Blair 4-H/FFA holds junior livestock banquet

Courtesy photos The 2017 Blair County Junior Livestock Show Champions are (from left): front row — Kara Lansberry, Mikayla Burket, Lynnae Dibert, Kade Rhule, Andrew McMonagle and Alexi McMonagle; back row — Kayla Dodson, Cassandra Michelone, Joshua Frye, Kase Smith, Garrison Dibert and Ethan Dilling.

WILLIAMSBURG — The Blair County Junior Livestock Clubs (4-H and FFA) held their annual banquet on Oct. 3 at the Williams-burg Farm Show Building.

Special guests were sponsors and buyers from the show and sale in August.

The officers from each club helping with the program were Yvonne Longenecker (emcee), Josh Frye, Andrew McMonagle, Cassandra Michelone, Garrison Dibert, Tamara Smith, Amber Sofronski, Lily Sollenberger, Mason Benfer and Jared Sollenberger.

The 4D Flowers (Chris and Barb Doyle) donated mums for the door prizes.

Andrea Verobish (representing Sen. John H. Eichelberger Jr.) encouraged the members to keep up their good work and to remember to thank their parents.

Courtesy photos The 2017 Blair County Junior Livestock Show Champions are (from left): front row — Kara Lansberry, Mikayla Burket, Lynnae Dibert, Kade Rhule, Andrew McMonagle and Alexi McMonagle; back row — Kayla Dodson, Cassandra Michelone, Joshua Frye, Kase Smith, Garrison Dibert and Ethan Dilling.

Chris Bardell from CBT Bank of Williamsburg sponsored the high point trophies for each club and also presented each beef member a rate-of-gain check.

The awards given by each of the following clubs were:

Blair County Bouncing Bunnies 4-H Club

Leaders — George and Peggy Sessamen.

High Point Award — Scott Sessamen, intermediate; Dominic Delbiondo, junior.

Little Cow Tails

Leaders — Kristy Bigelow, Katie Bigelow.

High Point Award — Michaela Brown, senior; Ethan Carn, intermediate; Austin Longenecker, junior; Lynnae Dibert, first year.

Good Housekeeping Award — Olivia Knab.

Lamb Chops

Leaders — Jim and Michele Michelone and Jack and Peggy Mock.

High Point Award — Kara Stultz, senior, first; Garrison Dibert, intermediate, first; Rylee Stultz, junior, first; Lynnae Dibert, first year, first.

Shepherd Contest — Cassandra Michelone, senior, first; Katheryn Longenecker, intermediate, first; Rylee Stultz, junior, first; Lynnae Dibert, first year, first.

Rate of Gain — Anna Longenecker, first.

Ewe Award — Rylee Stultz, first; Tori Longenecker, second.

Cooking Contest — Garrison Dibert, first; Kara and Rylee Stultz, second.

Guess of Weight — Rylee Stultz, first; Anna Longenecker, second.

Perfect Attendance — Yvonne Longenecker, Katheryn Longenecker, Garrison Dibert, Victoria Longenecker, Rylee Stultz, Lynnae Dibert, Casssan-dra Michelone, Anna Longenecker, Kara Stultz .

Housekeeping Award, sponsored by Scott Sessamen –Victoria Longenecker.

Rate of Gain for each member was sponsored by Phil Keith of Keith Truck and Equipment Sales.

Blair County Swine Club

Leaders — Rob and Tammy Stultz.

High Point Award — Cassandra Michelone, senior; Adam Uplinger, intermediate; Mason Benfer, junior; Thad Brumbaugh, first year.

Tailtwister Community Club

Leaders — Chris and Barb Doyle.

High Point Award — Joshua Frye, senior; Karly Diebold, intermediate; Austin Frye, junior; Carson Frye, first year.

Baby Beef Club

Leaders — Dave and Stacey Dibert.

High Point Award — Zach Knab, senior; Katheryn Longenecker, intermediate; Anna Longenecker, first year.

John Hileman Memorial Award, sponsored by Jeremy Mock — Garrison Dibert.

Guess of Weight — Andrew McMonagle.

Perfect Attendance — Zach Knab, Andrew McMonagle, Anna Longenecker, Garrison Dibert, Katheryn Longenecker, Yvonne Longenecker.

Over the Hill — Zach Knab.

Rate of Gain was presented by Chris Bardell, sponsored by CBT Bank of Williamsburg.

Cove Community Livestock Club

Leaders — Pam Stock and Rhonda Miller.

High Point Award — Jared Sollenberger, senior; Danielle Heltzel, intermediate; Raylee Stock, junior; Makayla Sollenberger, first year.

Special awards for 2017 grand champions, reserve champions and third of show received their chair and a banner. The recipients were:

Alexi McMonagle — grand champion swine; third of show beef.

Andrew McMonagle — reserve champion swine.

Cassandra Michelone — third of show dairy beef.

Danielle Heltzel — grand champion dairy beef.

Ethan Dilling — grand champion carcass swine.

Garrison Dibert — reserve champion lamb; third of show swine; grand champion beef.

Joshua Frye — grand champion goat.

Kade Rhule — reserve champion carcass swine.

Kara Lansberry — reserve champion goat.

Kara Stultz — reserve champion rabbit; reserve champion dairy beef; grand champion lamb.

Kase Smith — grand champion rabbit.

Kayla Dodson — reserve champion beef.

Lynnae Dibert — third of show lamb.

Mikayla Burket — third of show goat.

Anyone interested in joining 4-H can call the Penn State Extension Office at 940-5989.

COMMENTS