Northern Bedford County High School presents awards

LOYSBURG — Northern Bedford County High School held its academic awards assembly on May 29.

Academic Excellence Award — Allison Cottle, Mackenzie Gates, Jacob Keller, Michael Lazor, Maryah Lingenfelter, Sydney Lingenfelter, Madison Over, Kara Wright.

National Honor Society Awards — Grade 12: Kaylee Bowers, Madison Cherry, Kaitlyn Corle, Allison Cottle, Mackenzie Gates, Michael Lazor, Sydney Lingenfelter, Rachel Mickle, Madison Over, Kara Wright. Grade 11: Haley Cogan, Brittany Ebersole, Mara Laird.

School Directors’ Academic Awards — Grade 12: Madison Cherry, Allison Cottle, Mackenzie Gates, Michael Lazor, Rachel Mickle, Madison Over, Tate Russell, Amanda Wiest, Nicholas Wilburn. Grade 11: Haley Cogan, Brittany Ebersole, Abigail Heister, Krysta Kennedy, Cameron Pressel, Kyleigh Reasy, Ariel Reed, Alison Ritchey. Grade 10: Sarah Bowser, Kianah Lingenfelter, Gabrianne Miller, Jordan Morral, Kelsey Over, Allyson Ritchey, Stephanie Runyon, Alaina Stuckey, Tavian Walter, Luke Welsh, Abigail Zelanko. Grade 9: Curtis Clark, Logan College, Calea Dively, Brooke Gochnour, Makayla Kochara, Lauren Kolinchak, Andrew Lazor, Abby Mickle, Aylisa Morral, Hannah Pearce, Bethany Shawly, Ian Zimmerman.

U.S. Military Enlistee — Tyler Wirth.

Aaron N. Stuckey Memorial Award — Kaylee Weatherwalk.

Bedford Business and Professional Women’s Club Scholarship — Kara Wright.

Golden Rule Awards — Andrew Foor, Rachel Mickle.

Memorial Hospital of Bedford County Foundation Scholarship — Mackenzie Gates.

Morrisons Cove Rotary Scholarship — Evan Cottle.

Nason Foundation Community Service Award — Mackenzie Gates.

Robert P. Smith Award — Madison Over, Evan Cottle.

NBCEA Education Scholarship — Emma Suter.

Panther Youth Football Scholarship — Joshua Dasher.

American Red Cross Scholarship — Allison Cottle.

Commissioner Dick M. Rice Career in Agriculture — Madison Over.

Michael Claycomb Athletic Scholarships — Joshua Dasher, Sydney Lingenfelter.

Allegany College of Maryland Presidential Scholarship — Emma Suter.

Career/Technology Occupational Competency Recognitions

Automotive — PA Skills Certificate: Melea Brumbaugh, Caster Clark, Bryceten Forrester, Behn Michaels, Mason Miller, Dakota Morris, Colleen Weidler. Certificate of Competency: Scott Cogan, Alora Diehl, Sydney Troutman.

Agriculture — PA Skills Certificate: Skylar O’Neal, Madison Over, Shelby Over. Certificate of Competency: Nathan Clapper, Chase Eller, Jordan Helsley, Alex Kichman, Rachel Lingefelter, Kaitlyn Musselman, Brianna Wiest.

Building Construction — PA Skills Certificate: Trevor Allison, Dalson Arcq, Caleb Dick, Hunter Finnegan, Konnor Frace, Brandon Grine, Noah Kuklo, Brent McCue, Justin Miller, Ethan Quarry, Tate Russell, Tyler Wirth, Andrew Zeth.

Horticulture — PA Skills Certificate: Evan Cottle, Cierra Foor, Mary Morral, Baylee Swope, Kelli Wyles. Certificate of Competency: Taylor Kelly, Leslie Leonard.

Welding (Bedford Career & Technology Center) — PA Skills Certificate: Garett Clouse, Gabriel Dziob.

Culinary Arts (BCTC) — PA Skills Certificate: Megan Beam.

Health Assistance (BCTC) — PA Skills Certificate: Mackenzie Klotz.

Journalism Award — Lacey Fleck.

FFA Awards

Public Speaking Awards — Cameron Garman, Bella Snyder, Alaina Stuckey.

Keystone Degrees — Nathan Clapper, Chase Eller, Jordan Helsley, Alex Kichman, Rachel Lingenfelter, Kailtyn Musselman, Skylar O’Neal, Madision Over, Shelby Over, Brianna Wiest, Kelli Wyles.

Proficiency Awards — Beef Production: Tristin Guyer. Dairy Production: Jordany Helsley. Diversified Livestock Production: Hannah Bechtel. Equine Science: Ann Stenning. Floriculture: Kelli Wyles. Goat Production: Shelby Over. Sheep Production: Kyleigh Reasy. Star Greenhand: Brooke Gochnour. Swine Production: Kyleigh Reasy. Star Chapter Farmer: Madison Over.

American Math Competition Award — Brittany Ebersole.

Band and Choral Awards

John Philip Sousa Award — Nicholas Wilburn.

National School Choral Award — Sabrina Long.

Meritorious Service Award — Danika Reed.

Tri-Athlete Awards — Kaitlyn Corle, Jaden Fernandez, Andrew Foor, Mackenzie Gates, Sadie McConnell.

Physical Education Awards

Grade 12 — Boys: Caster Clark, Garett Clouse, Joshua Dasher, Gabriel Dziob, Andrew Foor, Tate Russell, Nicholas Wilburn, Tyler Wirth. Girls: Madison Cherry, Mackenzie Gates , Rachel Lingenfelter, Sydney Lingenfelter, Sadie McConnell, Kaitlyn Musselman.

Grade 12 Champions — Jaden Fernandez and Kaitlyn Corle.

Grade 11 — Boys: Bryce Detterline, Franklin Foor, Alex Fouse, Kahleb Horton, Brook Troutman, Bentley Zimmerman. Girls: Hannah Bechtel, Haley Cogan, Madison Cottle, Mara Laird, Cameron Pressell, Kyleigh Reasy, McKenzie Troutman, Shyann Zelanko.

Grade 11 Champions — Case Donaldson and Brittany Ebersole.

Grade 10 — Boys: Chris Bowman, Colby Imler, Austin Miller, Kyler States, Joshua Strayer, Luke Wiedemann. Girls: Lacey Fleck, Alyssa Foor, Joshlynn Fouser, Sarah Heck, Denae Hershberger, Jordan Morral, Taylor Nycum, Kelsey Over, Allyson Ritchey, Raeanna Shaulis, Allie Snider, Alexas Snyder, Alaina Stuckey.

Grade 10 Champions — Ian Sherlock and Madison Johnson.

Grade 9 — Boys: Dakota Claar, Curtis Clark, Evan Clouse, Calea Dively, Logan College, Bricen Corle, Noah Dibert, Caleb Diehl, Elias Grimes, Justin Grine, Connor Laird, Andrew Lazor, Tristin Pepple, Dalton Smith. Girls: Grace Burke, Sydney Coffey, Calea Dively, Vanessa Douglas, Ella Gable, Brooke Gochnour, Olivia Higgins, Aylisa Morral, Courtney Morris, Bethany Shawley, Paige Snider, Bella Snyder.

Grade 9 Champions — Ian Zimmerman (overall high school champion) and Bailey Koontz.

COMMENTS