Community Foundation announces scholarship winners

The Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation recently announced its 2018 scholarship winners.

Sgt. Brandon Adams Information Technology Memorial Scholarship — Samuel Dick, Greater Altoona Career & Technology Center and Central High School, Martinsburg.

Officer Chris Amerine Memorial Scholarship — Zachary Patterson, Tyrone Area High School; Domenic John Roefaro, Altoona Area High School.

Lisa Meyers Audet Memorial Scholarship — Brendan Bettencourt, Hingham High School, Hingham, Mass.; Kenedi Berkhimer, Lauren Dangel, Josiah Hample and Eva Rhule, Central High School.

Bellwood-Antis High School Class of ’85 Scholarship — Jared Zitterbart, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Timothy A. Bartek Memorial Scholarship — Bradley Keagy, GACTC and Central High School.

Lance Bettwy-Gottshall Scholar-ship — Ashley E. Clark, Juniata College, Huntingdon.

Mary Bigelow-Sleek Memorial Scholarship — Mikayla Stroup, Tyrone Area High School.

Blair Companies Scholarship — Shyann Beatty, Glendale High School, Flinton; Mikayla Worthington, Halls High School, Knoxville, Tenn.

Blair County Civic Music Foundation Scholarship — Riley “Brandon” Eichenlaub, Altoona Area High School.

Richard K. Bouslough Memorial Education Scholarship — Alyssa Marie Brozenich, Hollidaysburg Area High School; Alyssa Brumbaugh, Central High School.

David D. Brozgal Memorial Scholarship — Delaney Clemens, Hollidaysburg Area High School.

Center for Adoption Education of Central PA Scholarship — Molly Harris and Erin McKenna, Tyrone Area High School.

Harry E. Clarke Scholarship — Lauren Dangel, Joey Smith, Central High School.

Courage for Kiera Foundation Scholarship — Ariel Walton, McKenna Elyse Dugan, Delanie Igoe, Jeremy D. Keirn and Jessie Pensyl, Altoona Area High School.

Ardie J. Dillen Memorial Scholar-ship — Evan Scott Noll, Altoona Area High School

Erin Dodson Memorial Scholar-ship — Lindsey Hallinan, Altoona Area High School.

Franklin M. “Frankie” Finelli II Memorial Scholarship — Noah Jacob Reighard, GACTC and Williamsburg High School; Robert W. Spaid, GACTC and Glendale High School.

Mikayla “Mick” Focht Memorial Scholarship — Sarah Gearhart, Mount Union High School; BayLee Jenkins, Southern Huntingdon High School; Diana Roher, Mount Union Area High School; Alexis Wetzler, Bellefonte Area High School.

Vince Frank “Big V” Memorial Scholarship — Ethan Wesner, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, Altoona.

William E. “Bill” Frank and Swiss Club of Altoona Memorial Scholar-ship — Daniel C. Calvert, Hollidays-burg Area High School; Abigail Elizabeth Frank, Altoona Area High School.

Wendell Gahagan Community Service Award — Cassie Mock, Central High School.

John J. Gallace Memorial Scholarship — Jesse Hamilton, Altoona Area High School.

Scott Garlick Memorial Scholar-ship — Aleah Marie Emlet, GACTC and Altoona Area High School; Dalton A. Byrnes, Hollidaysburg Area High School.

Graystone Scholarship from the Jeff and Vikki Long Family Foundation — Derrick Harris and Mikayla Stroup, Tyrone Area High School.

John B. Gummo Memorial Scholarship — Emily Lehman, Tyrone Area High School.

Hancock Group Employees & Associates Foundation Scholarship — Aaron J. Bracken, Great Commis-sion Schools, Altoona; Logan J. Cooper, Chestnut Ridge High School, New Paris.

Heuston Scholarship — Yvonne Longenecker and Eva Rhule, Central High School.

David and Janet Hileman Scholarships — Aaron Bakhsheshe, football, Tyrone Area High School; Bryce Bauer, football, Tyrone Area High School; Chase Burke, football, Tyrone Area High School; Christian Fink, football, Tyrone Area High School; Kermit P. Foor IV, Keystone Farmer Degree, Bellwood-Antis High School; Grace Gensimore, Keystone Farmer Degree and FFA, Tyrone Area High School; Katelyn Harker, 4-H Livestock Club; Derrick Harris, Wrestling, Tyrone Area High School; Brianna Heeter, Keystone Farmer Degree, Williamsburg High School; Jamal William Hicks, football and wrestling, Tyrone Area High School; RaShawn Hicks, boys basketball and football, Tyrone Area High School; Brandon Kemp, football, Tyrone Area High School; Emily Lehman, girls basketball, Tyrone Area High School; Yvonne Longenecker, Keystone Farmer Degree, 4-H Dairy Club and

4-H Livestock Club, Central High School; Jacob Meredith, boys basketball and football, Tyrone Area High School; Cassandra Michelone, Keystone Farmer Degree and 4-H Livestock Club, Williamsburg High School; Nicholas J. Michelone, Key-stone Farmer Degree, Williamsburg High School; Blair Miller, Keystone Farmer Degree, Central High School; Parker Mitchell, boys basketball and football, Tyrone Area High School; Zachary Patterson, Keystone Farmer Degree and FFA, Tyrone Area High School; Kyle Plummer, football, Tyrone Area High School; Noel Politza, boys basketball, Tyrone Area High School; Katelyn C. Richards, marching band, Tyrone Area High School; Rachel Robison, marching band and female student, Tyrone Area High School; Rebekah Schleppy, marching band, Tyrone Area High School; Dylan Scott Thomas, boys basketball, Tyrone Area High School; Ryan Vance, male student, Tyrone Area High School; Ethan Vipond, football, Tyrone Area High School; Payton Wagner, girls basketball, Tyrone Area High School; Zackery Webster, marching band, Tyrone Area High School.

Zack Hinish Foundation Scholar-ship — Veronica Helsel, nursing, Hollidaysburg Area High School; Faythe Lewis, special education, Tyrone Area High School.

Jane Purdy Hite and Robert Lee Hite Scholarship — Aleah Marie Emlet, GACTC and Altoona Area High School.

Sandra K. Howe Scholarship — Sydney Reed, Juniata Valley High School, Alexandria.

Fred and Joann Imler Scholar-ship — Daniel C. Calvert, Hollidays-burg Area High School.

Christopher P. Kopac Entrepre-neurial Scholarship — Kayley Mychael Burke, Altoona Area High School; Daniel C. Calvert, Hollidays-burg Area High School.

Michael Kranich Sr. Scholarship In Memory of Syra Bettwy — Coby Jenna Bernhart-Horton, Altoona Area High School.

Norma A. Lestochi Memorial Scholarship — Dane Holtz, Hollidaysburg Area High School.

Bessie Q. Levine Nursing Scholarship — Erin McKenna, Tyrone Area High School.

Jaclyn Marie Locktosh Memorial Scholarship — Ryley Lewis, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

David McGrath Memorial Award — John Wilson Gority, Altoona Area High School.

E. Charles Makdad Memorial Scholarship — Natalie Hosley, Altoona Area High School.

Piotr Marciniak Memorial Scholarship — Emily Pielmeier, GACTC and Bellwood-Antis High School.

Nelson D. Metzger Memorial Basketball Scholarship — Joey Smith, Central High School.

Brian Morden Memorial Scholarship — Abigail Elizabeth Frank and Andrea Scott, Altoona Area High School.

Brian Morden Foundation Childhood Cancer Survivor Award — Abigail Fownes and Ariel Walton, Altoona Area High School.

Sister Theresa Nelen Scholarship — Trevor Fahr, St. Michael School.

Oakes Family Scholarship — Hannah Hallman, Central High School

Marjorie J. Pennington Memorial Scholarship — Coby Jenna Bernhart-Horton, Altoona Area High School.

Harold L. Price Scholarship — Dylan Allison, Hollidaysburg Area High School.

Christina Hughes Purcell Memorial Scholarship — Patrick Donoughe, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Michael Ratzesberger Memorial Scholarship — Matthew Kenner, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School

Joseph J. Schamris Memorial Scholarship — Bradley Keagy, GACTC and Central High School.

Shafer Greaves Family Scholar-ship — Linda J. Cressman, Juniata College.

Jack Shaffer Scholarship — Hannah Smith, Central High School.

Donna Sheehan Nursing Scholarship — Erin McKenna, Tyrone Area High School.

William and Joan Shiffler Memorial Scholarship — Noah Jacob Reighard, GACTC and Williamsburg High School.

Edgar and Maureen Smithe Scholarship — Elizabeth Catalano, Hollidaysburg Area High School; Patrick Donoughe, Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School.

Scott Douglas Sparks Memorial Scholarship — Rachel Robison, Tyrone Area High School.

Todd Gardner Sparks Performing Arts Memorial Scholarship — Jamilyn Daley, Bellwood-Antis High School.

Joseph T. and Dorothy E. Stasny Memorial Scholarship — Devyn All-mond, Juniata College; Cara Cekada and Taylor Gruss, Conemaugh School of Nursing; Morgan Renee Glover, Mount Aloysius College, Cresson; Alyxandra Ibarra and Nicolas Jozefczyk, Duquesne University, Pittsburgh.

Aaron N. Stuckey Memorial Scholarships — Kenedi Berkhimer, Central High School; Kyle Fink, GACTC and Hollidaysburg Area High School; Yvonne Longenecker, Blair Miller and Joey Smith, Central High School; Kaylee L. Weatherwalk, Northern Bedford County High School, Loysburg.

Teeter Group Foundation Scholarship — Andrew Foor, Northern Bedford County High School; Hunter Hartung, Bedford High School; Cassie Mock, Central High School; Sydney Reffner, Everett Area High School; Courtney Schoen, Forbes Road High School.

S. Rodger Walters Educational Scholarship — Derrick Harris, GACTC and Tyrone Area High School.

Jayme Scott Wilt Memorial Scholarship — Jessica Worley, Altoona Area High School.

Wilt-Gillette Science Award — Lauren Dangel, Yvonne Longenecker, Central High School.

Judith Winfield Foundation Scholarship — Erin L. Korman, Great Commission Schools.

WISE Women of Blair County Scholarship — Mary Anne Cowfer, Saint Francis University, Loretto; Janice Jorge Matos, Penn Highlands Community College; Tori Lynn McCloskey, Mount Aloysius College; Annette Thompson, Penn Highlands Community College; Terri Wilkinson, Saint Francis University.

The Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation is a public, nonprofit, tax-exempt corporation that has been approved by the IRS to receive deductible contributions and bequests. The organization was created to provide a permanent trust that will help the community in the future by providing a perpetual fund to aid civic and charitable projects. For more information, call Jodi Cessna, executive director, at 944-6102 or

cessna@centralpagives.org.

COMMENTS