ISAAC Awards to be held May 25, 26

Courtesy photo Great Commission School in Altoona presented "Peter Pan."

Area high school drama programs will compete for more than $50,000 in scholarship money during the 2019 ISAACS at 7:30 p.m. May 25 and 26 at the Mishler Theatre.

Sponsored by the Altoona Community Theatre, individual winners will vie for $12,000 in scholarships with Mount Aloysius College, Saint Francis University and Penn State Altoona awarding additional scholarships to their respective schools.

Here is a list of categories and nominees:

Saturday

Participating Schools and Productions

n Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Bald Eagle Area High school — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

n Everett Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

n Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

n Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

Best Stage Crew

n Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Bald Eagle Area High school — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

n Everett Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

n Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

Achievement in Design

n Nora Cole, Skylynd Brown, McKenzi Etters, Cassidy Smith, Miranda Yeager, costume design — Bald Eagle Area High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Anthony Pater, puppet design — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Elizabeth Stitt and Michael Johnson, program cover, prop, and specialty hat design — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Nick Witham, set design — Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Isaac Sims, set design — Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

Achievement in Choreography

n Jaela Bean-Lindo, Danielle Blanco, Lily Chan, Rhianna Evelyn, Makenzie Hearn, Izzy Holes, Sydney Lewis, Anna Lovrich, Grace Matherne, Veronica Paulo, Estella Persio, Nova Persio, Natalia Rodal Fernandez, Alexa Tapia, Laila White — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Lauren Bender, Madalyn Gottshall, Allison Moriconi, Valarie Nealen, Lexi Popma — Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Katherin Haagen — Bald Eagle Area High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Morgan Hamel — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Skyler Hostetler — Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Annie Markel, Maddie Smith, Mickie Smith — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Natalie Rupp — Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

n Alexa Smith — Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

Actress in a Leading Role

n Grace Ansley as Winnie Foster — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Skylynd Brown as Dolly Levi — Bald Eagle Area High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Paige DeGennaro as Audrey — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Clara Grant as Jesse Tuck — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Crystal Jasper as Mrs. Lovett — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Raylene Simmers as Johanna–Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

Actor in a Leading Role

n Zach Grabill as Gaston — Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

n Daniel Hostetter as James — Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

n Christian Howard as Seymour Krelborn — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Gerry Lowe as Sweeney Todd — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Jeremy Magnetti as Anthony Hope — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Dustin Morgan as Julian Marsh — Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

Actress in a Supporting Role

n Lauren Bender as the Wicked Witch — Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Kristen Bettwy as Minnie Fay — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Samantha Cohen as Hugo — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Anna Eshleman as Ladahlord — Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

n McKenzi Etters as Irene Molloy — Bald Eagle Area High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Grace Kozak as Tobias — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

Actor in a Supporting Role

n Brock Delauter as the Cowardly Lion — Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Brock Jarrett Hann as Audrey II — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Kendrick Imler as Cogsworth — Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

n Jacob Smith as the Scarecrow — Everett Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Kyle Stiver as the Beadle — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Bradyn Yahner as Barnaby Tucker — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

Actress or Actor in a Featured Role

n Chelsea Butterworth as Mrs. Rose — Bald Eagle Area High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

n Caleb Cossick as Judge Turpin — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Kyle Dennis as Orin Scrivello — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Alexandra Haskins as Mae Tuck — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Megan Kaufman as Ann Reilly — Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

n Erzsebet Misangyi as Miles Tuck — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

Best Ensemble

n Donna and the Dynamos — Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n The Insects — Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

n Spiker and Sponge — Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

n The Urchins — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n The Waiters — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

Featured Dance or Dancer

n Audition Number –Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

n Be Our Guest — Hollidaysburg Area High School — “Beauty and the Beast”

n If I Only Had a Brain — Everett Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n If I Only Had a Heart — Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n The Story of Winnie Foster — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Waiter’s Gallop — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

Best Musical Number

n Middle of a Moment — Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

n Lullaby of Broadway — Chestnut Ridge High School — “42nd Street”

n Suddenly Seymour — Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n The Winner Takes it All — Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Everlasting — Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Final Scene — Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd”

n Put On Your Sunday Clothes — Bishop Guilfoyle High School — “Hello, Dolly!”

Best Overall Production

n Altoona Area High School — “Little Shop of Horrors”

n Bishop Carroll High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Forest Hills High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Glendale High School — “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street”

n Grier School — “Tuck Everlasting”

n Johnstown Christian School — “James and the Giant Peach”

Sunday

Participating Schools and Productions

n Bedford Area High School — “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

n Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Tyrone Area High School — “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

n West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

Judges’ Discretionary Award: Achievement in Puppetry

n Alivia Boyd as Ostrich — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

Best Stage Crew

n Bedford Area High School — “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

n Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Tyrone Area High School — “How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying”

n West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

Achievement in Design

n Chloe Blake and Tess Randolph, lighting design — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Bree Clark, set design — State College Area High School — “Newsies!”

n Bailey Lukens and Elizabeth Cochran, lighting design — Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n Rachel Pascual, costume design — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Leah Simmon, set design — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

Achievement in Choreography

n Kaitlyn Alterio, Natalie Giacobe, Megan Hamaty, Keeli Pighetti — Bellefonte Area High School–“Mamma Mia!”

n Dylanee Bell, Allie Danko, Carrie Fuller — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Emilia Brannen — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Maddison Caldwell, Rashelle Greenawalt, Paige Tiesi — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Vanessa Harper and Haley Mantz — Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n Kayla Jones — Bedford Area High School — “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

n Sami Long — Great Com-mission School — “Peter Pan”

Actress in a Leading Role

n Natalie Book as Sophie Sheridan — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Alexis Hahn as Ellie Blake — Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n Abigail McGuire as Katherine — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Halle Mitchell as Donna — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Malyn Shoff as Wednes-day — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Paige Tiesi as Laurie — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

Actor in a Leading Role

n Tristan Beauseigneur as Adam — Philipsburg-Osceola High School — “Freaky Friday”

n Taylor Elliot as Jack — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Rhys Long as Gomez — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Brent McNeel as J. Pierrepont Finch — Tyrone Area High School — “How to Succeed”

n Noah Webb as Curly — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

Actress in a Supporting Role

n Maddison Caldwell as Ado Annie — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Seveta Gallu as Rosie — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Reagan Hajjar as Grandma — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Anna Kate Scott as Tanya — Bellefonte Area High School — Mamma Mia!”

n Sadie Sublett as Crutchie — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Jessie Waters as Captain Hook — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

Actor in a Supporting Role

n Nicolas Cole as Davey — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Jack Danko as Tinman — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Mason Keeler as Sam — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Nicholas Regos as Schroeder — Bedford Area High School — “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

n Adam Sauka as Fester — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Nathan Zetts as Scarecrow — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

Actress or Actor in a Featured Role

n Elijah Breon as Harry — Bellefonte Area High School– “Mamma Mia!”

n Calyx Castel as Alice Beineke — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Jake Kopco as Lurch — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n Kate Leous as Les — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Noah Shingledecker as Oz — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n Jessica Yarger as Aunt Eller — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

Best Ensemble

n The Darling Children — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Donna and the Dynamos — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n The Newsies — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n The Lollipop Guild — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

n The Winkies — West Branch Area High School — “The Wizard of Oz”

Featured Dance or Dancer

n Brotherhood of Man — Tyrone Area High School — “How to Succeed”

n Carrying the Banner — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Hook’s Tango, Tarantella, and Waltz — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Rachel Pascual as Tiger Lily — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n Seize the Day — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Voulez Vous — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

Musical Number

n Beethoven Day — Bedford Area High School — “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

n Crazier Than You — Central Cambria High School — “The Addams Family”

n The Finale Medley — Bellefonte Area High School — “Mamma Mia!”

n Grand Old Ivy — Tyrone Area High School — “How to Succeed”

n King of New York — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

n Oh, My Mysterious Lady — Great Commission School — “Peter Pan”

n People Will Say We’re in Love — Moshannon Valley High School — “Oklahoma!”

n Watch What Happens — State College Area High School — “Newsies”

Best Overall Production

n Bellefonte — “Mamma Mia!”

n Central Cambria — “The Addams Family”

n Great Commission — “Peter Pan”

n Moshannon Valley — “Oklahoma!”

n State College — “Newsies”

COMMENTS