Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross country roundup

October 11, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

Both the Bedford boys and girls cross country teams swept a pair of decisions by identical 15-50 scores from host Bishop Guilfoyle and Bishop Carroll Wednesday in high school action.

Bedford's William Kachman led all boys runners across the finish line in a time of 17:12, while Bedford's Emilee Fierro paced all girls runners with a time of 21:08.

BOYS

1, Kachman, BED, 17:12; 2, Baker, BED, 17:38; 3, Williams, BED, 17:59; 4, Karns, BED, 18:44; 5, Burket, BED, 19:37; 6, Ronan, BED, 20:07; 7, Mehle, BED, 20:16; 8, Klink, BED, 20:18; 9, Dinkle, BED, 20:34; 10, Harrison, BED, 20:51.

GIRLS

1, Fierro, BED, 21:08; 2, Slobodnik, BG, 21:36; 3, Diehl, BED, 22:04; 4, Coddy, BED, 24:20; 5, Krupa, BED, 24:30; 6, Hull, BC, 24:43; 7, Amato, BED, 26:47; 8, Ickes, BED, 27:54; 9, Weaver, BED, 28:04; 10, Reinhardt, BG, 28:33.

CC girls capture season title

JOHNSTOWN - The Central Cambria girls team clinched the Laurel Highlands Athletic Conference regular season championship with wins over Cambria Heights (15-50) and Westmont Hilltop (20-35).

Alyssa Brandis paced the field with a time of 18:47, nearly one minute ahead of Lady Devil teammate Jordan Hayward.

The Lady Highlanders also fell to the Lady Hilltoppers, 15-50.

In the boys race, Westmont Hilltop earned a sweep, defeating Cambria Heights (19-42) and Central Cambria (20-38). The Red Devils knocked off the Highlanders, 22-33.

Central Cambria's Justin Jeffers (16:59) crossed the finish line second, while Cambria Heights' Mike Dautlick (17:06) was fourth.

The Hilltoppers' Kevin Dailey finished first in 16:40.

BOYS

1, Dailey, WH, 16:40; 2, Jeffers, CC, 16:59; 3, Gagnon, WH, 17:03; 4, Dautlick, CH, 17:06; 5, Buchkovich, WH, 17:23; 6, Walsh, WH, 17:26; 7, Neumann, CC, 17:33; 8, Boothman, CH, 18:04; 9, Leech, WH, 18:15; 10, Descabish, CC, 18:30.

GIRLS

1, Brandis, CC, 18:47; 2, Hayward, CC, 19:46; 3, Dorian, WH, 20:10; 4, Swope, CC, 20:28; 5, Bracken, CC, 20:35; 6, Glennon, WH, 20:46; 7, Atterbury, WH, 21:12; 8, Lipnic, CC, 21:16; 9, Lamberson, WH, 21:25; 10, Clark, WH, 21:33.

Records: Boys-Cambria Heights (7-10), Central Cambria (5-5), Westmont Hilltop (11-1); Girls-Cambria Heights (11-6), Central Cambria (10-0), Westmont Hilltop (11-1).

PC girls keep winning

SIDMAN - The Penn Cambria girls team improved to 10-2, thanks to wins over Richland (15-48) and Forest Hills (23-33).

Arlee Simendinger took second to lead the Lady Panthers in 21:21.

The Panther boys lost to Richland (23-36) and Forest Hills (24-35). Garrett Sutton won the race for Penn Cambria in 17:27.

BOYS

1, Sutton, PC, 17:27; 2, Eckroth, R, 17:30; 3, Dimond, FH, 17:51; 4, Marx, R, 17:57; 5, Flatko, PC, 18:02; 6, Lowsetter, FH, 18:17; 7, Newsom, R, 18:35; 8, Kestermont, FH, 18:47; 9, Murtha, R, 18:48; 10, D. Dumm, FH, 19:05.

GIRLS

1, Erb, FH, 20:42; 2, Simendinger, PC, 21:21; 3, McGarry, PC, 21:36; 4, E. Roberts, PC, 22:02; 5, Clauto, PC, 22:13; 6, Chizmar, FH, 22:16; 7, Smith, FH, 22:30; 8, Kline, FH, 22:32; 9, S. Roberts, PC, 22:46; 10, S. Pompa, PC, 22:47.

Records: Penn Cambria girls (10-2), Penn Cambria boys (4-8)

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: