Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Rec Room

July 26, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

Basketball

The Building II Athletic Club

Girls High School League

Bishop Guilfoyle 37, Cambria Heights 22: High scorers-Ruggery, BG, 11; K. Cordell, CH, 10. Altoona 40, Juniata Valley, 22: High scorers-Kreuz, A, 13; Young, JV, 6. Bellwood 42, Northern Bedford 36: High scorers-Swogger, B, 12; Hershberger, NB, 17. Hollidaysburg 37, Central 27: High scorers-Ellis, H, 9; B Lewis, C, 7.

Boys High School League

Northern Bedford 46, Bishop Carroll 40: High scorers-T. Pressel, NB, 13; Lee, BC, 10. Tom Dickey Law 49, Bishop Guilfoyle 42: High scorers-Dry, TDL, 10; Koehle, BG, 8. Central 52 Bedford 30: High scorers-Lafferty, C, 18; Z Kendall, B, 8. Tyrone 55, Great Commission 30: High scorers-Gripp, T, 16; Salyards, GC, 20. Cambria Heights 69, Juniata Valley 62: High scorers-Vescovi, CH, 22; Grissinger, JV, 16. Hollidaysburg 39, Bishop Guilfoyle 29: High scorers-Ottaway, H, 16; Rickens, BG, 10. Northern Bedford 59, Tyrone 42: High scorers-Pressel, NB, 17; Fowler, T, 11. Penn Cambria 53, Glendale 35: High scorers-Chirdon, PC, 12, Sinclair, G, 11. Indiana 44, Bellwood 32: High scorers-R. Stapleton, I, 18. Juniata Valley 47 Tom Dickey Law 45: High scorers-B. Grissinger, JV, 14; Barnes, TDL, 24. Northern Bedford 35, Penn Cambria 30: High scorers-Over, NB, 8; Behe, PC, 12. Tyrone 59, Cambria Heights 32: High scorers-Fowler, T, 15, Vescovi, CH, 20.

Jewish Memorial Center

Eighth & Ninth Girls B Division

PJ's 48, Tyrone 18: High scorers-Ritchey, PJJ, 16; McKenna, T, 9. Bedford 52, New Pig 22: High scorers-Shuke A, 32; Lauer, NP, 12. Cambria Heights 46, Northern Bedford 15: High scorers-Brawley, CH, 18; Galley, NC, 7. PJ's 50 Kreuz Auto Body 7: High scorers-Audley, PJ, 18; Schilling, KAB, 3. Cambria Heights 25, New Pig 10: High scorers-Renninger, CH, 10; Betar, NP, 5. Northern Cambria 23, Tyrone 22: High scorers-Gailey, NC, 23; Cannastraci,

T, 10.

Eighth & Ninth Girls A Division

Bellwood 50, Altoona Jazzercise 49: High scorers-Swogger, B, 24; Benzel, AJ, 23. Wildcats 44, Drayer Physical Therapy 29: High scorers-Leidy B, W, 10; Whitfield, DPT, 14. Begin With Us 24, Wildcats 18: High scorers-Biesecker, BWU, 18; Snyder, W, 15. Bellwood 35, Drayer Physical Therapy 24: High scorers-Swogger, B, 11; Whitfield, DPT, 11.

Seventh Grade Girls league

Pacifico's Bakery 31, Beere's Construction 3: High scorers-Labriola, P, 17; Benton, BC, 3. Rossi's Corner Store 40, Mike's Court 13: High scorers-Crider, R, 12; Skelly, MC, 6. Pizza Factory 36, Beere's Construction 11: High scorers-Stevens, PF, 16; Patterson, BC, 6. Rossi's General Store 30, Pacifico's Bakery 26: High scorers-Crider, RCS, 16; Yingling, PB, 15. Mike's Court 46, Beeres Construction 26: High scorers-Skelly, MC, 20; Mattas, B, 14. Pizza Factory 24, Pacificos 18: High scorers-Stevens, PF, 13; Labriola, P, 6. Pacificos Bakery 27, Mikes Court 13: High scorers-Yingling, PB, 11; Lear, MC, 15. Pizza Factory 27, Rossi's Corner Store 13: High scorers-Stevens, PF, 12; Crider, RCS, 6.

Sixth Grade Girls league

Hungry Howies 23, Tyrone 20: High scorers-McClain, HH, 9; Shaw S, T, 4. General Cable 29, Gold Dunn Ballers 12: High scorers-Campbell, GC, 15; Hudson, GDB, 8. Gold Dunn Ballers 26, Tyrone 8: High scorers-Judson, Dull, GB, 8ea; Dively, T, 8. General Cable 33, Courtesy Motors 19: High scorers-D'Angelo, GC, 10; Corle,Yahner, CM, 6 each. Gold Dunn Ballers 35, Tyrone 15: High scorers-Noytowicz, GDB, 8; Dively, T, 10. General Cable 28, Courtesy Motors 8: High scorers-Campbell, GC, 12; Whysong, Yahner, CM, 4 each. General Cable 23, Hungry Howies 19: High scorers-Campbell, GC, 8; Smith, HH, 8. Gold Dunn Ballers 22, Courtesy Motors 15: High scorers-Hudson, GDB, 10; Corle, CM, 7.

Junior High Boys league

Hollidaysburg 32, Tyrone 31: High scorers-Storm, H, 20; Soellner, T, 14. Altoona White A 72, Altoona White B 44: High scorers-Luciano, AWA, 16; Skelly, AWB, 20. Altoona Maroon 45, Bishop Guilfoyle 30: High scorers-Watson, AM, 13; Donoughe, BG, 10. Kypers 39, Bellwood 32: High scorers-Shetrom, K, 11; Burch, McGhee, B, 7 each. Altoona White 52, Bellwood 32: High scorers-Corle, AWA, 15; McGhee, B, 13. Altoona Maroon 57, Kypers 22: High scorers-Livermore, AM, 18; Speck, K, 8. Tyrone 46, Altoona White B 36: High scorers-Pannebaker, T, 21; Skelly, AWB, 11. Bishop Guilfoyle 2, Hollidaysburg 0 (forfeit).

Roller hockey

Tyrone League

StandingsW-L

Justice League of Altoona7-0

Pioneers6-1

Rink Rats6-1

Whale Riders4-3

Greenwood3-4

Scout Team3-4

Bedford2-5

Lee Industries2-5

Skull Crushers1-6

Stingers1-6

RESULTS

Pioneers 15, Skull Crushers 5

JLA 16, Lee Industries 3

Scout Team 12, Greenwood 4

Whale Riders 9, Bedford 2

Rink Rats 5, Stingers 4

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: