Stage presence: Nominations announced for this year’s Isaac Awards

Altoona Community Theatre has announced the nominations for the 13th annual Isaacs Awards, recognizing excellence in high school musical theater, during a two-night extravaganza on Memorial Day weekend.

“The mission of the Isaacs is to encourage and support high school musical theater and provide college scholarships,” said Steve Helsel, ACT executive director. “We are pleased to announce Saint Francis University, Loretto, is joining ACT (administered through the Central Pennsylvania Community Foundation), Penn State Altoona and Mount Aloysius College in contributing to the scholarship program, so we can award $60,000.”

For the second year, ACT expanded the Isaacs to two separate award shows at 7:30 p.m. May 26 and 27, at the Mishler Theatre in downtown Altoona, because of increased participation from regional schools.

Twenty schools will participate and represent Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Centre, Clearfield and Huntingdon counties.

“We emphasize that the two nights are completely separate as two different panels of judges have attended the schools’ productions throughout the year. Each night will feature its own set of nominations, winners and scholarships,” Helsel said.

Each night, two students from every school in that group will perform in the program’s opening song. Each school also will present a musical number from their production.

Scholarships of $1,000 will be awarded to the individuals winning six of the individual categories each night. Two schools each night will receive $1,000 prizes (selected by random drawing) for the next year’s production budgets, provided by Benzel’s Bretzel Bakery.

May 26 will feature nine schools:

* Altoona Area High School, “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Bellwood-Antis High School, “Godspell”

* Bishop Carroll Catholic High School, “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Bishop Guilfoyle Catholic High School, “Beauty and the Beast”

* Central Cambria High School, “Into the Woods”

* Great Commission School, “Annie”

* Grier School, “Spamalot”

* Hollidaysburg Area High School, “Hello, Dolly!”

* Tyrone Area High School, “Into the Woods”

May 27 will feature 11 schools:

* Bald Eagle Area High School, “The Little Mermaid”

* Bedford Area High School, “The Secret Garden”

* Bellefonte Area High School, “Anything Goes”

* Chestnut Ridge High School, “Anything Goes”

* Everett Area High School, “Cinderella”

* Forest Hills High School, “Sister Act”

* Glendale High School, “Les Miserables”

* Moshannon Valley High School, “Seussical”

* Philipsburg-Osceola High School, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* State College Area High School, “Once Upon a Mattress”

* West Branch Area High School, “Little Shop of Horrors”

Tickets for the Isaacs are sold primarily through the schools for their teachers, students, families and friends. Remaining tickets will go on sale to the public May 21, through the Mishler Theatre box office for $21 (box office fee included). Call (814) 944-9434, beginning that date, or visit www.mishlertheatre.org

Saturday Isaacs Nominees

Achievement in Design ($1,000 Scholarship):

* Maggie Blaisdell (Set Design) Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Elizabeth Catalano and Trinity Rylan Lear (Stage Management) Hollidaysburg “Hello, Dolly!”

* Grace Ciminillo Delamotte (Costume Design) Grier “Spamalot”

* Brandon Eichenlaub (Costume Design) Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Scotti Everhart (Set Design) Tyrone “Into the Woods”

* Sarah Noel (Set Design) Great Commission “Annie”

* Isabella Tremel, Logan Tremel, Elizabeth Brady (Special Effects Makeup) Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

Achievement in Choreography

* McKenna Dugan Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Katie McCloskey, Grace Matherne, Raquel Garza Martine, Bethany Hearn, Danielle Blanco, Jaela Bean-Lindo, Sydney Lewis, Natalia Rodal, Fernanadez, Lily Chan, Estella Persio, Makenzie Hearn, Sara Herron, Amy Yatta, Alexa Tapia Grier ­“Spamalot”

* Daria Van Allman Hollidaysburg “Hello, Dolly!”

* Julia Willett, Sami Long, Emma Howdyshell Great Commission “Annie”

Best Stage Crew

* Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Bellwood “Godspell”

* Bishop Carroll Once Upon a Mattress

* Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

* Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Great Commission “Annie”

* Grier School “Spamalot”

* Hollidaysburg “Hello, Dolly!”

Actress in a Leading Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* McKenna Dugan as Janet Van de Graaff Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Molly Harris as the Witch Tyrone “Into the Woods”

* Mady Simmers as the Baker’s Wife Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Keara Sweeney as the Witch Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Jessie Waters as Annie Great Commission “Annie”

* Anne Way as Princess Winnifred Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattres”

Actor in a Leading Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Patrick Donoughe as the Beast Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

* Jarrett Hann as Robert Martin Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Rhys Long as the Baker Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Robert VanKirk as Jesus Bellwood “Godspell”

* Nicholas Vasbinder as the Baker Tyrone “Into the Woods”

* Jacob Wilt as Man in Chair Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

Actress in a Supporting Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Sarah Farabaugh as the Queen Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Riley Finkle as Lady of the Lake Grier “Spamalot”

* Natalie Holsey as the Drowsy Chaperone Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Ryleigh Shoff as Cinderella Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Katie Smith as Sir Robin Grier “Spamalot”

* Julia Willett as Grace Great Commission “Annie”

Actor in a Supporting Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Robert Byrne as Maurice Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

* Brock Delauter as the King Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Dominick Faith as John the Baptist and Judas Bellwood “Godspell”

* Shane Gleason as Cornelius Hackl Hollidaysburg “Hello, Dolly!”

* Zander Johnson as Cinderella’s Prince Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Brent McNeel as Cinderella’s Prince Tyrone “Into the Woods”

Actor or Actress in a Featured Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Bradley Bare as LeFou Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

* Alex Koenigsberg as Rapunzel’s Prince Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Mary Shanoudy as Mrs. Potts Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

* Daria VanAllman as Ernestina Hollidaysburg “Hello, Dolly!”

* Ethan White as Rapunzel’s Prince Tyrone “Into the Woods”

* Amy Yatta as French Taunter, Not Dead Fred, Tim the Enchanter, Black Knight, Herbert Grier “Spamalot”

Ensemble

* The Followers Bellwood “Godspell”

* The Gangsters Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* The Knights of the Round Table Grier “Spamalot”

* The Orphans Great Commission “Annie”

* The Silly Girls Bishop Guilfoyle “Beauty and the Beast”

Featured Dance or Dancers

* “Cold Feets” Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* “Knights of the Round Table” Grier “Spamalot”

* “Show Off” Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* “Spanish Panic” Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattress”

* “We Beseech Thee” Bellwood “Godspell”

Best Musical Number

* “Agony” Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* “Agony” Tyrone Into the Woods

* “All for the Best” Bellwood “Godspell”

* “As We Stumble Along” Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* “The Song That Goes Like This” Grier “Spamalot”

* “Stay With Me” Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

Best Production

* Altoona “The Drowsy Chaperone”

* Bellwood “Godspell”

* Bishop Carroll “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Central Cambria “Into the Woods”

* Grier “Spamalot”

* Tyrone “Into the Woods”

Sunday Isaacs Nominees

Achievement in Design ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Brandon Hearn (Set Design) Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Emily Kiner, Brett Sherkel, Aiden Woodring, Jared Domanick, Jonna Smeal (Set Design) Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Zeke Leonard (Set Design) Bedford “The Secret Garden”

* Autumn Packer (Costume Design) Chestnut Ridge “Anything Goes”

* Monica Tocimak (Costume Design) Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* Luke Wilson (Lighting Design) Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

Achievement in Choreography

* Dylanee Bell, Carrie Fuller, Allie Danko West Branch “Little Shop of Horrors”

* Allison Dombroski, Emily Kiner, Paige Tiesi, Lindsey Delattre Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Natalie Gaicobe, Keeli Pighetti, Kaitlyn Alterio Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Sydney Holt, Alissa Selfridge Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* Courtney Pier Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Victoria Siegle Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

Best Stage Crew

* Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Bedford “The Secret Garden”

* Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Chestnut Ridge “Anything Goes”

* Forest Hills “Sister Act”

* Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* State College “Once Upon A Mattress”

Actress in a Leading Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Skylynd Brown as Ariel Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Morgan Higgins as Princess Winnifred State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Gillian Letson as Lucy Van Pelt Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* Megan Liegey as Audrey West Branch ­“Little Shop of Horrors”

* Kalli Taylor as Mary Lennox Bedford “The Secret Garden”

* Anna Yates as Reno Sweeney Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

Actor in a Leading Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Nicholas Cole as Prince Dauntless State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Jack Danko as Seymour Krelborn West Branch “Little Shop of Horrors”

* Tim Durachko as Prince Eric Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Gerry Lowe as Jean Valjean Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Johnny Purnell as Billy Crocker Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Ethan Reed as Cat in the Hat Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

Actress in a Supporting Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Missy Iraca as Fantine Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Megan Irwin as Hope Harcourt Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Crystal Jasper as Eponine Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Olivia Marshall as Queen Aggravain State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Paige Tiesi as Mayzie Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Siairra Weidner as Lily Craven Bedford “The Secret Garden”

Actor in a Supporting Role ($1,000 Scholarship)

* Michael Bailey as Scuttle Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Edward Fitzgerald as Moonface Martin Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Michael Geyer as King Triton Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Zeke Leonard as Archibald Craven Bedford “The Secret Garden”

* Jeremy Magnetti as Marius Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Noah Webb as Horton Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

Actor or Actress in a Featured Role

* Will Fecko as the Minstrel State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Grace Kozak as Gavroche Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Autumn Packer as the Lounge Singer Chestnut Ridge “Anything Goes”

* John Michael Rosenblum as the Jester State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Kiara Von Gundon as Erma Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Rebecca Williamson as Sister Mary Robert Forest Hills “Sister Act”

Ensemble

* Audrey II Puppeteers West Branch “Little Shop of Horrors”

* Bird Girls Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Flotsam and Jetsam Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Minstrel, Jester, and Sextimus State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

* Reno’s Angels Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Stepsisters Everett “Cinderella”

Best Musical Number

* “Blow, Gabriel, Blow!” Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* “It’s Possible” Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* “A Lovely Night” Everett “Cinderella”

* “One Day More” Glendale “Les Miserables”

* “Positoovity” Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* “Raise Your Voice” Forest Hills “Sister Act”

* “Song of Love” State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

Featured Dance or Dancer

* “Gypsy in Me” Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* “My Blanket and Me” Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* “Solla Sollew” Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* “Very Soft Shoes” State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

Best Production

* Bald Eagle “The Little Mermaid”

* Bellefonte “Anything Goes”

* Glendale “Les Miserables”

* Moshannon Valley “Seussical”

* Philipsburg-Osceola “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown”

* State College “Once Upon a Mattress”

COMMENTS