Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Graduates

July 10, 2016 GULF COAST STATE COLLEGE, Panama City, Fla. — Sophia Hicks Timm of Hollidaysburg and Panama City, magna cum laude, associate of arts degree. more »»

Honor roll

July 10, 2016 ST. JOHN THE EVANGELIST SCHOOL, LAKEMONT FOURTH MARKING PERIOD HIGH HONORS EIGHTH GRADE — Gianna Marcelli, Mary Shanoudy. SIXTH GRADE — Danielle Mueller. FIFTH GRADE — Drew Abraham. more »»

Dean's list

July 10, 2016 CALIFORNIA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA SPRING DEAN’S LIST Bedford County — Koty Davis, Alum Bank; Devon Layton, Bedford; Katrina Warren, Bedford; Emily Mountan, Everett; Courtney Mervin, Saxton. more »»

Bellwood girl finalist in state pageant in Aug.

July 10, 2016 Haley Marie Campbell, daughter of Dana and Adam Campbell of Bellwood, will compete in the National American Miss Pre-Teen Pennsylvania Pageant, to be held Aug. 12 to 14 in Harrisburg. more »»

Central student receives award for volunteerism

July 10, 2016 Alyssa Reed, Miss Beauty, Brains and Heart Teen 2016-17, was recently awarded the Bronze Level President’s Volunteer Service Awar. more »»

Valley Rural awards $1,000 scholarships to 15 local students

July 9, 2016 HUNTINGDON — Valley Rural Electric Cooperative recently awarded 15 $1,000 scholarships to high school seniors, as well as students already enrolled in post-secondary institutions. more »»

PASR recognizes area school retirees

July 9, 2016 At the May 23 Altoona Area School Board meeting, retiring teacher Kathleen Morgan and retiring staff support person Doris Felty each was presented with the Lauretta Woodson, an award given annually... more »»

Comedy event to celebrate 100 years of 4-H

July 9, 2016 EBENSBURG —?Comedian Jay Hendren will be the headline act at 7 p.m. Aug. 13, as friends and families of 4-H, along with the public, gather to celebrate 100 years of 4-H in Cambria County. more »»

Honor rolls

July 9, 2016 HOLLIDAYSBURG AREA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL FOURTH MARKING PERIOD 12TH GRADE — Mohammed Ali, Mitchell S. Augustine, Madison B. Baker, Adam R. Baughman, Tia A. Biesinger, Kalyn R. Bilger, Marissa L. more »»

Honor roll

July 7, 2016 ST. more »»

Doctorates

July 6, 2016 Ramon Baker TURKU, FINLAND — Ramon (Ray) Baker of Stockholm, Sweden participated in a conferral ceremony for the degree of doctor of theology at Abo Akademi University in Finland on May 27. more »»

On campus

July 3, 2016 Student joins society UNIVERSITY PARK —?Sierra M. Cobler of Hollidaysburg has accepted membership in the National Society of Collegiate Scholars. more »»

Graduates

July 3, 2016 ALLEGANY COLLEGE OF MARYLAND, Cumberland, Md. Bedford — Landon Defibaugh, history, general studies certificate; Taylor B. more »»

Deans' lists

July 3, 2016 LA ROCHE COLLEGE, Pittsburgh — Ethan J. Lewis, Martinsbur. more »»

Physics students vie for scholarships

July 2, 2016 Twenty-two teams of Altoona Area High School seniors competed for 10 scholarships valued at $27,500 in the 16th annual Physics Scholarship competition on on March 4. more »»

School notes

July 2, 2016 Glendale recognizes perfect attendance FLINTON — Eight sixth-grade students from Glendale Elementary School were awarded new bicycles on June 1 for having perfect attendance for the 2015-16 school... more »»

Honor rolls

July 2, 2016 WILLIAMSBURG HIGH SCHOOL FOURTH MARKING PERIOD HIGH HONORS 12TH GRADE — Camryn B. Bookhammer, Mathilde Habbestad. 11TH GRADE — Patrick M. McCauley, Sarah M. Sukala. 10TH GRADE — Olivia E. more »»

On campus

June 26, 2016 Students help Syrian refugees resettle LORETTO — In May, the Saint Francis University community collected donation items to help the resettlement of Syrian refugees in Pennsylvania. more »»

Saint Francis University honors lists

June 26, 2016 LORETTO — More than 770 students from Saint Francis University made one of the Spring 2016 Honor’s Lists: Provost’s or Dean’. more »»

Graduates

June 26, 2016 PENNSYLVANIA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Williamsport Bedford County Caleb C. Ebersole, Martinsburg, A.A.S., building construction technology, high honors; Dylan S. Martz, Hyndman, A.A.S. more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: