×

Arts Festivals and Led This Weekend!

Here is a listing of Altoona area live music happenings for the weekend and week of Thursday, July 11 through Thursday, July 18.

Arts festivals highlight this week’s listing, as both the 53rd annual Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts in State College and the 27th annual People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts in Boalsburg shift into high gear on Thursday (July 11) and run through Sunday. See the listings below to find out when and where the music is happening at both festivals.

Meanwhile, the Alive at Five concert series at Altoona’s Railroaders Museum continues on Friday night with the return of New York-based Led Zeppelin tribute Kashmir. Formed in 2000 by vocalist Jean Violet, Kashmir will celebrate Led Zeppelin’s classic and epic tunes, with local hard rockers Downshift kicking things off at 6 p.m.

If that is not enough “Led” for your head, another established touring Led Zeppelin tribute – Zoso – will headline at the Tussey Wingfest at Tussey Mountain Amphitheater near Boalsburg on Thursday, July 18. Formed in 1995, Zoso has performed around the world and at such prestigious music festivals as Bonaroo and Rib America Fest. Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree open the Wingfest, which starts at 6 p.m.

For outdoor shows, in the event of inclement weather, please call or use social media to check ahead to make sure the show is still taking place, especially if you are driving any distance to attend.

Check out and support the area live music! And if you celebrate heavily while doing so, please designate a sober driver or call a taxi to get you home.

THURSDAY 7/11:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11 a.m. – Arietta Women’s Ensemble, 1 p.m. – Nittany Valley Wranglers, 3 p.m. – Western Range, 5 p.m. – Heritage Brass, 7 p.m. – JR Mangan Band, 9 p.m. – The Ultra Kings

– Festival Shell Stage: 4 p.m. – Across the Pond, 6:30 p.m. – Triple A Blues Band, 8:30 p.m. – Alex Meixner Band

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 6:30 p.m. – Zeropoint Big Band, 9 p.m. – Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Poor Man’s Gambit

– State Theatre: 8 p.m. – Mac Arnold & Plate Full O’Blues

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg (free admission):

– North Stage: 11 a.m. – Kick the Footlights, 12:30 p.m. – Relevations, 2 p.m. – Judson Mantz and the Remnants of Betty, 3:30 p.m. – Kelly & Mark of Biscuit Jam, 5 p.m. – Cousin Neddie, 6:30 p.m. – Dmitry Myers (circus artist)

– South Stage: 11 a.m. – M Twirling Team, 12:30 p.m. – Corner Bros., 2 p.m. – Teen Town, 3:30 p.m. – Cubbage, 5 p.m. – Joe Bonson & Coffee Run, 6:30 p.m. – Velveeta

Felix & the Hurricanes at PA American Legion 21st District Wing Festival, Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Hybrid Ice and Spider Kelly at Tussey Wingfest, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Second Chance and Elvis tribute at Philipsburg Heritage Days, downtown Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Molly Maguire’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

FRIDAY 7/12:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Below Centre, 1:30 p.m. – Jay Vonada Quartet, 3:30 p.m. – Hops and Vines, 5:30 p.m. – Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s, 7:30 p.m. – Erin Condo & the Hoofties, 9:30 p.m. – The Nightcrawlers

– Willard Building Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert

– Festival Shell Stage: 4 p.m. – Christopher Dean Band, 6:30 p.m. – Tim Vitullo, 9 p.m. – Front Country

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 4:30 p.m. – Scott & Jack Mangene

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 5 p.m. – Matt Santry, 7 p.m. – Joe Baione Jazz Trio, 9:30 p.m. – Chris Bell Band

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Essence of Joy Alumni Singers

– State Theatre: 7:30 p.m. – Harold Lloyd’s “The Kid Brother” by Ben Model on theatre organ, 10 p.m. – Greg Warren (comedian)

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg (free admission):

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Kristi Jean & Her Ne’er Do Wells, 1 p.m. – Ramalama, 2:30 p.m. – Chris Rattie & the New Rebels, 4 p.m. – Centre County Outstanding Young Woman, 5:30 p.m. – Hawestone,

– South Stage: 11:30 a.m. – State College Rock Camp, 1 p.m. – Nittany Ballet & Central PA Youth Orchestra, 2:30 p.m. – Triple A Blues Band, 4 p.m. – Serene Green, 6:30 p.m. – The Little Roy and Lizzy Show

FRIDAY NIGHT 7/12:

“Alive at Five” Concert Series with Kashmir (Led Zeppelin tribute) and Downshift at Railroaders Museum, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

White Shadow at Lakemont Park, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Ed N’Born at Trianon Bar & Grille, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Maul, PennSoulvanians and Faded Flowers at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Adam D at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Matt Wagner at Heidelberg Country Club, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Fortune & Glory at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Eric Delozier at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Jae Smith at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob Ski Resort (starts 6 p.m.)

Stephanie & the Wild Hearts at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

Pat “Mingo” Lidwell at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 7 p.m.)

“Pasture Party” with Bruce Schettig & Ed O’Brien at Valewood Farms, Cresson (starts 5 p.m.)

Night Train at 4th Annual Northern Cambria Heritage Festival, Northern Cambria (car cruise, starts 7 p.m.)

Zero Tolerance at Philipsburg Heritage Days, Philipsburg (starts 8 p.m.)

SATURDAY 7/13:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Revamped, 1:30 p.m. – Zak Sobel, 3:30 p.m. – Chris Rattie & the New Rebels, 5:30 p.m. – John Emil, 7:30 p.m. – Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats, 9:30 p.m. – My Hero Zero

– Willard Building Plaza: 1:30 p.m. – Acoustic Artifacts, 3:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – State College Municipal Band, 2:30 p.m. – Ramalama, 4:30 p.m. – JT & the Denicats, 7 p.m. – RPR, 9:30 p.m. – Bonne Finken

– State College Municipal Building Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Doug Irwin & Brian Cleary, 7 p.m. – Scott & Jack Mangene

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 3:30 p.m. – Penn State Taiko Drums, 6 p.m. – Jameson Kidder, 8 p.m. – Velveeta, 10 p.m. – Eric Ian Farmer

– State College Presbyterian Church: 8 p.m. – Ryanhood

– State Theatre: 8 p.m., 10 p.m. – Happy Valley Improv

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg (free admission):

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Bellefonte Community Band, 1 p.m. – Black Cat Belly Dance, 2:30 p.m. – Rustical Quality String Band, 4 p.m. – The Coalition, 5:30 p.m. – Below the Surface (formerly Final Thread)

– South Stage: 11:30 a.m. – David Zentner & the Nashville Music Company, 1 p.m. – Red Rose Cotillion, 2:30 p.m. – Friends of Lithium, 4 p.m. – Frackwater Jack, 6:30 p.m. – Start Making Sense (Talking Heads tribute)

4th Annual Northern Cambria Heritage Festival, Northern Cambria; featuring White Shadow (3 p.m.), Michael Christopher Band (5:30 p.m.) and Shallow 9 (starts 10 p.m. after fireworks) (free admission)

SATURDAY NIGHT 7/13:

San Tones Orchestra at Baker Mansion, Altoona (1940s Lawn Party, starts 6 p.m.)

Second Edition at Altoona Grand Hotel, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Jug and Dave Hates Everything at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Urban Myth at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Seize Fire at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Bone Jacked at Hookies Fire Social Hall, Tyrone (starts 8 p.m.)

Backlash at Raystown Lake Amphitheater, Hesston (starts 7 p.m.)

Phil McCaulley at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Hotwax at Gallitzin IMS, Gallitzin (IMS Beach Party, starts 9 p.m.)

Ed N’Born at Castle Pub, Ebensburg (starts 10 p.m.)

Cousin Neddie at Philipsburg Heritage Days, Philipsburg (at the Cold Stream Dam, starts 7 p.m.)

SUNDAY 7/14:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11 a.m. – Black Cat Belly Dance Troupe, 12:30 p.m. – Potlicker Flats, 2:30 p.m. – Obvious Pocket

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – David Zentner and the Nashville Music Company, 3 p.m. – Natascha & the Spy Boys

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 11:30 a.m. – State High Jazz Band, 2 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg (free admission):

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Dale Keller (Nashville recording artist), 1 p.m. – Wellspring, 3 p.m. – Tim Vitullo Band

– South Stage: 12 noon – Brad Crum (Elvis Presley impersonator), 1:30 p.m. – JR Mangan Band, 3 p.m. – The Beaver Ave. Beggars

Second Sunday Ukulele Jam at Greenbean Coffee House, Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

Sts. Peter & Paul Byzantine Church Ethnic Festival, Portage; featuring The Hallmarks (12 noon) and Full Kilt (4:30 p.m.)

SUNDAY NIGHT 7/14:

Altoona Community Band at Valley View Amphitheater, Altoona (starts 5 p.m.)

Elaini Arthur at Reservoir Park, Tyrone (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT 7/17:

Open Mic Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

THURSDAY 7/18:

“Downtown Live” with Hotwax on the Diamond, downtown Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Surrender Dorothy at PA American Legion 21st District Wing Festival, Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Zoso (Led Zeppelin tribute) and Donny Burns & the 3rd Degree at Tussey Wingfest, Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Glenn Roub & Midnight Cowboy at Duncansville Community Days, Duncansville (starts 6:15 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Joe’s 58th Street Grill, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6:30 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

COMMENTS