Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Juniata Valley, Bellwood dominate ICC all-star teams

November 21, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

From Mirror reports

Bellwood-Antis might have gone through the Inter-County Conference football schedule undefeated again this season, but it was Silver Division champion Juniata Valley that emerged with the most ICC all-stars when they were announced on Tuesday.

Bellwood, which will play for the District 6 Class A championship on Saturday, shared the lead for most Gold Division all-star selections with Everett at nine.

Running backs Jesse Claar and Brett Grissinger, offensive linemen John Johnson and Alex Culp, linebacker Ian Hawn, defensive lineman Tanner Perow, defensive end Kris Gardner, safety Devin Low and place-kicker Philipp Staber represented Juniata Valley on the Silver Division first team. Glendale had the next most Silver Division first-teamers with six: running back Damon Braniff, offensive linemen Chris Wilson and Sam Troxell, linebacker Brandon Johns, defensive back Doug Twigg and athlete Gary Witherow.

Running back Casey Gray, wideout Haden DeGennaro, offensive lineman Kyler Maceno, defensive linemen Keith Shawley and Ethan Hunter, linebacker Tyler Campbell, defensive back Cameron Worthing and kick returner Seth Worthing secured spots on the Gold Division first team for Bellwood, while Everett's first-team picks were running back Barkley Rhoat, offensive linemen Justin Weist and Alec LaSalle, defensive lineman Hunter Valentine, linebacker Kyle Droz, defensive backs Colton Mearkle and Drew Ritchey and punter Spencer McIlroy.

Gold Division runner-up Northern Bedford placed six players on the first team. They were quarterback Blake Over, receiver Kyler Diehl, offensive lineman Wes Foor, defensive end Zach Pressel and linebackers Caleb Ebersole and Tayler Pressel.

GOLD DIVISION

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback - Blake Over (Northern Bedford). Running back - Casey Gray (Bellwood-Antis), Chad Speigle (West Branch), Barkley Rhoat (Everett). Tight end - Jamal Smith (Mount Union). Wide receiver - Haden DeGennaro (Bellwood-Antis), Kahlil Fortson (Mount Union). Offensive lineman - Justin Weist (Everett), Wes Foor (Northern Bedford), Trey English (West Branch), Alex LaSalle (Everett), Kyle Maceno (Bellwood-Antis), Phil Kyle (Mount Union).

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive lineman - Keith Shawley (Bellwood-Antis), Morgan Selepack (West Branch), Hunter Valentine (Everett), Ethan Hunter (Bellwood-Antis). Defensive end - Zach Pressel (Northern Bedford), Josh Pennington (West Branch). Linebacker - Kyle Droz (Everett), Tayler Pressel (Northern Bedford), Tyler Campbell (Bellwood-Antis), Cory Kylor (Mount Union), Caleb Ebersole (Northern Bedford). Defensive back - Cameron Worthing (Bellwood-Antis), Colton Mearkle (Everett), Drew Ritchey (Everett).

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Kick returner - Seth Worthing (Bellwood-Antis). Place-kicker - Parker Emigh (West Branch). Punter - Spencer McIlroy (Everett).

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Quarterback - Seth Worthing (Bellwood-Antis); Spencer McIlroy (Everett). Running back - L.C. Smeal (West Branch), Conner Kagarise (Northern Bedford). Offensive lineman - Andrew Cronrath (Northern Bedford); Avery Green (Mount Union).

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Defensive lineman - Buzzy Maines (West Branch); Duelin Douglas (Northern Bedford); Arron Thomas (Southern Huntingdon); Devin Wright (Northern Bedford). Defensive end - Marcus McFarland (Everett); Kirt Carles (West Branch); Ian O'Shea (Bellwood-Antis). Linebacker - Dan Beech (Bellwood-Antis); Drew Gartland (Northern Bedford); Dylan Smith (Mount Union); Boomer Brown (Mount Union); Jacob Jays (Everett). Defensive back - Justin Baker (Northern Bedford); Jourdan Miller (Northern Bedford); Mason Parks (Southern Huntingdon); Walker Williams (West Branch); Jonathan Sanker (West Branch).

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL TEAMS

Place-kicker - Jonas Bequeath (Northern Bedford). Punter - Kord Aurand (Mount Union).

SILVER DIVISION

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback - Tanner Dipko (Moshannon Valley). Running back - Zach Helsel (Claysburg-Kimmel), Jesse Claar (Juniata Valley), Brett Grissinger (Juniata Valley), Damon Braniff (Glendale), Darrin Sipes (Tussey Mountain). Tight end - Devin Weyandt (Claysburg-Kimmel). Wide receiver - James Stodart (Moshannon Valley). Offensive lineman - Austin Mital (Moshannon Valley), John Johnson (Juniata Valley), Alex Culp (Juniata Valley), Chris Wilson (Glendale), Garrett Wilson Tussey Mountain), Sam Troxell (Glendale).

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Defensive lineman - Nic Fickes (Claysburg-Kimmel), Brock Rhoat (Tussey Mountain), Tyler Gunnett (Williamsburg), Tanner Perow (Juniata Valley). Defensive end - Kris Gardner (Juniata Valley), Kent Stewart (Moshannon Valley). Linebacker - Brandon Johns (Glendale), JakeLudwig (Moshannon Valley), Stephen Carroll (Tussey Mountain), Ian Hawn (Juniata Valley). Defensive back - Doug Twigg (Glendale), Devin Low (Glendale), Cody Bookhammer (Williamsburg), Trey Claar (Claysburg-Kimmel.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

Athlete - Gary Witherow (Glendale). Place-kicker - Philipp Staber (Juniata Valley). Punter - Tyler Husick (Tussey Mountain).

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

Quarterback - Caleb Taylor (Juniata Valley); Trey Claar (Claysburg-Kimmel). Tight end - Kris Gardner (Juniata Valley). Wide receiver - Matt Repko (Claysburg-Kimmel); Justin Kitko (Moshannon Valley); Eric Sherkel (Moshannon Valley); Lance Barnett (Tussey Mountain); Bill Snider (Glendale); Matt Bantly (Glendale); Taylor Jersey (Glendale). Offensive lineman - Tanner Perow (Juniata Valley); Ian Hawn (Juniata Valley); Sean McCauley (Williamsburg); Doug Knisely (Claysburg-Kimmel); Brock Rhoat (Tussey Mountain); Justin Kephart (Glendale); Jack Bunnell (Moshannon Valley); Nic Fickes (Claysburg-Kimmel).

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

Defensive lineman - Eli McNally (Glendale); Skooter Conklin (Glendale). Defensive end - Matt Repko (Claysburg-Kimmel). Linebacker - Zach Helsel (Claysburg-Kimmel); Curtis Wentz (Tussey Mountain); Kyle Smithmyer (Juniata Valley); Caleb Campbell (Moshannon Valley). Defensive back - Quinn Barnett (Tussey Mountain); Kyle Kline (Tussey Mountain); Gordan Gable (Juniata Valley); Caleb Wagner (Juniata Valley).

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIAL TEAMS

Kick returner - Daniel Taylor (Tussey Mountain). Place-kicker - Derrian Matchock (Glendale).

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: