×

NAACP to hold Freedom Fund dinner

Event is Saturday at The Calvin House

DUNCANSVILLE — The Blair County Chapter of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People will hold its annual Freedom Fund Dinner at 6 p.m. Saturday at The Calvin House.

The guest speaker will be Joan Duvall-Flynn, president of the NAACP Penn-sylvania State Con-ference of Branches.

Dinner is a choice of stuffed chicken breast, orange roughy or vegetarian. Tickets are $40 per person or $320 for a table of eight. Reservations are due by Wednesday by calling 942-1126 or 944-5390.

“We would like to thank our corporate sponsors and the wonderful people of Blair County for their support,” said Don Wither-spoon, president of the Blair County Chapter of NAACP.

Witherspoon said he also would like to acknowledge Tammy and Gary Ingham at Quality Awards, as well as John and Evelyn Shields for their support.

The chapter will present the following awards and scholarships at the dinner:

Kierra Miller, Bishop Guil-foyle Catholic High School, Al-toona — W.E.B. Dubois Scholar-ship, sponsored by Red Lobster, Olive Garden and Small Tube Products.

Katie Axinn, BGHS — Ida B. Wells Scholarship, sponsored by Reliance Bank, Altoona Curve, Little Caesars, NPC and Attorney Dave Axinn.

Alicia Carper, Altoona Area High School — Frederick Douglas Scholarship, sponsored by Navaco Industries, Dean Patterson, Hampton Inn and Ward Trucking.

Danaye Morris, AAHS — Maya Angelou Scholarship, sponsored by Sam’s Club Altoona, Altoona WalMart, Coca Cola Bottling and The Hite Co.

Nanci Mock, AAHS, Barbara Jordan Scholarship, sponsored by HealthSouth, Altoona Mirror and Atlantic Broadband.

MacKenzie Kuhns, AAHS — Barack Obama Scholarship, sponsored by KFC, Department of Community Development and Ritchey’s Dairy.

Kyle Siskron-Leonard, AAHS — Ruby Bridges Scholarship, sponsored by Best Way Pizza, Pizza Hut and Cracker Barrel.

Sarah Hall, AAHS — Shirley Chisholm Scholarship, sponsored by Guy Landolfi, Booker T. Washington Corporation, Central Blair Recreation Commission and Blair County NAACP.

Daiquain Watson, AAHS — Julian Bond Scholarship, sponsored by DiAndrea Media, TL Carwash, Nardo’s Cafe and Blair Candy.

Ryan Shope, AAHS — Sojourner Truth Scholarship, sponsored by Beard Legal Group, Blair County Community Action and Rose and Steve Cokrlic from 29th Street Pizza, Subs & More.

Maceo Day, AAHS — Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship, sponsored by McDonald’s, the Bruno and Lena DeGol Foundation and Martin’s Food Store.

Timmeco King, AAHS — Nelson Man-dela Scholarship, sponsored by Pepsi Cola Bottling, Altoona First Savings Bank, US Foods and Bavarian Aid Society.

Charles Smith, AAHS — Thurgood Marshall Scholarship, sponsored by Burgmeier Hauling and WalMart Distribution Center of Bedford.

Paris Haugh, AAHS — Mary McLeod Bethune Scholarship, sponsored by First Common-wealth Bank and Peoples Natural Gas Co.

Kristen Weyandt, AAHS — Dr. Daniel Hale Williams Scholar-ship, sponsored by Pal Mino’s Pizza and Courtesy Motors.

Taylor Berardi, AAHS — Rosa Parks Scholarship, sponsored by Doug Madden Contracting, DeGol Carpeting and UPMC.

Sports awards and recognition will be given to the following:

Ron and Spencer Hinish — Outstanding Golfer Award, sponsored by Tom Dickey Law Office, Port Foundation and Modern Cabinet.

Wally Clapper — Iron Masters club champion, sponsored by Mike’s Court, Central Blair Community Foundation and Ricky Grubb, Iron Masters pro.

Andrew Irwin — All Around Athlete and first recipient of the Bill Rossman/John Kazmaier Scholarship, sponsored by Sheetz, M&T Bank and Fiore’s.

Lili Benzel — Pat Summit Award, sponsored by Penn Crest Bank, Keller Engineers and Benzel’s Bretzels.

Karson Swogger — Coquese Washington Award, sponsored by Copyrite, Wendy’s, Norfolk Southern and DelGrosso Foods.

AAHS Diversity Club members Christina Evans, IsBella Harpster, Trena Johnson, Devon Kennedy, December Nail, Kim Nguyen, Heather Perry, McKenna Quinn and Drew Yingling (coordinator) — Sponsored by AAHS and J.C. Penney.

NAACP also will welcome AASD superintendent Charles Prijatelj and will recognize three-time Class A State Football Champions, Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders; District 6 Champions, the Altoona Area Mountain Lions Girls Basketball Team; and the first-ever North Eastern Athletic Conference Volleyball Title winners, the Penn State Altoona Men’s Volleyball Team.

COMMENTS