Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Bedford’s Gabriel ready for another run

February 23, 2015 We’re almost at the time of the season when Bedford’s Jonathan Gabriel made a gold medal run that almost took him to the top of the medals podium at the Giant Center in Hershey. more »»

Mtn. Lions’ hard work to drop weight pays off

February 23, 2015 Most of the time, we don’t see the sacrifices that wrestlers make during the season. We know they have to cut weight, can’t eat their favorite foods and have to train hard to become the best wrestler. more »»

Mirror wrestling rankings

February 23, 2015 106 POUNDS 1. Cole Manley Altoona So 28-3 2. Aaron Burkett Chestnut Ridge Jr 35-4 3. Huntur Campbell Cambria Heights So 31-4 4. Oaklee Brode Tussey Mountain Jr 25-5 5. more »»

Wrestling leaders

February 23, 2015 WINS 1. Glorioso Hunt 36-2 2. Oliver Hunt 35-1 3. Burkett CR 35-4 4. Crouse CR 34-3 Buttry CR 34-3 6. Wagner Hunt 34-6 7. Hollingshead Alt 31-2 8. McCoy CR 31-4 H. Campbell CH 31-4 10. more »»

South Fayette wrestler earns fourth crown

February 23, 2015 South Fayette’s Jared Walker, whom area fans get to see every year at the Thomas Subaru Tournament and the Southwest Regional, reached a milestone in the WPIAL Class AA Tournament over the weekend. more »»

Altoona enjoys banner day with four titles

February 22, 2015 When Altoona’s Brinton Simington took down Central Mountain’s Isaac Porter in overtime of the 182-pound final at the District 6 Class AAA Tournament to win, 3-1, Altoona coach Joel Gilbert started... more »»

Ridge dominates with six champions

February 22, 2015 Chestnut Ridge outdid itself Saturday in the District 5 Wrestling Tournament at Windber Area High School in Windber. more »»

District 6 wrestling tourney update

February 21, 2015 The District 6 Class AAA Tournament is still scheduled to start at 10:30 a.m. at the Altoona Fieldhouse with the winter storm set to hit toda. more »»

Lions strong on opening night

February 21, 2015 WINDBER — As expected, Chestnut Ridge dominated on the first day of the District 5 Tournament on Friday at Windber High School, advancing 11 of its 14 wrestlers to today’s semifinals. more »»

Road won’t be easy, but Hollingshead favored to win

February 20, 2015 When Altoona’s D.J. Hollingshead moved up to 170 pounds from 160 in order to win a state title, he knew there would be challenges along the wa. more »»

Questions will be answered soon

February 19, 2015 By Todd Irwin tirwin@altoonamirror. more »»

Ridge heavily favored in District 5 Tournament

February 19, 2015 By Todd Irwin tirwin@altoonamirror. more »»

Lions on verge of making history

February 19, 2015 While Chestnut Ridge has had its problems in the Southwest Regional Tournament, the Lions have owned the District 5 Tournament in the last three years. more »»

Altoona earns three top seeds for districts

February 18, 2015 TYRONE — Three Altoona wrestlers were tabbed top seeds for Saturday’s District 6 Class AAA Tournament at the seeding meeting on Tuesday night at Tyrone High School. more »»

Male Athlete of the Week: Murin having tremendous year

February 17, 2015 Name: Max Murin School: Central Cambria Age: 15 Grade: Sophomore Sport: Wrestling Athlete of the week achievement: Murin won the 113-pound championship in the District 6 Class AA championships and... more »»

Irwin: District 6 tourney yields best, worst reactions

February 17, 2015 Over the weekend at the District 6 Class AA Tournament, we saw the fun celebrations of happy wrestlers who had either won titles or had qualified for the Southwest Regional by placing in the top five. more »»

Mirror wrestling rankings

February 17, 2015 106 POUNDS 1. Cole Manley Altoona So 25-3 2. Aaron Burkett Chestnut Ridge Jr 32-4 3. Huntur Campbell Cambria Heights So 31-4 4. Oaklee Brode Tussey Mountain Jr 23-4 5. more »»

Mirror wrestling leaders

February 17, 2015 WINS 1. Glorioso Hunt 36-2 2. Oliver Hunt 35-1 3. Wagner Hunt 34-6 4. Buttry CR 32-3 5. Burkett CR 32-4 6. Crouse CR 31-3 7. H. Campbell CH 31-4 8. Ostrowski CC 31-6 9. Murin CC 30-1 10. more »»

Boiling Springs dominates sectional tourney

February 17, 2015 Boiling Springs won the PIAA Class AA Duals recently with a 36-21 win over Chestnut Ridge, and the Bubblers haven’t stopped winning. more »»

Mission possible for CC's Murin

February 15, 2015 By Todd Irwin tirwin@altoonamirror. more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: