Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Hollidaysburg has top seeds in tennis

October 11, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

Hollidaysburg doubles teams Marissa Lanzel and Susie Ellis, and Alyssa Kustenbauder and Nur Cardakali, have secured the top two seeds for the District 6 Class AAA girls tennis doubles tournament, scheduled to begin Friday at 10 a.m. the Leopold Rec Center.

Tyrone's Anastasia Hollen and Keturah Weaver are the No. 1 seed in today's Class AA tournament at 9 a.m.

The title matches for both classifications will be played on Saturday at 11 a.m.

In next week's team tournament, Hollidaysburg will host the Class AAA championship on Wednesday. State College and Altoona play Monday for the right to play the Tigers for the title.

Fourth-seeded Tyrone hosts fifth-seeded Bishop Guilfoyle in Monday's Class AA quarterfinals, with the winner advancing to face top-seeded Westmont Hilltop in the semifinals on Tuesday.

Second-seeded Central will host the winner of sixth-seeded Bishop McCort and third-seeded Forest Hills in Tuesday's other semifinal.

DISTRICT 6 DOUBLES TOURNAMENT

CLASS AAA

FIRST ROUND

Lauren Bennett-Tyla Bower, Central Mountain, vs. State College team No. 2

Lauren Lucas-Sarah Seidel, Altoona, vs. Morgan Blackwell-Rachel Haagen, Central Mountain

QUARTERFINALS

Marissa Lanzel-Susie Ellis, Holliaysburg (1), vs. Bennett-Bower/State College No. 2 winner

Emilee Hollingsworth-Marina Dixon, Altoona, vs. Alana Felton-Olivia Runk, Mifflin County

Samantha Hendricks-Michaela Debenedetto, Mifflin County, vs. Gitanjali Bhushan-Juliette Greer, State College (3)

Alyssa Kustenbauder-Nur Cardaskali, Hollidaysburg (2), vs. Blackwell-Haagen/Lucas-Seidel winner

CLASS AA

FIRST ROUND

Summer Hunter-Kysor-Ally Kratzer, Huntingdon, vs. Kendra Slis-Megan Stiffler, Johnstown; Rebecca Zajdel-Kristen Rogers, Johnstown, vs. Abigail Augustine-Christie Fang, Richland

SECOND ROUND

Anastasia Hollen-Keturah Weaver, Tyrone (1), vs. Hunter-Kysor-Kratzer/Slis-Stiffler winner

Hunter Bomba-Allyson Simunic, Richland, vs. Jess Boslet-Juliana Burke, Bishop Guilfoyle

Ashley Kush-Nicole Barnhart, Westmont Hilltop, vs. Lisa Wiesmuller-Taryn Kramer, Bishop McCort (4)

Emily Goldyn-Rachel Blanchetti, Forest Hills, vs. Becky Stern-Mikaela McGraw, Central

Kayla Makin-Maggie Long, Forest Hills, vs. Katie Gipe-Abby Snare, Huntingdon

Brayley Lewis-Meghan Schon, Central, vs. Shannon Murphy-Kathryn Nazaruk, Bishop Guilfoyle (3)

Olivia Gailey-Jordan McCormick, Tyrone, vs. Kayleigh Gaborek-Andrea Seitz, Bishop McCort

Bethany Carney-Hannah Gleason, Westmont Hilltop (2), vs. Augustine-Tang/Zajdel-Rogers winner

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: