Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Lady Devils impress

May 7, 2016 Veteran Central Cambria High School track and field coach Randy Wilson said that it’s been a long time since his girls team has won the team championship in the West Central Coaches Invitationa. more »»

West Central Coaches Meet Results

May 7, 2016 CLASS AA BOYS Key, team standings: 1, PC-Penn Cambria, 61; 2, CC—Central Cambria, 57; 3, BD-Bedford, 55; 4, K-Kane Area, 51; 4, TY-Tyrone Area, 51; 6, EC-Elk County Catholic, 38; 7, EV-Everett Area,... more »»

Altoona spikers sweep

May 6, 2016 SIDMAN — Phillip Swartz led Altoona with eight service points, seven kills and seven digs as it swept Forest Hills, 25-15, 25-18, 25-10, in high school boys volleyball on Thursday night. more »»

Panthers post two wins; Bison boys stay perfect

May 5, 2016 CRESSON — The Penn Cambria boys track and field team got two wins each from Kam Stoy, Jake Wyland and Zach Krug in wins over Cambria Heights (111-29) and Bishop McCort (86-52) on Wednesday. more »»

Lady Tigers dominate

May 4, 2016 PUNXSUTAWNEY — Hollidaysburg won 10 of the 11 track events, and it spearheaded the Lady Tigers to a 93-56 victory over Punxstawney in high school track and field on Tuesda. more »»

Central’s Helsel part of 4 victories

May 3, 2016 By Philip Cmor pcmor@altoonamirror.com BELLWOOD — Central will miss the West Central Coaches Meet at the end of this week, because the school is holding its prom that night. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

May 2, 2016 Mirror track honor roll BOYS 100 dash: Rippin, NC, 11.22; Helsel, C, 11.24; Wyland, PC, 11.24; Hite, PC, 11.28; Sankey, A, 11.32 200 dash: Cook, Bd, 22.54; Sankey, A, 22.74; Wyland, PC, 23. more »»

Central Cambria girls claim Lock Haven title

May 1, 2016 LOCK HAVEN — The Central Cambria girls captured the team title at the Lock Haven High School Track and Field Invitational on Saturday. The Lady Devils finished with 88 points to top 32 other teams. more »»

Bedford boys, BC girls shine

April 30, 2016 LOYSBURG — Britt Krug has been on such a roll this spring that about the only thing that could overcome her was a record performance. So Dakota Kelso turned one in. more »»

Cook 4th in javelin

April 30, 2016 PHILADELPHIA — Bedford Area High School senior August Cook continued the area’s success at the 2016 Penn Relays. more »»

Voyzey wins gold in Philly

April 29, 2016 PHILADELPHIA — Erika Voyzey celebrated her birthday by signing a Division I track and field scholarship with Miami, Fla. on Wednesday. Voyzey’s high jump prowess is the gift that keeps on giving. more »»

Voyzey continuing career with Miami

April 28, 2016 TYRONE — It’s been a whirlwind several days for Tyrone Area High School track and field standout Erika Voyze. more »»

Kohler, Tyrone boys capture league crown

April 28, 2016 CLEARFIELD — The Tyrone boys finished ahead of Central to win the team title in the Mountain League Track and Field Championships on Wednesday at Clearfield Area High School. more »»

Central Cambria teams sweep foes

April 28, 2016 EBENSBURG — The Central Cambria boys improved to 8-1 with an 83-67 win over Penn Cambria and a 99-51 victory over Bishop Carroll in high school track and field on Wednesday. more »»

Altoona girls triumph

April 27, 2016 Olivia Hudson won the 100-meter hurdles and triple jump for the Altoona girls as they defeated Williamsport, 80-70, at Mansion Park on Tuesday in high school track and field action. more »»

NB’s Furry, Gates shine

April 26, 2016 SAXTON — Whitley Furry won the 800 and 1600 runs, Mackenzie Gates was first in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles, and Sadie McConnell took the long jump and triple jump to propel Northern Bedford to... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 25, 2016 Mirror track honor roll BOYS 100 dash: Rippin, NC, 11.22; Helsel, C, 11.24; Hite, PC, 11.28; Wyland, PC, 11.29; Sankey, A, 11.32 200 dash: Cook, Bd, 22.54; Sankey, A, 22.85; Wyland, PC, 23. more »»

Chestnut Ridge girls pull off sweep; Bellwood teams both triumph twice

April 22, 2016 NEW PARIS — Lydia Diehl was victorious in the 200-meter dash and the pole vault, and Kecia Holderbaum placed first in the 1600 and 3200 as the Chestnut Ridge girls posted a pair of lopsided team win... more »»

Hollidaysburg squads sweep Indiana meet

April 21, 2016 INDIANA — Hollidaysburg rode double-victory efforts from David Snyder (800-meter run, 1600 run) and Kyle Lindsey (high jump, long jump) to victories over Penn Trafford and Indiana in high school boy... more »»

Panasiti helps Bellwood beat Northern Bedford

April 20, 2016 BELLWOOD — Marissa Panasiti won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes to help lift the Bellwood-Antis girls track and field team to a 76-74 victory against previously undefeated Northern Bedford on... more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: