Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Lady Lions’ 1600 team takes third at Penn Relays

April 27, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

PHILADELPHIA - The Altoona Area High School girls track and field 1600 relay team took third place in a heat of 16 teams, earning bronze medals with a time of 4:10.73 Thursday at the Penn Relays.

The team members included Shannon Albright, Brianna Luciano, MacKenzie Hatch and Nikki Kerns.

The 400 relay team took eighth place in its heat. Gabby Myrick, Shalen Perehinec, Abby Wagner and Hatch ran a time of 52.20.

B-A runs by Eagles

BELLWOOD - Behind Jeremy Claypoole's wins in the long and triple jumps, the Bellwood-Antis boys defeated Tyrone, 108-48.

Seth Worthing won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes, and Kyle Bartlett won the 1600 and 3200 runs as the Blue Devils continued its undefeated season at 14-0.

Tyrone fell to 6-2-1.

Bellwood-Antis' Chelsea Crepps won all three field events, including the javelin by more than 25 feet, as the B-A girls cruised to a 118.5-31.5 win over Tyrone.

B-A's Katie Leamer won the long and triple jumps, and Ellen Crook won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.

Tyrone's Jordan Swogger won the 100 and 200 meter dashes.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Swogger, T, 13.1; 2, Swogger, B, 13.3; 3, Nevling, B, 13.4. 200 dash: 1, Swogger, T, 27.6; 2, Patton, T, 28.0; 3, Swogger, B, 28.1. 400 dash: 1, Diehl, T, 1:04.6; 2, Holland, B, 1:05.1; 3, Dinges, B, 1:07.5. 800 run: 1, Crook, B, 2:31.5; 2, Ke. Leamer, B, 2:46.3; 3, McKerhan, T, 2:47.1. 1600 run: 1, Crook, B, 5:47.1; 2, Taylor, B, 6:52.2; 3, Prough, B, 7:14.4. 3200 run: 1, Taylor, B, 14:46.6; 2, Walk, T, 15:11.3; 3, Miller, B, 15:18.8. 100 low hurdles: 1, Nevling, B, 17.9; 2, Miller, B, 18.7; 3, Roberts, B, 19.3. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Roberts, B, 54.8; 2, Kaurnbaugh, T, 57.4; 3, Waite, B, 59.1.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Nevling, Swogger, Ka. Leamer, Miller), 53.41. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Swogger, Dinges, Holland, Crook), 4:40.3. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Dutrow, L. Mercer, Taylor, Ke. Leamer), 12:23.34. High jump: 1, Martin, B, 4-8; 2, L. Mercer, B, 4-4; 3, DeGol, B, and Lee, T, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, B, 14-11; 2, Holland, B, 14-6; 3, Dutrow, B, 13-8. Triple jump: 1, Ka. Leamer, B, 32-11; 2, DeGol, B, 30-2; 3, Holland, B, 28-7. Shot put: 1, Crepps, B, 31-2; 2, Robison, T, 28-0; 3, Claar, B, 25-6. Discus: 1, Crepps, B, 94-9; 2, Damiano, B, 91-9; 3, Hanwell, B, 85-6. Javelin: 1, Crepps, B, 106-4; 2, Emigh, T, 81-1; 3, Hanwell, B, 79-2. Pole vault: 1, M. Mercer, B, 9-0; 2, Schmoke, B, 7-0; 3, Martin, B, 6-6.

Records: Bellwood-Antis (13-1).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 11.2; 2, I. O'shea, BA, 11.3; 3, Oliver, T, 11.4. 200 dash: 1, S. Worthing, BA, 22.7; 2, Oliver, T, 24.0; 3, Steffan, BA, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Hunter, T, 53.0; 2, T. O'Shea, BA, 53.5; 3, Wolf, BA, 54.4. 800 run: 1, Zook, T, 2:14.3; 2, T. O'Shea, BA, 2:17; 3, S. Mills, BA, 2:18.0. 1600 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 4:45.7; 2, Zook, T, 4:46.3; 3, A. Bartlett, BA, 5:08.2. 3200 run: 1, K. Bartlett, BA, 10:31.6; 2, A. Bartlett, BA, 11:00.9; 3, I. Mills, BA, 11:38.5. 110 high hurdles: 1, Sinisi, BA, 16.1; 2, I O'Shea, BA, 16.7 ; 3, Davis, BA, 17.0. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, I. O'shea, BA, 41.7; 2, Sinisi, BA, 41.8; 3, Guy, T, 44.2.

400 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (C. Worthing, S. Worthing, DeGol, Claypoole), 47.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (Sinisi, DeGol, I. O'Shea, S. Worthing), 3:42.5. 3200 relay: 1, Bellwood-Antis (K. Bartlett, Breon, S. Mills, T. O'Shea), 9:06.7. High jump: 1, Wilson-Adams, T, 6-7; 2, DeGol, BA, 5-8; 3, Claypoole, BA, Dickson, T, 5-8. Long jump: 1, Claypoole, BA, 20-6; 2, Wilson-Adams, T, 20-4; 3, DeGol, BA, 18-11 . Triple jump: 1, Claypoole, BA, 43-8; 2, Wilson-Adams, T, 41-10; 3, Steffan, BA, 40-9. Shot put: 1, Jenkins, BA, 45-1; 2, Reader, T, 40-5; 3, Wilson-Adams, T, 39-11. Discus: 1, Thompson, BA, 112-6; 2, Jenkins, BA, 110-10; 3, DelGrosso, BA, 107-1. Javelin: 1, Snyder, T, 163-2; 2, Dickson, T, 150-8; 3, Jenkins BA, 140-5. Pole vault: 1, Denny, BA, 12-0; 2, Helsley, BA, 10-6; 3, Fink, BA, 10-0 .

Records: Bellwood-Antis (14-0); Tyrone (6-2-1)

Brunner leads Tigers

INDIANA - Thanks to two wins from Zane Brunner, firsts in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, the Hollidaysburg boys beat Indiana, 74-66.

Maddy Aungst took home first-place honors in the 100 and 200-meter dashes to lead the Hollidaysburg girls track and field team to a 95-55 win over Indiana.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Brunner, H, 11.5; 2, Stern, H, 11.9; 3, West, I, 12.0. 200 dash: 1, Brunner, H, 23.9; 2, Ventura, H, 24.0; 3, Dietz, I, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Ventura, H, 52.9; 2, Terchanik, H, 54.5; 3, Menard, H, 56.0. 800 run: 1, Baroner, H, 2:11.8; Louther, I, 2:14.4; 3, Dagard, H, 2:21.2. 1600 run: 1, Lenze, I, 5:01; 2, Pierce, H, 5:03; 3, Hess, H, 5:09. 3200 run: 1, Shoemaker, H, 13:12; 2, Hess, H, 13:25.9. 110 high hurdles: 1, Mossgrove, I, 16.1; 2, Rhodes, I, 17.3; 3, Lauber, I, 18.6. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Mossgrove, I, 43.8; 2, Baker, H, 43.8; 3, Rhodes, I, 45.4.

400 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 47.1. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 3:48.23. 3200 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 9:30.8. High jump: 1, Clemons, I, 6-2; 2, West, I, 6-0; 3, Stapleton, I, 5-10 . Long jump: 1, Clemons, I, 19-5; 2, Carott, I, 18-7; 3, Menard, H, 18-6. Triple jump: 1, Carter, I, 40-11; 2, Caroff, I, 38-8; 3, Denlinger, I, 38-5. Shot put: 1, Barton, H, 41-3; 2, McCready, H, 39-5; 2, Waltz, H, 38-1. Discus: 1, Stever, I, 109-4; 2, Sexton, I, 108-3; 3, Mossgrove, I, 105-4. Javelin: 1, Denlinger, I, 133-8; 2, Daisley, H, 124-6; 3, Stever, I, 117-0. Pole vault: Not held.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Aungst, H, 12.9; 2, Veney, I, 13.4; 3, Karcher, I, 13.5. 200 dash: 1, Aungst, H, 27.5; 2, Veney, I, 27.8; 3, Hunter, I, 29.6 . 400 dash: 1, Hurley, I, 1:03; 2, Graham, I, 1:07.9; 3, Parnell, H, 1:11.3 . 800 run: 1, Graham, I, 2:45.2; 2, Hurley, I, 2:45.4; 3, Kopczyk, I, 2:47.5. 1600 run: 1, Brown, I, 6:10; 2, Wilson, I, 6:13.3; 3, Groman, I, 6:25.1 . 3200 run: 1, Bingaman, I, 13:48.8; 2, Vaughn, H, 14:35.7; 3, Smith, I, 14:38.3. 100 low hurdles: 1, Yerger, I, 17.2; 2, Mohr, H, 17.8; 3, Manioci, I, 18.8. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Yerger, I, 51.2; 2, Muir, H, 53.2; 3, Manioci, I, 56.4 .

400 relay: 1, Indiana, 54.7. 1600 relay: 1, Hollidaysburg, 4:50.2. 3200 relay: 1, Indiana, 11:27.3. High jump: 1,Karcher, I, 4-10; 2, Makayla, H, 4-8; 3, Stapleton, I, 4-8 . Long jump: 1, Muir, H, 15-1; 2, Bush, H, 14-6; 3, Gray, I, 14-5. Triple jump: 1, Parnell, H, 31-9; 2, Erdy, I, 30-10; 3, Melusky, H, 29-10. Shot put: 1, Evans, I, 28-1; 2, Lieb, I, 27-9 ; 3, Smith, H, 27-3. Discus: 1, Smith, H, 81-0; 2, Mossgrove, I, 79-8; 3, Gilver, H, 79-2 . Javelin: 1, Liboski, I, 90-3; 2, Gray, I, 88-4; 3, Stapleton, I, 86-0 . Pole vault: Schamus, I, 8-0; 2, Bujdos, I, 8-0; 3, Williams, H, 8-0.

Curtis leads P-O past 'Cats

PHILIPSBURG - With two wins in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles from Cole Curtis, the Philipsburg-Osceola boys team beat Huntingdon, 80-52.

Aaron McKnight won the long and triple jumps, and Greg Kojadinovich won the shot put and javelin for the Mounties.

Logan Fultz won the 100-and 200-meter dashes.

Lauren Simcox won the 1600 and 3200-meter runs as the Philipsburg-Osceola girls edged past Huntingdon, 77-73.

Huntingdon's Alissa Sellers won the 300-meter hurdle and long jump. Mackenzie Garner won two events (high jump and shot put), and Jessi Roth won the javelin and discus for the Lady Bearcats.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Fultz, H, 11.34; 2, John, PO, 11.56; 3, Barnhart, PO, 12.24. 200 dash: 1, Fultz, H, 23.9; 2, McKnight, PO, 24.2; 3, Barnhart, PO, 25.1. 400 dash: 1, Boumachi, PO, 55.7; 2, Bauman, H, 59.0; 3, Busko, H, 1:00.2. 800 run: 1, Eason, PO, 2:14.5; 2, Hall, H, 2:14.9; 3, Boumerhi, PO, 2:28.5. 1600 run: 1, LeBeua, PO, 5:00; 2, Walters, H, 5:16; 3, Tietjens, H, 5:21.4. 3200 run: 1, Tietjens, H, 11:36.9; 2, Walters, H, 11:57.2; 3, LeBeau, PO, 12:22. 110 high hurdles: 1, Curtis, PO, 15.72; 2, Biddle, H, 20.28; 3, Holden, PO, 20.52. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Curtis, PO, 43.2; 2, John, PO, 49.1; 3, Holden, PO, 49.2 .

400 relay: 1, Huntingdon (Peters, Fultz, Hall, Bauman), 49.2. 1600 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola. 3200 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Hynd, Eason, Evison, Boumark), 9:44. Long jump: 1, McKnight, PO, 18-10; 2, Templeton, PO, 16-9; 3, Bauman, H, 15-11. Triple jump: 1, McKnight, PO, 40-4; 2, Frederick, H, 34-8; 3, Busko, H, 32-2. Shot put: 1, Kojandinovich, PO, 42-4; 2, Lanich, PO, 40-8; 3, Ardrey, H, 33-7. Javelin: 1, Kojidinovich, PO, 130-1; 2, Husar, PO, 126-4; 3, Gibbs, H, 108-6. Pole vault: 1, Hall, H, 11-0; 2, Peters, H, 11-0; 3, Evans, PO, 8-0.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Hughes, PO, 13.22; 2, Ferguson, PO, 13.39; 3, McKenzie, H, 13.91. 200 dash: 1, McKenzie, H, 28.9; 2, Fleming, H, 29.4; 3, Belindak, PO, 30.5. 400 dash: 1, Fleming, H, 1:04.6; 2, Speed, PO, 1:05.1; 3, Powell, PO, 1:06.1. 800 run: 1, Speed, PO, 2:45.1; 2, Keller, H, 2:49.8; 3, Powell, PO, 2:54.6. 1600 run: 1, Simcox, PO, 6:06; 2, Woods, H, 6:19; 3, Albert, PO, 6:23. 3200 run: 1, Simcox, PO, 13:23.8; 2, Albert, PO, 13:49; 3, Bishop, H, 14:03.2 . 100 low hurdles: 1, Czar, PO, 16.9; 2, Selles, H, 17.09; 3, Belindak, PO, 19.34. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Sellers, H, 52.2; 2, Czar, PO, 52.5; 3, Woods, H, 53.5.

400 relay: 1, Huntingdon (Mckenzie, McKenzie, Hootz, Cunningham), 55.8. 1600 relay: 1, Hunitngdon (Cunningham, Kurtz, Woods, Fleming), Huntingdon, 4:34.5. 3200 relay: 1, Philipsburg-Osceola (Albert, Powell, Speed, Belle), 11:26 . High jump: 1, Garner, H, 4-6; 2, Belindak, PO, 4-2; 3, Hotten, PO, 4-2. Long jump: 1, Sellers, H, 16-9; 2, Guclich, PO, 13-9; 3, Hughes, PO, 13-6. Triple jump: 1, Winters, PO, 30-4; 2, Czar, PO, 30-1; 3, Sellers, H, 29-6. Shot put: 1, Garner, H, 29-7; 2, Wardo, PO, 28-6; 3, Bauman, PO, 23-6. Discus: 1, Roth, H, 8-27; 2, Corngon, PO, 77-4; 3, Garner, H, 76-3. Javelin: 1, Roth, H, 98-3; 2, Bertothy, PO, 93-5; 3, Bauman, PO, 80-11. Pole vault: 1, Cunningham, H, 8-6; 2, Simcox, PO, 7-6; 3, Park, H, 7-0.

Records:

Bedford wins three

BEDFORD - Josh Wakefield won the 300 hurdles and the 110 hurdles to help the Bedford boys defeat Johnstown (87-63), Bishop Guilfoyle (137-13) and Cambria Heights (107.5-42.5).

Heights topped BG, 109-35 and lost to Johnstown, 86-64. The Marauders lost to Heights, Bedford and Johnstown (117.5-30.5).

The Bedford girls team picked up wins over Johnstown (82-68), Cambria Heights (109.5-40.5) and Bishop Guilfoyle (118-32).

Carrie Baker won both the 800 and the pole vault for the Lady Bisons.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Minter, J, 11.5; 2, Simon, J, 11.6; 3, Braxton, J, 11.8. 200 dash: 1, Minter, J, 23.8; 2, Evans, B, 24.0; 3, Simon, J, 24.1. 400 dash: 1, Snedden, CH, 54.1; 2, Terhurst, J, 54.8; 3, Walker, J, 55.7. 800 run: 1, Stroup, B, 2:11.61; 2, Waksmunski, CH, 2:15.28; 3, Kutruff, CH, 2:15.72. 1600 run: 1, Kotraff, CH, 5:00.32; 2, Karns, B, 5:11.45; 3, Harrison, B, 5:12.59. 3200 run: 1, Karns, B, 11:15; 2, Buatlick, CH, 11:24; 3, Barfield, J, 12:14. 110 high hurdles: 1, Wakefield, B, 16.1; 2, Shaner, CH, 16.5; 3, E. Madey, BG, 16.7. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Wakefield, B, 41.6; 2, Lieb, CH, 44.0; 3, Brown, CH, 45.3.

400 relay: 1, Johnstown, 45.4. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 3:35.5. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 8:52.1. High jump: Not reported. Long jump: 1, Minter, J, 21-1; 2, Prohonic, CH, 20-1; 3, H. Hess, B, 19-4. Triple jump: 1, Prohonic, CH, 5:10; 2, Triplie, J, 5-8; 3, Stroup, B, 5-8. Shot put: 1, Eisenhuth, J, 47-3; 2, Wirick, B, 43-1; 3, Krupa, B, 42-3. Discus: 1, Davis, B, 125-3; 2, Ceschini, BG, 116-5; 3, Koontz, B, 114-10. Javelin: 1, Demoss, B, 151-1; 2, Triplie, J, 145-4; 3, Brett, B, 129-2. Pole vault: 1, Bottenfield, B, 11-0; 2, Estep, J, 9-6; 3, Clapper, B, 8-6.

Records: Bedford (8-2); Johnstown (5-4).

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, A. Smothers, J, 12.6; 2, B. Smothers, J, 13.0; 3, Henry, J, 18.0. 200 dash: 1, A. Smothers, J. 27.5; 2, Williams, B, 28.3; 3, May, B, 29.0 . 400 dash: 1, , Smith, J, 1:00; 2, Baker, B, 1:02; 3, Henry, CH, 1:04. 800 run: 1, Baker, B, 2:26; 2, Chobaney, J, 2:41; 3, Snedden, CH, 2:44. 1600 run: 1, Rogers, J, 5:32; 2, Chobaney, J, 6:24; 3, Grimes, B, 6:26. 3200 run: 1, Rogers, J, 13:40; Schaefer, CH, 14:30; 3, Crocker, BG, 14:31. 100 low hurdles: 1, Henry, CH, 17.9; 2, Minemyer, J, 18.2; 3, Burnett, B, 18.4. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Henry, J, 52.1; 3, Burnett, B, 24.3; Guyer, B, 54.8.

400 relay: 1,Johnstown, 51.3. 1600 relay: 1, Bedford, 4:24.3. 3200 relay: 1, Bedford, 11:06. High jump: 1, Meck, BG, 4-11; 2, Grimes, B, 4-9; 3, Rogish, B, 4-7. Long jump: 1, Meyers, B, 14-9; 2, Lippincott, B, 14-8; 3, Henry, CH, 14-1. Triple jump: 1, Lippincott, B, 32-3; 2, Wadley, J, 32-; 3, Young, J, 31-6. Shot put: 1, Lane, CH, 38-10; Lingsen, B, 34-9; 3, Lippincott, B, 31-3. Discus: 1, Miller, BG, 90-4; 2, Boring, CH, 89-7; 3, Wilson, J, 86-6. Javelin: 1, Beegle, B, 98-4; 2, Douhick, CH, 90-6; 3, Wilson, J, 88-10. Pole vault: 1, Baker, B, 9-6; 2, Minemyer, J, 7-6; 3, Peters, B, 7-0.

Records: Bedford (7-3), Johnstown (4-5).

Everett boys split

EVERETT - Trevon Ward won the long, high and triple jumps as the Everett boys defeated Southern Huntingdon (95-52), but fell to West Branch (82-66) and McConnellsburg (74-66).

Baylee Beegle won the 100-, 200-meter dashes and the long jump as the Everett girls beat Southern Huntingdon, 81-61. The Lady Warriors tied West Branch 75-75 and fell to McConnellsburg, 92-58. Kiera Bair won the pole vault and triple jump.

BOYS

100 dash: 1, Rauser, E, 11.4; 2,Slippy, WB, 11.5; 3, Brown, WB, 11.9. 200 dash: 1, Slippey, WB, 24.0; 2, Rauser, E, 24.1; 3, Whitsel, Mc, 24.4. 400 dash: 1, Slippy, Wb, 52.6; 2, Whitsel, SH, 55.4; 3, Barton, E, 55.7. 800 run: 1, Patterson, Sh, 2:17.5; 2, Dean, SH, 2:17.7; 3, Albright, WB, 2:23.5. 1600 run: 1, Miller, E, 4:53; 2, Clark, WB, 5:12.1; 3, Albright, WB, 5:19.9. 3200 run: 1, Dean, SH, 10:54.2; 2, Clark, WB, 11:43.6; 3, Turner, WB, 11:55.8. 110 high hurdles: 1, Hills, Mc, 16.5; 2, Patterson, SH, 16.7; 3, Cornelius, SH, 17.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Cornelius, SH, 45.6; 2, Boob, Wb, 47.0; 3, Keaton, Mc, 47.3.

400 relay: 1, Everett (Rhoat, Ward, Mearkle, Rauser), 46.5; 1600 relay: 1, Everett (Rauser, Barton, Miller, Knox), 3:51.6. 3200 relay: 1, Southern Huntingdon (Dean, Myers, Parana, Shields), 9:13. High jump: 1, Ward, E, 5-8; 2, Confer, WB, 5-8; 3, Patterson, Sh, 5-4. Long jump: 1, Ward, E, 18-10; 2, Whistel, Sh, 18-1; 3, Hess, E, 16-10. Triple jump: 1, Ward, E, 39-5; 2, Patterson, S, 37-8; 3, Fish, WB, 35-2. Shot put: 1, Stoeckle, Mc, 45-6; 2, Hess, MC, 43-6; 3, Thomas, SH, 39-4. Discus: 1, Stoeckle, Mc, 136-0; 2, Thomas, SH, 119-4; 3, Daniels, MC, 117-2. Javelin: 1, Hess, Mc, 133-3; 2, Cornelius, Sh, 125-2; 3, Fish, WB 125-2. Pole vault: 1, Cornelius, SH, 13-3; 2, Whitsel, Mc, 10-0; 3,Karns, PV, 9-6 .

GIRLS

100 dash: 1, Beegle, E, 13.3; 2, Pittman, E, 13.5; 3, Lanager, WB, 13.6. 200 dash: 1, Beegle, E, 27.9; 2, Pittman, E, 28.8; 3, Gelvin, Mc, 29.7. 400 dash: 1, Darby, SH, 1:07.8; 2, Coval, WB, 1:10.4; 3, Gower, WB, 1:10.5. 800 run: 1, Worthing, MC, 2:51.5; 2, Gower, WB, 2:52.4; 3, Turner, WB, 2:53.8 . 1600 run: 1, Worthing, MC, 6:253; 2, Taylor, Mc, 6:26.4; 3, Turner, WB, 6:36.5. 3200 run: 1, Ostrofsky, WB, 13:59.6; 2, Taylor, Mc, 14:18.9; 3, Hess, E, 14:27.1. 100 low hurdles: 1, Grey, Mc, 17.5; 2, Shimmel, Wb, 19; 3, Clark, E, 19.1. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Grey, Mc, 49.89; 2, Shimmel, WB, 54.2 ; 3, Varner, SH, 55.4.

400 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Roberts, Mills, Nero, Gelvin), 57.7. 1600 relay: 1, McConnellsburg (Grey, Gelvin, Ott, Worting), 4:41.8 . 3200 relay: 1, West Branch (Nye, Turner, Gower, Ostrolsky), 11:40.4. High jump: 1, Morningstar, Ev, 4-10; 2, Mountan, E, 4-6; 3, College, E, 4-4. Long jump: 1, Beegle, E, 15-2; 2, Bair, E, 14-4; 3, Pittman, E, 13-11. Triple jump: 1, Bair, E, 31-11; 2, Flemming, Mc, 31-4; 3, College, E, 30-9 . Shot put: 1, Roberts, Mc, 31-8; 2, Straton, WB, 31-7; 3, Green, Mc, 28-5. Discus: 1, Watkins, Mc, 83-3; 2, Roberts, Mc, 80-9; 3, Green, Mc, 8-4. Javelin: 1, Watkins, Mc, 91-11; 2, Morningstar, E, 85-9; 3, Roberts, Mc, 87-6. Pole vault: 1, Bair, E, 10-9; 2, Nero, Mc, 7-6 ; 3, Imes, E, 6-6.

Tussey's Goizueta wins

HANCOCK, Md. - Tussey Mountain's Gabriel Goizueta took first place in the 3200 run at the Tri-State Invitational. Giozueta took third place overall in the 1600 run.

Northern Bedford's Mike Heck and Seth Lingenfelter finished second and third place in the 3200 run, respectively. Northern Bedford's Trenton Barnes had two second place finishes in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Also, the Black Panthers Tayler Pressel won the triple jump and finished third in the triple jump. Zach Pressel won the high jump, and Quinton Hixson took second place in the discus.

The Titans' Darrin Sipes finished third in the 100- and 200-meter dashes.

Northern Bedford's Leah Hershberger took first place in the triple jump, second place in the 100-meter dash and second in the long jump in girls action.

Maria Snyder won both the 1600 and 3200 runs, Alyssa Smith won the 200-meter dash and Nicole Batzel won the pole vault, rounding out first place finishers for the Lady Panthers. Jillian Bottenfield finished third in the 800-meter run.

Allyson Gearhart took first in the 300-meter hurdles for Tussey Mountain. Tussey Mountain's Carlee Bussard finished second in the discus and third in the shot put.

BOYS

Team Key

TM-Tussey Mountain; NB-Northern Bedford

100 dash: 2, Barnes, TM, 11.72; 3, Sipes, TM, 11.78; 16, Gochnour, NB, 12.56; 21, Lemin, TM, 14.36. 200 dash: 2, Barnes, NB, 23.35; 3, Sipes, TM, 23.92; 14, Ebersole, NB, 25.73. 400 dash: 5, Barnes, NB, 54.20; 12, Morrow, TM, 58.76; 15, Wentz, TM, 1:00.92. 800 run: 4, Sherlock, NB, 2:12.53; 8, Black, TM, 2:23.71. 1600 run: 3, Goizueta, TM, 4:52.08; 4, Sherlock, NB, 5:00.11; 5, Heck, NB, 5:00.21. 3200 run: 1, Goizueta, TM, 10:22.62; 2, Heck, NB, 10:47.00; 3, Lingenfelter, NB, . 110 high hurdles: 4, Over, NB, 18.97; 6, Crawford, NB, 19.31. 300 intermediate hurdles: 6, Crawford, NB, 47.32; 9, Wentz, TM, 50.83; 11, Gochnour, NB, 52.72.

400 relay: 4, Northern Bedford (Z. Pressel, T. Pressel, Barnes, Baker), 47.53; 9, Tussey Mountain, 53.79. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Z. Pressel, T. Pressel, Barnes, Ebersole), 3:42.37. 3200 relay: 2, Northern Bedford (Lingenfleter, Sherlock, Heck, Ebersole), 8:48.77. High jump: 1, Z. Pressel, NB, 6-0; 3, Baker, NB, 5-10; 9, Wentz, TM, 5-2. Long jump: 3, T. Pressel, NB, 18-10; 4, Z. Pressel, NB, 18-7; 7, Sipes, TM, 17-9; 17, Lemin, TM, 13-5. Triple jump: 1, T. Pressel, NB, 41-11; 4, Over, NB, 38-4; 6, Sipes, TM, 37-8; 12, Black, TM, 33-2. Shot put: 4, Hixson, NB, 40-5; 11, Folk, TM, 37-9; 15, Rhoat, TM, 34-5; 17, Quarry, NB, 33-10. Discus: 2, Hixson, NB, 125-2; 10, Quarry, NB, 98-4; 12, Runk, TM, 96-4; 15, Bussard, TM, 85-7. Pole vault: 5, Runk, TM, 10-0; 8, Park, TM, 9-6.

GIRLS

100 dash: 2, Hershberger, NB, 13.63; 7, Rhodes, NB, 14.06; 8, Folk, TM, 14.11; 16, Bussard, TM, 15.06. 200 dash: 1, Smith, NB, 28.67; 5, Folk, TM, 29.53; 8, Rhodes, NB, 30.24; 14, Bussard, TM, 31.74. 400 dash: 2, Folk, Tm, 1:04.97; 5, Smith, NB, 1:05.59; 14, Bussard, TM, 1:12.98. 800 run: 3, Bottenfield, NB, 2:35.89; 12, Fink, NB, 2:57.01. 1600 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 5:15.65; 11, Fink, NB, 6:40.1; 13, Miller, TM, 7:56.77 . 3200 run: 1, Snyder, NB, 11:25.92. 100 low hurdles: 4, Smith, NB, 18.08; 5, Gearhart, TM, 18.20; 8, Morris, NB, 19.07; 14, Starr, 20.77. 300 intermediate hurdles: 1, Gearhart, TM, 48.1; 4, Smith, NB, 52.49; 8, Morris, NB, 55.51; 10, Starr, TM, 57.17.

400 relay: 2, Northern Bedford (Rhodes, Ellis, Bottenfiled, Morris), 56.92. 1600 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Snyder, Smith, Hershberger, Reighard), 2:06.27. 3200 relay: 1, Northern Bedford (Snyder, Smith, Hershberger, Reighard), 10:24.72. High jump: 5, Folk, TM, 4-8; 6, Diehl, NB, 4-8; 8, Batzel, NB, 4-6. Long jump: 2, Hershberger, NB, 15-3; 9, Reighard, NB, 13-5.25; 13, Bussard, TM, 12-8; 16, Starr, TM, 10-7. Triple jump: 1, Hershberger, NB, 32-2; 5, Reighard, NB, 29-9;. Shot put: 2, Dick, NB, 29-10; 3, Bussard, TM, 29-6; 8, Clapper, NB, 26-4. Discus:2, Bussard, TM, 86-1; 7, Dick, NB, 75-11; 17, Dodson, TM, 54-2.5. Pole vault: 1, Batzel, NB, 8-6; 2, Ellis, NB, 7-6.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: