOYS SOCCER

All-state - Jay Prentice (Philipsburg-Osceola). MVP - Kyle Bartlett (Tyrone). First team all-star - Alex Gray (Philipsburg-Osceola), Taylor Golemboski (Philipsburg-Osceola), Paul Harrison (Bellefonte), Tyler Rhoads (Bellefonte), Andrew Burget (Tyrone), Nic Mallory (Tyrone), Travis Giedroc (Bald Eagle Area), Doug Rogers (Bald Eagle Area), Jacob Finkle (Huntingdon), Dalton Ulmanic (Penns Valley), Nolan Barger (Clearfield). Second team all-star - Lucas Kristofits (Philipsburg-Osceola), Nick Boumerhi (Philipsburg-Osceola), Shane Kaschalk (Bellefonte), Mike Maggs (Bellefonte), Dakota Nixdorf (Bellefonte), Alex Bartlett (Tyrone), Ben Leskovansky (Bald Eagle Area), Cole Moore (Huntington), Bryan Wasson (Penns Valley), Eric Trexler (Central), Jack Soult (Clearfield).

GIRLS SOCCER

All-state - Kristin Buchanan (Bellefonte). MVP - Ellen Crook (Tyrone). First team all-star - Emily Jabco (Bellefonte), Brooke Redfern (Bellefonte), Haley Giedroc (Bald Eagle Area), Grace Gover (Penns Valley), Jordyn Powell (Philipsburg-Osceola), Carlee Freeberg (Clearfield), McKenna Aleksicich (Clearfield), Kyra Shea (Huntingdon), Carrie Vance (Tyrone), Mikayla Fisher (Tyrone). Second team all-star - Devin Kos (Bellefonte), Emily Martell (Bellefonte), Olivia Hardy (Bald Eagle Area), Brandi Heckman (Penns Valley), Maggi Ferguson (Philipsburg-Osceola), Kara Thorp (Clearfield), Tessa Munshower (Clearfield), Raquel Grice (Clearfield), Natanya Shingler (Huntingdon), Bailey Campbell (Tyrone), Madeline Bartek (Central).

GIRLS TENNIS

MVP - Anastasia Hollen (Tyrone). First team all-stars - Becky Stern (Central), Keturah Weaver (Tyrone), Summer Hunter-Kysor (Huntingdon), Brayley Lewis (Central), Ali Kratzer (Huntingdon). Second team all-stars - Yesh Patel (Clearfield), Mikaela McGraw (Central), Meghan Schon (Central), Abby Snare (Huntingdon).

Portage represented

Portage had eight WestPAC all-conference selections for the fall 2012 awards.

Candice Ramus was selected for volleyball, and Alex Bobolsky was named for golf.

Six players from the Mustang football team were also named all-conference, which included Evan Price, Cody Kephart, Caleb Kephart, Paul Husar, Brandon Vocco and Shane Baker.

Hollidaysburg rolls

Hollidaysburg scored seven first-period goals en route to a 12-3 victory over Altoona at Galactic Ice in high school varsity ice hockey on Monday.

Macky Power had four goals to lead the Tigers, as goalie Matt Gregory stopped 32 of 35 Altoona shots. Kent Brustle and Brent Heaton each added two goals for the tigers, while Adam Badorrek had all three of Altoona's goals.

In the junior varsity game, the Tigers defeated Altoona, 6-4. Joe Dombrowski had two goals for the Mountain Lions, and teammates Matt Dalto and Garrett Madigan also scored.

Also Monday, the Somerset freshmen shut out the BB Catholic freshmen, 4-0, at the North Central Recreation Center in Ebensburg in Laurel Mountain League action.

Four different players scored for Somerset. Marauder goalie Hayden Douglas saved 11 of 15 shots he faced, while Patrick Jacob of Somerset saved all 15 of the shots he faced.

Tomahawks set event

JOHNSTOWN - The Johnstown Tomahawks announced they will hold their first Teddy Bear Toss in partnership with the Marine Toys for Tots Foundation.

During the team's Saturday, Dec. 15 matchup against the Jamestown Ironmen, fans are asked to bring teddy bears to toss onto the ice at the War Memorial Arena following the game. All stuffed animals collected will go to the U. S. Marine Corps Reserve Toys for Tots Program.

Flash honored

LORETTO - After advancing to the Northeast Conference postseason for the first time since 2008, two St. Francis University women's volleyball players earned all-conference honors last week.

Senior middle blocker Elizabeth Williams earned a spot on the league's all-conference first team, and senior middle hitter Lauren Wingard earned NEC second-team honors.

Mounties recognized

PITTSBURGH - A trio of Mount Aloysius women's tennis players were named to the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference all-conference team.

Sophomore Megan Chicoine earned first-team all-conference honors after going 11-0 in singles play through the regular season.

Freshmen Brittany Johnson and Loreal Houser garnered second-team all-conference recognition.

Elsewhere:

n The Penn State Altoona men's and women's basketball programs, along with the school's Student Athlete Advisory Council and Lion Ambassadors, are encouraging fans to join in their effort to support the local Toys for Tots drive. Any fan who brings a new, unwrapped toy to the women's basketball game on Monday, Nov. 26 vs. Chatham University or on Saturday, Dec. 1 to the women's and men's basketball games vs. Pitt-Bradford will receive free admission.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: