NBC Middle School recognizes students

LOYSBURG — The Northern Bedford County Middle School awards assembly was held on May 30.

President’s Educational Excellence Award

Eighth grade — Makayla Hall, Nathanael Helsel, Emilee Koontz, Evelyn Long, Kaili Long, Clay McIlnay.

Fleet Reserve Association Award — Tierstyn Bogel.

Citizenship Award — Eighth grade: Matthew Hall, Clay McIlnay. Seventh grade: Evan Coffey, Emilee Sherlock. Sixth grade: Chase Imes, Leah Swanseen.

Bedford County Quiz Bowl Champions — Richard Bolinger, Cameron Clark, Miranda Clark, Collin Yeatts.

Physical Education Award — Eighth grade: Tyler Bumgardner, Cameron Clark, Logan Greeley (grade winner), Reyan Imler, Kadin O’Neal, Jay Reed Jr., Hunter Walter, Alexis Bollman, Lydia Byler, Deerin Davis (grade winner) Emily Dively, Alexandrea Griffith, Makayla Hall, Raegan Imler, Ashley Kichman, Evelyn Long, Kaili Long, Jillian Morral, Lauren Over, Addison Sipes, Madison Walker. Seventh grade: Austin Bartholow, Drew Childers, Evan Coffey, Daulton Dilling, Domanic Francis, Geoffrey Lingenfelter, Bryant Mickey, Nicholas Strayer, Justin Ward, Collin Yeatts (grade winner), Hailey Bollman, Jaydn Cottle, Sarah England, Emily Green, Emily Heck, Julia Helsel, Elizabeth Long, Katie Ritchey, Lydia Ritchey, Emilee Sherlock (grade winner). Sixth grade: Kaiden Amick, Noah Baker, Gideon Dively (grade winner), Rocky Hoover, Adam Johnson, Rachel Bithell, Mariah Hall, Arayah Keller, Lydia Koontz, Halle Lingenfelter, Cheryl Martin (grade winner), Makayleigh Rodeheaver, Leah Swanseen, Ava Whisker, Lacie Zelanko.

Junior High County Band — Eighth grade: Alayna Bowser, Cameron Clark, Matthew Hall, Jay Reed Jr., Madison Walker.

County Chorus — Eighth grade: Cameron Clark, Matthew Hall, Keri Kennedy, Clay McIlnay, Aaron Reynolds, Lydia Ritchey, Alexas Snare, Travis Swope, River Troutman, Hunter Walter. Seventh grade: Miranda Clark, Emily Green, Mya Hammel, Allison O’Neal, Anna Smith, Sarah Snare, Olivia Walter.

Reading Competition — Seventh/eighth-grade team When the Books Strike Back, second place: Alayna Bowser, Matthew Hall, Jaida Pensyl, Aaron Reynolds, Alexis Snare, Madison Walker. Sixth-grade team Panthers from the Cove, second place: Cayden Garman.

Spelling Bee — Clara Frye, first place; Reaghan Grimes, second place; Cody Campbell, third place.

PRIDE Awards — Eighth grade: Clay McIlnay, Damion Miller, Lauren Over. Seventh grade: Hailey Bollman, Jestin Fernandez, Jacob Sensenig. Sixth grade: Dani Imler, Eion Snider, Brandon Svitana.

Leadership Awards — Student Council: Clay McIlnay, president; Emilee Koontz, vice president; Matthew Hall, secretary; Makayla Hall, treasurer. Eighth grade: Kainen Brown, Mason Detterline, Alexandrea Griffith, Griffin Keller, Damion Miller, Jillian Morral, Brooks Snider, Hunter Walter. Seventh grade: Elijah Cherry, Evan Coffey, Austin Hutton, Hunter Kagarise, Taylor Kauffman, Emilee Sherlock, Justin Ward, Collin Yeatts. Sixth grade: Nathanael Blackburn, Mariah Hall, Chase Imes, Dani Imler, Araya Keller, Cheryl Martin, Eion Snider, Aiden Wadel.

Perfect Attendance Award — Cheryl Martin, sixth grade.

COMMENTS