Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

CH boys swimmers knock off Central

February 1, 2012
The Altoona Mirror

Tristan Irwin and Dylan Matthews were each double winners as Cambria Heights defeated Central, 74-21, in high school boys swimming at Penn State Altoona's pool on Tuesday afternoon.

Irwin earned wins in the 200-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly, and Matthews took top honors in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley.

On the girls side, Central, courtesy of double victory performances by Alyssa Clark and Jena Gunnett, was able to secure an 84-64 victory over Cambria Heights.

Gunnett took first in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Clark chipped in with wins in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

BOYS

CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 74, CENTRAL 21

200 medley relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Irwin, Bradley, Matthews, Link), 1:54.10; 200 freestyle: 1, Irwin, CH, 2:02.47; 2, Dodson, C, 2:04.13 ; 200 IM: 1, Bradley, CH, 2:51.15; 50 freestyle: 1, Matthews, CH, 27.11; 2, Szafran, C, 28.10; 3, Link, CH, 25.23; 100 butterfly: 1, Irwin, CH, 1:03.26; 2, Dodson, C, 1:03.30; 100 freestyle: 1, Matthews, CH, 1:01.89; 500 freestyle: 1, Strittmatter, CH, 8:05.07; 200 free relay: Not held; 100 backstroke: 1, Link, CH, 1:30.92; 2, Strittmatter, CH, 1:34.03; 100 breaststroke: 1, Bradley, CH, 1:20.38; 2, Kreider, C, 1:20.75; 3, Szafran, CH, 1:44.99; 400 free relay: 1, Cambria Heights (Bradley, Link, Matthews, Irwin), 4:26.82.

GIRLS

CENTRAL 84, CAMBRIA HEIGHTS 64

200 medley relay: 1,Central (Clark, Newlin, Stinedurf, Reid), 2:15.95; 2, Cambria Heights, 2:19.00; 200 freestyle: 1, Gunnett, C, 2:20.40; 2, McConnell, CH, 2:37.673; 3, Lechene, 2:49.64; 200 IM: 1, Reid, 2:46.21; 2, Mulligan, 2:51.21; 3, Stinedurf, C, 2:54.09; 50 freestyle: 1, Tomlinson, C, 28.12; 2, Sheehan, CH, 30.69; 3, Newlin, C, 30.70; 100 butterfly: 1, Stinedurf, C, 1:16.26; 2, Novak, CH, 1:24.62; 100 freestyle: 1, Clark, C, 1:01.41; 2, Farabaugh, CH, 1:11.14; 3, Price, CH, 1:21.72; 500 freestyle: 1, Gunnett, C, C, 6:19.62; 2, Sheehan, CH, 6;31.38; 3, Tomlinson, C, 6:45.68; 200 free relay: 1, Central (Gunnett, Tomlinson, Reid, Stinedurf), 2:01.62; 2, Cambria Heights, 2:15.19; 100 backstroke: 1, Clark, C, 1:12.10; 2, Mulligan, CH, 1:09.39; 3, Price, CH, 1:19.32; 100 breaststroke: 1, Newlin, C, 1:27.17; 2, Rairigh, CH, 1:17.95; 3, Reid, C, 1:28.66; 400 free relay: 1, Central (Clark, Gunnett, Tomlinson, Newlin), 4:30.19; 2, Cambria Heights, 4:48.72.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: