Glendale golf outing nets $12,300

Courtesy photo Glendale Education Foundation tournament director, Dick Snyder, presents the “Snyder Cup,” symbolic of this year’s champion foursome, to the winning team: (from left): Jerry Janickey, Martin Kyper III, Snyder, Mike Walker and George Flaherty IV.

LUMBER CITY — Director Richard Snyder has announced the winners of the 14th annual Glendale Education Foundation Golf Tournament fundraiser held on June 8 at Eagles Ridge Golf Club.

With a score of 56, the foursome of Mike Walker, Martin Kyper III, George Flaherty IV and Jerry Janickey finished first, defeating the second-place team of Mark Noel, Joe Jenkins, Mat Rhodes and John Snyder, who shot a 57.

Proximity winners were:

Long drives — Scott Jasper (Fairway No. 1) and Chas Gee (No. 10).

Longest putts — Pat Mackin (Hole No. 7), Jared Andrews (No. 12) Brian Hewitt (Hole No. 16).

Closest to the pin — Curt Melton (Hole No. 8).

Closest second shot — Brent Gerwert (Hole No. 2) and Mark Noel (Hole No. 18).

Andrew Starr was named Best-Dressed Golfer.

Thanks to the generosity of the 96 total golfers, as well as a record 117 sponsors, the foundation netted more than $12,000 in proceeds.

“It never ceases to amaze me how the Glendale community — be it a playing golfer or a generous sponsor — steps up monetarily to assist our foundation achieve an amount that exceeds the previous year’s total,” Snyder said.

“As our largest annual fundraiser, proceeds from this community event sets us up to fully fund a school year’s worth of budgeted educational allocations to enhance the learning opportunities for Glendale School District children.”

A new record total of $9,300 was donated by these 117 sponsors this year:

1st Summit Bank; Advanced Disposal; Albemarle Corp.; All in A Day’s Play; Altoona Mirror; Altoona Lung Specialists; Anthonic Lumber; Beccaria Township Supervisors; Bee Kind Winery; Betsy G. Walstrom Barber Shop; Bill and Crystal Rickard; Buddy Fulton; The Bordack Family; Brenda Beers Beauty Shop; Bungo’s Auto & Tire Service; Sherri and David Campbell Family; CDS Wood; Central Hotel Pizza; Cesare Battisti Mutual Benevolent Society; Classic Collision; CMP Energy Solutions; CWP Company, Inc.; Coalport Pizza King; Coalport Loyal Order of the Moose Lodge No. 350; Coalport Lodge No. 574, Free and Accepted Masons; Coalport Women of the Moose; CNB Bank; Croatian Club No. 80; Dr. Dave and Sonja Burmeister; Dick and Kathy Holes; Fallen Timber Country Store; Fanelli-Willett Law Offices; Frank’s Above-Ground Pools; Fred R. Korman Lodge 55 I.O.O.F.; Gates Landscaping and Concrete Coatings; Gibbons Funeral Home; Ginger’s Family Restaurant; Gittings Private Investigations; Glendale Area Medical Association; Glendale Beverage Co.; Glendale Boat Sales; Glendale Collision; Glendale Education Association; Glendale Educational Support Professional Association; Glendale Industrial Development Association; Glendale Valley Winery; Glendale Yearound; Grooming Tails; Guy J. Landolfi, CPA/CFP; H.F. Lenz Company; Houser’s Subs; Imler’s Poultry; In-Shore Technologies; Irvona Borough Council; Jennifer Monahan; Jacobs Oil Company; Jack and Michele Burmeister; Jay Arnold; Jenkins Family; Joe Luther Landscaping; John and Joy Augustine; John and Becky Wilson; John and Judy Lewis; John R. Ninosky, Esq.; Jones Transportation; Josh Beltowski Logging, Inc.; Josie’s Family Restaurant; JPN Management/McDonald’s; Kelli Rydbom’s Kare-A-Lot; Kotzan & Associates, PC; The Family Kozak; Landolfi Wealth Management, LLC; LC Hegarty & Son Excavation; Leyo’s, Inc.; Lloyd-Dimmick Funeral Home; Lucas Supply; Martin Oil Co.; Matish Excavating; McGill Lumber Co., Inc.; McQuown Funeral Home; Michael M. Ferrance, Chiropractic; Mike’s Court Sports Bar; Michael E. Sukala; Northwest Bank; Olympic Athletic Club; The P-Family; Penn Forest Products; Fr. Justin P. Pino; Pirates Cove Pub & Grill; Pro-Care Physical Therapy; Renaissance Construction; Reynolds Motors Co.; R.H. Dotts Energy, Inc.; Richard W. Snyder II; Rick, Janice and Hillary Holes; Robert M. OShell Trucking; Royal Treatment Hair & Spa Salon; Ryan Andrews; Sajak’s Tree Service; Sheetz Corp.; State Rep. Tommy Sankey; Station 101 Pub & Kitchen; Styles by Susan; Sunshine Mine Inn; Squiggy’s Pizza & Wings; Steel City Oral Surgery; Stiffler-McGraw and Associates; T&B Auto Detailing; Team Burbomdek; The Yard; Timothy B. Whetstone Trucking; VFW Richard L. Beers Post 7043; VFW 7043 Auxiliary; Weakland’s Taxidermy; White Township Supervisors; Aimee Willett, Esq.; Wigfield Construction, LLC; X-CEL Physical Therapy; and Youngkin’s Construction.

COMMENTS