Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Kittanning's Nolf captures fourth District 7 title

February 25, 2014 Kittanning two-time state champion and Penn State recruit Jason Nolf added to his impressive wrestling resume by capturing his fourth District 7 title and being named the Outstanding Wrestler on... more »»

Blair County trio wins mat titles

February 23, 2014 Altoona 106-pound freshman Cole Manley and 152-pound junior D.J. more »»

Easter wins 4th mat title

February 23, 2014 WINDBER — For Bedford Area High School senior Ryan Easter, the fourth time was a charm. more »»

Huff should be part of history again

February 22, 2014 Hollidaysburg made history in last year’s District 6 Class AAA Tournament when Damian Huff and Matt Barton captured titles, becoming the first Golden Tigers tandem to do since 2005. more »»

Ridge off to solid start in District 5 wrestling tourney

February 22, 2014 WINDBER — Chestnut Ridge had a solid opening day on Friday at the District 5 Class Wrestling Tournament, getting 10 wrestlers into the semifinals which will take place today at Windber High School... more »»

Teams deal with new schedule in District 6 wrestling tourney

February 20, 2014 Because the number of teams in the District 6 Class AAA Tournament field has dwindled to nine in recent years — and will fall to eight next year when Johnstown drops down to Class AA — it’s become a... more »»

Bedford's Easter goes for fourth District 5 wrestling title

February 20, 2014 It’s been an interesting and very competitive season among the top teams in District 5, and the District 5 Tournament shouldn’t be any different this weeken. more »»

Mirror wrestling rankings

February 18, 2014 106 POUNDS 1. Max Murin Central Cambria Fr 31-0 2. Cole Manley Altoona Fr 23-5 3. Aaron Burkett Chestnut Ridge So 31-3 4. Nolan Link Penn Cambria Jr 26-7 5. more »»

Four area wrestlers top seeds in district

February 18, 2014 TYRONE — Four area wrestlers, including two returning champions, were tabbed top seeds for Saturday’s District 6 Class AAA Tournament at the seeding meeting on Tuesday night at Tyrone High School. more »»

Mirror wrestling leaders

February 18, 2014 WINS 1. Glorioso Hunt 34-0 2. Oliver Hunt 34-1 3. Russell Hunt 33-6 4. Scott Hunt 33-8 5. Wagner Hunt 32-9 6. Murin CC 31-0 7. Burkett CR 31-3 8. Green Hunt 31-7 9. C. Buttry CR 30-4 10. more »»

Schopp comes out of older brother’s shadow

February 18, 2014 Not too long after he beat Marion Center’s Brandon Heberling, 2-1, at 138 pounds to claim his first District 6 Class AA Tournament title, Tyrone’s Jason Schopp talked to his older brother, A.J. more »»

Tigers' Huff wants more than just title

February 18, 2014 Hollidaysburg senior Damian Huff had some lofty goals coming into the wrestling season. He wanted to go undefeated and capture a state titl. more »»

Glorioso, Bearcats rocket to AA wrestling title

February 16, 2014 This is about the point last year when Huntingdon’s Collin Glorioso began to rocket through the postseason, finishing second at the District 6 Class AA Tournament, winning a Southwestern Regional... more »»

Russell highlights big day for ’Cats

February 15, 2014 There are good first days at the District 6 Class AA Tournament, and then there are the great openers that Huntingdon turned in on Friday at the AAHS Fieldhous. more »»

Focus is MVP at AA mat tourney

February 14, 2014 All right, wrestling fans, the district tournaments are when it starts to get a lot more intense, and focus is key to get through some weight classes as deep as the snow outside of the AAHS... more »»

Thursday's scholastic sports postponement list

February 13, 2014 The following is a list of postponements and schedule changes for tonight's scholastic sporting events the Mirror had received as of 2 p.m. HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL AREA Altoona at Johnstown, ppd. more »»

Bearcat wrestlers in search of first team title

February 13, 2014 Huntingdon has set the pace in District 6 this season, beaten everybody in its path and now the Bearcats will be looking to pull off what West Branch did last season — win the District 6 Class AA... more »»

H.S. wrestling roundup

February 13, 2014 SAXTON — Chestnut Ridge got falls from Aaron Burkett, Blake Dunlap, Dustin Ickes, Sam Shank, Brandyn Beaver, Shane Davis and Austin Buttry in a 75-6 win over Tussey Mountain in high school wrestling... more »»

Huntingdon wrestlers earn four top seeds

February 12, 2014 TYRONE — Huntingdon, which has had a banner year this season, came away with four No. 1 seeds from the District 6 Class AA seeding meeting on Tuesday night at Tyrone High School. more »»

Heights’ Davis aims for first district title

February 11, 2014 Cambria Heights’ Joe Davis hasn’t had many problems getting to the 120-pound finals of the District 6 Class AA Tournament the last two years as the No. 1 seed as a sophomore and as the No. more »»

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: