Livestock show, sale held in Martinsburg

MARTINSBURG — The Blair County 4-H/FFA Livestock Show and Sale was held Aug. 14 and 15 at the Morrisons Cove Memorial Park.

Mallory Perchinski of New Columbia judged the dairy beef, goat, lamb, swine and beef show. The rabbit judge was Cole Mann of Howard.

The 4-H and FFA scholarship recipients were Larry Corle, Haley England, Joshua Frye, Lauren Kensinger, Natalie Kipe and Rebecca Stahl. The scholarships are funded by donations from buyers and sponsors.

Long’s Outpost and TL Long Excavating sponsored Froggy 98, which did on-air ads promoting the show and sale. There was also a live broadcast the night of the sale.

Rabbit show

Grand Champion — Kase Smith, McCoy Lawn & Garden, buyer.

Reserve Champion — Kara Stultz, Doug Smith, buyer.

Light Weight — Dominic Delbiondo, champion; Marlyna Borman, reserve.

Medium Weight — Kase Smith, champion; Scott Sessamen, reserve.

Heavy Weight — Kara Stultz, champion; Steven Sessamen, reserve.

Dairy beef show

Grand champion — Danielle Heltzel, Blair Bedford Buying Station, buyer.

Reserve champion – Kara Stultz, CBT Bank, buyer.

Third of show — Cassandra Michelone, West Central Equipment, buyer.

Class 1 — Norah Bechtel, first; Makayla Sollenberger, second; Jacob Carn, third.

Class 2 — Rylee Stultz, first; Ethan Carn, second; Ashley Sollenberger, third.

Class 3 — Cynda Hoover, first; Levi Sollenberger, second; Isabelle Anderson, third.

Light Weight — Cynda Hoover, champion; Rylee Stultz, reserve; Levi Sollenberger, third.

Class 4 — Caleb Furry, first; Kade Rhule, second; Mason Benfer, third.

Class 5 — Cassandra Michelone, first; Kaylee McClain, second; Ryan Frederick, third.

Class 6 — MiKayla Burket, first; Lindsey Kensinger, second; Allee England, third.

Medium Weight — Cassandra Michelone, champion; MiKayla Burket, reserve; Kaylee McClain, third.

Class 7 — Chloe England, first; Garrison Dibert, second; Lynnae Dibert, third.

Class 8 — Kara Stultz, first; Hunter Stultz, second; Lauren Kensinger, third.

Class 9 — Danielle Heltzel, first; Dana Heltzel, second; Michaela Brown, third.

Heavy Weight — Danielle Heltzel, champion; Kara Stultz, reserve; Dana Heltzel, third.

Senior Showman — Cassandra Michelone, first; Kara Stultz, second; Lauren Kensinger, third.

Intermediate Showman — Garrison Dibert, first; Madison Benfer, second; Kade Rhule, third.

Junior Showman — Danielle Heltzel, first; Rylee Stultz, second; Ayla Hileman, third.

First-Year Showman — Lynnae Dibert, first; MiKayla Burket, second; Makayla Sollenberger, third.

Goat show

Grand champion — Josh Frye, Snowberger Construction, buyer.

Reserve champion — Kara Lansberry, Rep. Judy Ward, buyer.

Third of Show — MiKayla Burket, Snowberger Construction, buyer.

Exhibitor Bred — Josh Frye, champion; Keller Metzker, reserve.

Class 1 — Roger Stock, first; Tamara Smith and Austin Frye, second.

Class 2 — Mariah Simmondale, first; Rylee Foor, second; Alicia Musselman, third.

Class 3 — Alicia Musselman, first; Dalton Foor, second; Katheryn Longenecker, third.

Light Weight — Alicia Musselman, champion; Mariah Simmondale, reserve; Rylee Foor, third.

Class 4 — Garrison Dibert, first; Lynnae Dibert, second; Ean Snowberger, third.

Class 5 — Danielle Heltzel, first; Josh Gutshall, second; Lilly Gutshall, third.

Class 6 — MiKayla Burket, first; Garrison Dibert, second; Josh Gutshall, third.

Medium Weight — MiKayla Burket, champion; Garrison Dibert, reserve; Garrison Dibert, third.

Class 7 — Michaela Brown, first; Lilly Gutshall, second; MiKayla Burket, third.

Class 8 — Darcy Heltzel, first; Michaela Brown, second; Trenton Frye, third.

Class 9 — Josh Frye, first; Kara Lansberry, second; Keller Metzker, third.

Heavy Weight — Josh Frye, champion; Kara Lansberry, reserve; Darcy Heltzel, third.

Senior Showman — Victoria Longenecker, first; Emily Long, second; Mariah Simmondale, third.

Intermediate Showman — Keller Metzker, first; Garrison Dibert, second; Austin Frye, third.

Junior Showman — Danielle Heltzel, first; Ayla Hileman, second; Kara Lansberry, third.

First Year Showman — Lynnae Dibert, first; MiKayla Burket, second; Keith Biddle, third.

Lamb show

Grand champion — Kara Stultz, Bedford Ford Lincoln, buyer.

Reserve champion — Garrison Dibert, Keith Truck & Equipment, buyer.

Third of Show — Lynnae Dibert, Fred Mellott & Sons, buyer.

Class 1 — Cassandra Michelone, first; Cassandra Michelone, second; Aaron Bowman, third.

Class 2 — Kara Stultz, first; Olivia Dodson, second; Ethan Dodson, third.

Light Weight — Kara Stultz, champion; Cassandra Michelone, reserve; Olivia Dodson, third.

Class 3 — Kayla Dodson, first; Yvonne Longenecker, second; Raylee Stock, third.

Class 4 — Lynnae Dibert, first; Kayla Dodson, second; Dalton Foor, third.

Medium Weight — Lynnae Dibert, champion; Kayla Dodson, reserve; Kayla Dodson, third.

Class 5 — Garrison Dibert, first; Lynnae Dibert, second; Tori Longenecker, third.

Class 6 — Kara Stutz, first; Yvonne Longenecker, second; Tori Longenecker, third.

Heavy Weight — Kara Stultz, champion; Garrison Dibert, reserve; Lynnae Dibert, third.

Senior Showman — Cassandra Michelone, first; Kara Stultz, second; Kayla Dodson, third.

Intermediate Showman — Garrison Dibert, first; Dalton Foor, second; Marlyna Borman, third.

Junior Showman — Rylee Stultz, first; Anna Longenecker and Olivia Dodson, second.

First-Year Showman — Lynnae Dibert, first; Rylee Foor, second; Raylee Stock, third.

Pairs Class — Cassandra Michelone, first; Garrison Dibert, second; Mariah Simmondale, third.

Dressing Class — Taylor Uplinger and Garrison Dibert, first; Kara Stultz and Tori Longenecker, second; Austin Frye and Mariah Simmondale, third.

Swine show

Grand champion carcass — Ethan Dilling, Williamsburg OIP, buyer.

Reserve champion carcass — Kade Rhule, Harold Guyer, buyer.

Grand champion — Alexi McMonagle, Boyer Agency, buyer.

Reserve champion — Andrew

McMonagle, Marzoni’s, buyer.

Third of Show — Garrison Dibert, Claycomb Excavating, buyer.

County Bred — Hunter Stultz, champion; Rylee Stultz, reserve.

Class 1 — Olivia Dodson, first; Kayla Dodson, second; Allison Carney, third.

Class 2 — Allison Carney, first; Lynnae Dibert, second; Luke Uplinger, third.

Class 3 — Taylor Uplinger, first; Josh Frye, second; Jack Hileman, third.

Light Weight — Taylor Uplinger, champion; Josh Frye, reserve; Allison Carney, third.

Class 4 — Rylee Stultz, first; Adam Uplinger, second; Kara Stultz, third.

Class 5 — Rylee Stultz, first; Hunter Stultz, second; Raylee Stock, third.

Class 6 — Garrison Dibert, first; Owen Snowberger, second; Ean Snowberger, third.

Medium Weight — Garrison Dibert, champion; Rylee Stultz, reserve; Rylee Stultz, third.

Class 7 — Alexi McMonagle, first; Alexi McMonagle, second; Hunter Stultz, third.

Class 8 — Andrew McMonagle, first; MiKayla Burket, second; Adam Uplinger, third.

Class 9 — Andrew McMonagle, first; Kara Stultz, second; Taylor Uplinger, third.

Heavy Weight — Alexi McMonagle, champion; Andrew McMonagle, reserve; Alexi McMonagle, third.

Senior Showman — Hunter Stultz, first; Kara Stultz, second; Josh Frye, third.

Intermediate Showman — Adam Uplinger, first; Kade Rhule, second; Karly Diebold, third.

Junior Showman — Mason Benfer, first; Allison Carney, second; Luke Uplinger, third.

First-Year Showman — Ty Uplinger, first; Lynnae Dibert, second; Evan Rickabaugh, third.

Beef show

Grand champion — Garrison Dibert, David and Janet Hileman, buyers.

Reserve champion — Kayla Dodson, Hoss’s Corporate Office, buyer.

Third of Show — Alexi McMonagle, Claycomb Excavating, buyer.

County Bred — Garrison Dibert, champion; Tamara Smith, reserve.

Class 1 — Ethan Dodson, first; Olivia Dodson, second; Roger Stock, third.

Class 2 — Raylee Stock, first; Anna Longenecker, second; Haley England, third.

Light Weight — Raylee Stock, champion; Ethan Dodson, reserve; Anna Longenecker, third.

Class 3 — Kayla Dodson, first; Alexi McMonagle, second.

Class 4 — Tori Longenecker, first; Andrew McMonagle, second.

Medium Weight — Kayla Dodson, champion; Alexi McMonagle, reserve; Tori Longenecker, third.

Class 5 — Tamara Smith, first; Katheryn Longenecker, second.

Class 6 — Garrison Dibert, first; Yvonne Longenecker, second.

Heavy Weight — Garrison Dibert, champion; Tamara Smith, reserve; Yvonne Longenecker, third.

Senior Showman — Alexi McMonagle, first; Yvonne Longenecker, second; Victoria Longenecker, third.

Intermediate Showman — Tamara Smith, first; Katheryn Longenecker, second; Garrison Dibert, third.

Junior Showman — Roger Stock, first; Olivia Dodson, second; Raylee Stock, third.

First-Year Showman — Anna Longenecker, first.

COMMENTS