Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Mounties roll to wins over Central, BEA

October 3, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

WINGATE - The Philipsburg-Oscaola boys cross country team defeated Bald Eagle Area, 20-43, as well as Central, 24-33, Tuesday.

Central went on to win over Bald Eagle, 22-33, but fell to St. Joseph's, 43-18. Bald Eagle also fell to St. Joseph's, 45-18.

Williamsburg's Bryce England finished in second place at 16:58.

P-O's girls also won two, beating Bald Eagle Area, 15-50, and Central, 25-32. Bald Eagle's Maddie Cingle won the meet, posting a time of 22:46. Tesha Harned had P-O's best time at 23:37. Central prevailed over Bald Eagle and St. Joseph's, each 15-50. Alyssa Clark led Central as she came in third, finishing in 23:17.

BOYS

1, Hopple, S, 16:49; 2, England, W, 16:58; 3, Forstmeier, S, 18:08; 4, Moody, B, 18:15; 5, Brumbaugh, C, 19:06; 6, Fisher, S, 19:11; 7, Prentice, P-O, 19:37; 8, Garrett, S, 19:42; 9, Hynd, P-O, 19:55; 10, Mellace, S, 20:04.

GIRLS

1, Cingle B, 22:46; 2, Harned, P-O, 22:53; 3, Clark, C, 23:17; 4, Hutton, P-O, 23:27; 5, Gunnett, C, 23:34; 6, Barnett, S, 23:59; 7, Cherry, C, 24:35; 8, Whitehead, P-O, 24:56; 9, Slogosky, P-O, 25:04; 10, Boop, P-O, 25:10.

Bellwood boys split

MOUNT UNION - The Bellwood-Antis boys defeated Mount Union, 21-36, and fell to Southern Fulton, 20-39.

Bellwood's top finisher was Isaac Mills, who came in fourth, running in 19:00, and Samuel Mills finished fifth, in 19:20. Southern Fulton also defeated Mount Union, 15-48.

Bellwood's girls fell to both Mount Union, 23-26, and Southern Fulton, 19-36. Southern Fulton also went on to beat Mount Union, 22-33. April Taylor led Bellwood, finishing fourth in 23:20.

BOYS

1, Voight, S, 17:31 ; 2, Richards, S, 17:34; 3, Bard, S, 18:51; 4, I.Mills, B-A, 19:00; 5, S.Mills, B-A, 19:20; 6, Dryer, S, 19:48; 7, Hornberger, B-A, 20:02; 8, Ashkette, S, 20:23; 9, Cross, S, 20:27; 10, McKay, MU, 20:28.

GIRLS

1, Hollinshead, S, 21:48 ; 2, Denden, S, 22:32; 3, Voight, S, 22:48; 4, Taylor, B-A, 23:20 5, Hamman, MU, 23:23; 6, Staley, MU, 24:07; 7, Pryor, S, 25:03; 8, Shugarts, MU, 25:16; 9, Roberts, B-A, 25:24; 10, Todarro, MU, 25:50.

Records: Bellwood-Antis boys (4-3); Bellwood-Antis girls (0-7).

J.H. BASKETBALL

Bellwood-Antis rolls

BELLWOOD - Karson Swogger scored 30 points in Bellwood-Antis' 54-11 victory over Claysburg-Kimmel in junior high basketball.

Alanna Leidig and Alexis Kensinger each added six, as Bellwood remained undefeated with a 10-0 record. Elizabeth Weiland led Claysburg with nine points.

Claysburg-Kimmel (11): Yingling 2, Weiland 9.

Bellwood- Antis (54): Swogger 30, Crider 3, Leidig 6, Damiano 5, Branstetter 2, Hollen 2, Kensinger 6.

Records: Claysburg-Kimmel (2-7); Bellwood-Antis (10-0).

McCabe leads Portage

PORTAGE - Lauren McCabe had 13 points and 11 rebounds as Portage defeated Ferndale, 36-16.

Jordan Caurvina also added 10 points for Portage.

Ferndale (16): Chatman 12, Cenko 2, Zelenski 2.

Portage (36): McCabe 13, Caurvina 10, Chobany 7, Crum 2, Ference 2, McCarty 2.

Records: Portage (5-3).

Glendale juniors win

MOUNT UNION - Lauren Clarkson scored eight points to lead Glendale past Mount Union, 23-21.

GLENDALE (23): Matier 5, Clarkson 8, Ness 6, O'Shell 2, Lukhert 2.

MOUNT UNION (21): Walker 10, Woodwoard 7, Goodrich 4.

Records: Glendale (7-3), Mount Union (5-6).

Correction

Taylor Freeman of the Penn Cambria High School volleyball team was misidentified in Tuesday's Mirror.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: