Area IUP students named Provost Scholars

INDIANA, Pa. — Students from the area have been recognized as Provost Scholars at Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

Provost Scholar status is achieved when students complete a minimum of 45 semester hours at IUP and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher. Provost Scholar recognition is given only once during a student’s time of study at IUP.

Blair County

Altoona — Alesia Mae Daly, Delaney Marie Hallinan, Maxwell Joseph Knott, Emily K. O’Donnell, Jeremiah N. Price, Maura Elisabeth Wilkinson.

Bellwood — Katie Jo Campbell.

Claysburg — David Michael Cowher, Lynzi Nicole Smith.

Duncansville — Hannah R. Civils, Sean Luke McIntosh.

Hollidaysburg — Sarah Jean Everett, Laura Rutherford Horne, Zackary Jordan Weaver.

Martinsburg — Bridget Elizabeth McCready.

Roaring Spring — Briana L. Shriver, Jay Michael Stern.

Tyrone — Emily S. Miller.

Williamsburg — Roy M. Lynn, Magdalene A. Sukala.

Bedford County

Bedford — Rebecca J. Deremer.

Everett — Breanna Nicole Lang, Kristen M. Morris.

New Paris — Samuel Allen Shank.

Queen — Krista J. Burket.

Woodbury — Savannah Rae Heaton, Ryan Daniel Wertz.

Cambria County

Beaverdale — Alexis S. Edwards.

Carrolltown — Shannon Frances Link, Shaina M. Sclesky, Joshua Francis Venesky.

Ebensburg — Krista Beth Berzonsky, Gina M. Bianucci, Brooke J. Lyons, Julien Lawrence Panaro, Allison Marie Papuga, Rachel Ashley Pinkowski, Amelia Anne Stevens.

Flinton — Elam Allen Gates.

Loretto — Zachary Alan Johnson.

Nanty Glo — Morgan Lynne Fenchak.

Nicktown — Cheyenne Riva Gaston.

Northern Cambria — Autumn R. Bracken, Angela Ann Frontino, Anthony Joseph Frontino, Katrina Marie Hill, Siena Rose Previte, Ryan Matthew Stumph.

Patton — Michael Dautlick, Mark David Lantzy.

Portage — Savannah E. Layo, Ashley Nichole McGough.

Salix — Bethany Ann Brenchak.

Sidman — Shawn Michael Horvath, Kristen Gail Kundrod.

South Fork — Anthony Mark Maticic.

Vintondale — Lanette M. Dixon.

Clearfield County

Curwensville — Brett McDonald Bloom, Logan Marie Witherite.

DuBois — Alison Lynne Ferra, Raegan L. Hanna, Abigail Marie LaBue, Nicholas James Mohney.

Houtzdale — Laria Renee Moore.

Irvona — Morgan Lynn Strong.

Mahaffey — Kyle Nelson Sharon, Sophia Irene Smith.

Osceola Mills — Brandon C. Kephart.

West Decatur — Jessica L. McDanel, Jessica Dawn Way.

COMMENTS