Glendale golf outing nets $8,800 for foundation

LUMBER CITY – Glendale Education Foundation Director Richard Snyder has announced the winners of the 10th annual Glendale Education Foundation Golf Tournament fundraiser held on June 13 at Eagles Ridge Golf Club.

Two teams tied with a score of 60 in the four-person scramble event, so in a scorecard playoff the foursome of Dan DiSabato Sr., Dan DiSabato Jr., John Carey and T.J. Hileman finished first, narrowing defeating the team of Marty Vereshack, Mike Vereshack, Joe Vereshack and Ron Lefebvre.

Ninety-six total golfers, as well as a total of 102 corporate or individual sponsors, helped achieve an estimated proceeds total of $8,800 for the nonprofit Glendale School District Education Foundation, Snyder said.

Proximity winners were:

Longest drives – Mat Rhodes (Fairway No. 1) and Rick Holes (Fairway No. 10).

Longest putts – Dr. Jason Bihary (Hole No. 7), Tim Marlett (No. 12) and Jim Sawyer (No. 16).

Closest to the Pin – Joe Tarbay Sr. (Hole No. 8).

Closest 2nd Shots – Pat Mackin (Hole No. 2) and Ron Lefebvre (Hole No. 18), who hit it in the hole. In addition, Irene Noel was named “Best Dressed Golfer.”

The new record total of 102 sponsors this year included Advanced Office Systems; Albemarle Corp.; All in A Day’s Play; Altoona Mirror; Altoona Lung Specialists; Aimee Willett, Esq.; Anthonic Lumber; Arnie, Allison and Rylan Nadonley; Beccaria Township Supervisors; Bee Kind Winery; Betsy G. Walstrom Barber Shop; Bihary Family Dental; Bill and Crystal Rickard; Buddy Fulton; Cambria CoGen Co.

Central Hotel Pizza; CDS Wood; Cesare Battisti Mutual Benevolent Society; Cindy Hullihen’s Notary Service; CWP Co. Inc.; Coalport Pizza King; Coalport Loyal Order of Moose No. 350; Coalport Lodge No. 574 F&AM; Coalport Women of the Moose; County National Bank; Cree Surveying; Dana’s Designs Floral Shop; Dr. Dave and Sonja Burmeister; Dr. Kerry L. Matthew, D.O.; Dick and Kathy Holes; Dudurich Investment Associates; E.P. Bender Coal Co. Inc.; Ebensburg Office Supply; Father Justin P. Pino.

Fred R. Korman Lodge No. 55 Independent Order of Oddfellows; Gallaher Supply Co.; Gates Landscaping and Concrete Coatings; Geographic Services Inc.; Glendale Area Medical Association; Glendale Beverage Co.; Glendale Boat Sales; Glendale Education Association; Glendale Industrial Development Association; Glendale Valley Winery; Glendale Yearound; Grannas Bros. Construction.

Grooming Tails; H.F. Lenz Co.; HHSDR Archi-tect/Engineers; Hullihens Automotive Group; Imler’s Poultry; In-Shore Technologies; Irvona Borough Council; the Family of Jack and Michele Burmeister; Jennifer Monahan; Jacobs Oil Co.; Joe Luther Landscaping; John Augustine; John and Becky Wilson; Jones Transportation; Josie’s Restaurant; Kelli Rydbom’s Kare-A-Lot.

Kotzan & Associates, PC; Kutruff Tree Service; Law Offices of Johnson Duffie; LC Hegarty & Son Excavation; Lee’s Disposal Inc.; Leyo’s Inc.; Lloyd-Dimmick Funeral Home; Lucas Supply; Martin Oil Co.; Matheson Gas Co.; Matish Excavating; McDonald’s; McGill Lumber Co. Inc.; McQuown Funeral Home; Michael M. Ferrance, Chiropractic; MVEDP; Nittany Oil Co. Inc.

Northwest Savings Bank; Olympic Athletic Club; Penn Forest Products; Pennywrens Restaurant; Pirate’s Cove Pub & Grill; Raymond and Donna Reynolds; Renaissance Construction; Reynolds Motor Co.; Richard Burmeister; Richard W. Snyder II; Rick, Janice and Hillary Holes; Robert M. OShell Trucking; Royal Treatment Hair & Spa Salon; Ryan Andrews PA-C; Sajak’s Tree Service; Sheetz Corp.; State Rep. Tommy Sankey.

Squiggy’s Pizza & Wings; Steel City Oral Surgery; The Nutrition Group; The Sunshine Mine Inn; Ultimate Roof Services; VFW Richard L. Beers Post No. 7043; Walmart Transportation Division; White Township Supervisors; and Wigfield Construction, LLC.