Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Bedford boys capture Laurel Highlands title

May 7, 2014 SOMERSET — Team chemistry is important, even in a sport with such an individual component to it as track and field. more »»

Nesbella retiring as voice of Blue Devils track

May 7, 2014 BELLWOOD — One by one, Ann Nesbella informed the Bellwood-Antis High School track and field coaches and athletic director John Hayes on Monday that she was retiring as the program’s public address... more »»

Lady Lions give ’Cats 1st setback

May 7, 2014 MILL HALL — The Altoona Area High School girls track and field team moved to 4-0 and handed Central Mountain its first loss with an 83-67 victory Tuesday. more »»

Northern Cambria earns Heritage championship

May 7, 2014 ARMAGH — The Northern Cambria boys won the Heritage Conference championship on Tuesday at United High School with four first-place finishes. more »»

Northern’s Over, Tussey’s Sipes shine at ICC meet

May 6, 2014 BELLWOOD — Whether it’s on the football field or in the jumping pit, Northern Bedford’s Blake Over and Tussey Mountain’s Darrin Sipes have become the best of adversaries because they bring out the... more »»

Hollidaysburg boys, girls have no trouble with Huntingdon

May 6, 2014 HOLLIDAYSBURG — Collin Terchanick was a triple-winner in the 100, 200 and 400 dashes to lead the Hollidaysburg boys to a 100-41 win over Huntingdon in high school track and field Monda. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

May 5, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.04; Lohr, CR, 11.25; Sipes, TM, 11.26; Wyland, PC, 11.30; Karlheim, BC, 11.33 200 dash: Stamford, A, 22.46; Sipes, TM, 22.54; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Stolz, A, 23. more »»

Altoona’s reign in peril

May 3, 2014 The Altoona Area High School boys track and field team has enjoyed a long reign of supremacy in District 6-AAA competition. more »»

Voyzey makes history

May 3, 2014 Although she’s not much younger than Janae Dunchack and Rachel Gehret, Erika Voyzey didn’t know a whole lot about either of those state champion area jumpers before this yea. more »»

BG sweeps Scarlet Dragons

April 30, 2014 Andrew Good’s 10 service points and 10 kills fronted Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic in a sweep of Central in high school boys volleyball Tuesday at the Pleasant Valley Gymnasium. more »»

Tyrone’s Swogger sets mark

April 29, 2014 BELLWOOD — With the 2014 track and field season entering the home stretch, Tyrone Area High School’s Jordyn Swogger on Monday had a meet that made her heart flutter, both figuratively and literally,... more »»

Northern Bedford boys cap perfect season

April 29, 2014 SAXTON — The Northern Bedford County High School boys track and field team made history Monday by securing its first undefeated regular-season ever with a 107-43 win over Everett and a 95-55 win ove... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 28, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.04; Lohr, CR, 11.25; Sipes, TM, 11.26; Wyland, PC, 11.30; Karlheim, BC, 11.33 200 dash: Sipes, TM, 22.54; Stamford, A, 22.64; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Stolz, A, 23. more »»

Northern Bedford's Furry comes of age

April 26, 2014 LOYSBURG — Blake Over, as expected, was a dominating presence for the host Black Panthers at the 10th annual Northern Bedford County Track and Field Invitational. more »»

Hollidaysburg team makes school history

April 25, 2014 PHILADELPHIA — The Hollidaysburg 1,600 relay team of Makenzie Wilkinson, Alexis Palfey, Maddy Aungst and Taylor Pond earned second place in its section at the Penn Relays with a 4:04.54 on Thursd. more »»

Tigers’ team effort earns victory over Indiana

April 24, 2014 HOLLIDAYSBURG — Hollidaysburg didn’t produce a double individual winner, but David Snyder and Collin Terchanik each won one individual event and took part on two winning relays as the Golden Tigers... more »»

Northern’s Over captures 4 events

April 23, 2014 BELLWOOD — Blake Over won four events — all three jumps and the 110 hurdles — as the Northern Bedford boys edged Bellwood-Antis, 79-71, in a triangular meet, handing the Blue Devils their first... more »»

Heights sweeps

April 22, 2014 PATTON — Shawn Lacue won the high, long and triple jumps to help the Cambria Heights boys down West Branch, 87-54, in high school track and field on Monday. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 21, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.04; Lohr, CR, 11.25; Sipes, TM, 11.26; Karlheim, BC, 11.33; Helsel, C, 11.37 200 dash: Sipes, TM, 22.54; Stamford, A, 22.64; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Stolz, A, 23. more »»

B-A’s Roseborough earns 400th career win

April 18, 2014 PHILIPSBURG — Bailey Swogger (100, 200), Alexis Shade (both hurdles) and Ellen Crook (1600, 3200) won multiple events for the Bellwood-Antis girls’ track and field team as it defeated... more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: