Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
Biddle takes 2nd at Penn Relays

April 25, 2015 PHILADELPHIA — Williamsburg Community High School senior Mike Biddle placed second at the Penn Relays in high school track and field on Friday. more »»

Bellwood-Antis runs by Mount Union, Rockets

April 24, 2015 MOUNT UNION — Marissa Panasiti (400), Kamryn Mercer (high jump), Ana Hollen (triple jump) and Selena Damiano (shot put) each won an event for the Bellwood-Antis girls track team as it defeated... more »»

Perehinec leads Altoona past BG

April 23, 2015 Frank Perehinec registered 14 kills, 14 digs and 13 service points to power Altoona to a 25-15, 28-30, 25-15, 25-23 victory over Bishop Guilfoyle in high school boys volleyball on Wednesday night at... more »»

Golden Eagles still unbeaten

April 22, 2015 TYRONE — The Tyrone boys track and field team improved to 8-0-1 with a 105-45 win over Huntingdon and 97-53 victory over Bellefonte on Tuesday. more »»

Ridge teams improve to 9-1

April 21, 2015 NEW PARIS — The Chestnut Ridge boys track and field team defeated Southern Fulton, 88-53, behind doubles wins from Trent Lohr (100-, 200-meter dashes) and Landon Kensinger (shot put, discus) on... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 20, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Helsel, C, 11.14; Getz, T, 11.18; Toohey, A, 11.20; Karlheim, BC, 11.24; Wyland, PC, 11.24 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.54; Karlheim, BC, 22.85; Toohey, A, 2. more »»

3 capture wins at Shippensburg

April 19, 2015 SHIPPENSBURG — The area produced three champions in the 89th Jack Roddick High School Track and Field Invitational at Shippensburg University on Saturday. more »»

Samuel, Altoona boys win LHU invite

April 18, 2015 LOCK?HAVEN — The Altoona Area High School boys won the team title in the 32-team Lock Haven University Bald Eagle Track and Field Invitational on Friday. Altoona edged Milton, 69¢-69, for the title. more »»

Shot of intensity

April 17, 2015 more »»

Golden Eagles’ Getz breaks school record in 100

April 17, 2015 TYRONE — Nick Getz won the 100 dash and broke a 33-year old school record with a time of 10.94 seconds as the Tyrone boys track team defeated West Branch,104-45, Thursday. more »»

Bedford, Central Cambria earn sweeps

April 16, 2015 BEFORD — Spurred on by Seth Foor’s victories in the shot put and discus and Will Kachman’s wins in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs, the Bedford boys ran their record to 7-1 by topping Bishop Carroll,... more »»

Mountain Lions stay undefeated with easy victory

April 15, 2015 WILLIAMSPORT — Christian Toohey won two sprints, and his teammates also swept the relays as the Altoona boys track and field team improved to 3-0 with a 101-49 win at Williamsport in high school... more »»

Colts run to victory over Cambria Heights

April 14, 2015 PATTON — Northern Cambria improved to 3-1 with an 85-64 win over Cambria Heights in high school boys track and field action Monday. Seth Bearer and C.. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 13, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Helsel, C, 11.14; Toohey, A, 11.20; Karlheim, BC, 11.24; Watson, A, 11.34 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.54; Karlheim, BC, 22.85; Toohey, A, 22.94; Helsel, C, 2. more »»

Kachman breaks mark at Giant Eagle invite

April 12, 2015 BEDFORD — Bedford’s William Kachman set a meet record in the 3,200-meter run and was named the Outstanding Runner at the Giant Eagle Invitational in high school track and field Saturday afternoon. more »»

Scarlet Dragons dash by Bearcats

April 9, 2015 MARTINSBURG — Justin Helsel won the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes to lead the Central boys past Huntingdon, 89-52, in high school track and field on Wednesday. more »»

Warriors cruise to wins over Mount Union, F-M

April 8, 2015 MOUNT UNION — Everett received first-place points from all three relays and in two events each by Ryan Hess (high jump, triple jump), Kyle Sheaffer (100, 400) and Tanner Sipes (110 hurdles, 300... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 6, 2015 BOYS 100 dash: Mencer, A, 10.94; Watson, A, 11.34; Toohey, A, 11.44; Crist, CR, 11.54; Karlheim, BC, 11.54; Wyland, PC, 11.54 200 dash: Mencer, A, 22.54; Toohey, A, 22.94; Watson, A, 23. more »»

Trio helps Golden Tigers take two from visiting Huntingdon

April 3, 2015 HOLLIDAYSBURG — Hollidaysburg’s Alli Wyland won the 100- and 200-dashes and was part of the winning 400 and 1,600 relay teams, and teammate Makenzie Wilkinson won the 800 and triple jump and was par... more »»

Devils sweep competition

April 2, 2015 EBENSBURG — Freshmen Carly Kaschalk and Lexi Peterman were double winners for Central Cambria as the Lady Red Devils swept Bedford and Somerset in a Laurel Highlands Conference meet Wednesday in hig... more »»

I am looking for: