BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Arts Festival Weekend!

Here is a listing of Altoona area live music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 14 through Thursday, July 20.

Arts Festival weekend is in full swing in Centre County this weekend, with both the 51st annual Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts in downtown State College and the 25th annual People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts in Boalsburg providing lots of live music, art vendors, activities, food and refreshments and more. Check the listing below to see the musical itineraries for both festivals throughout the weekend.

Those are not the only festivals under way this weekend, though. The community of Revloc celebrates its centennial with a three-day festival this weekend, and the annual Jackson Township Heritage Festival happens in Vinco, with a busy slate of live music as well. See the listing below for more details.

Country and southern rock legend Charlie Daniels will perform at the Indiana County Fairgrounds on Sunday afternoon during a benefit concert event for the Indiana County Fraternal Order of Police. Johnstown-based Johnny Cash tribute group Ole 97 will kick off the music starting at 3 p.m. Tickets are $28 per person, and were still available for purchase as of Friday afternoon.

For outdoor shows, in the event of inclement weather, please call or use social media to check ahead to make sure the show is still taking place, especially if you are driving any distance to attend.

Check out and support the area live music! And if you celebrate heavily while doing so, please designate a sober driver or call a taxi to get you home.

FRIDAY AFTERNOON 7/14:

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Arietta Women’s Ensemble, 1:30 p.m. – Below Centre, 3:30 p.m. – Rama Lama, 5:30 p.m. – Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats, 7:30 p.m. – Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, 9:30 p.m. – Bushmaster featuring Gary Brown,

– Festival Shell Stage: 1 p.m. – Stained Grass Window, 3 p.m. – Zydeco-a-Go-Go, 5 p.m. – Bovine Social Club, 7:30 p.m. – My Hero Zero, 9:30 p.m. – The Rad Trads

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 5:30 p.m. – Low Lily, 9:30 p.m. – The Probables

– State College Municipal Building: 12 noon – Dmitry Myers

– Willard Plaza: 2:30 p.m. – Jim Colbert, 4:30 p.m. – The Crooked Line,

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 11 a.m. – Nathaniel Tyler Mowery, 12:30 p.m. – Ken Baxter, 2 p.m. – State College Rock Camp, 3:30 p.m. – Group Therapy, 5 p.m. – Frackwater Jack, 6:30 p.m. – Chris Rattie

– South Stage: 11 a.m. – Kenzie McCarter, 12:30 p.m. – JR Mangan Band, 2 p.m. – Late Last Nite, 3:30 p.m. – Bookends, 5 p.m. – The Monk’s Brew, 6:30 p.m. – Pure Cane Sugar

FRIDAY NIGHT 7/14:

“Summer Sounds” with Flight 19 at Heritage Plaza, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

“Friday Wine Down” featuring Brother Jack at Oak Spring Winery, Altoona (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Doctor Smoke, Defy the Tide and Black Sun at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Greg Burley at Zach’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Flashpoint at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Teazed at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

The McCaulley Project at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Born & the Beanstalk at the U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

No Angels at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)

2nd Street at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 7 p.m.)

Strings Radio at Gallitzin Moose, Gallitzin (starts 10 p.m.)

Inside Out at Patton American Legion, Patton (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Tom “Ying” Yannitelli at Pour On Center, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

John Michaels Band at Our Station House, Ebensburg (starts 9 p.m.)

The Frick & Ramsey Band at Revloc Centennial Celebration, Revloc (starts 8 p.m.)

The House Band at Jackson Township Heritage Festival, Veterans Memorial Park, Vinco (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Rokkandy at Philipsburg American Legion, Philipsburg (starts 9 p.m.)

SATURDAY AFTERNOON 7/15:

Ruff Tymes at Nanty Glo Fire Department, Nanty Glo (10th annual “Coats for Kids” Motorcycle Benefit Run after-party, starts 4 p.m.)

Jackson Township Heritage Festival at Veterans Memorial Park, Vinco; featuring Tree (12 noon), Three Of Hearts (2 p.m.) and Flood City Brass (7 p.m.)

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Deirdre Flint, 1:30 p.m. – Rustical Quality String Band, 3:30 p.m. – Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s, 5:30 p.m. – Revamped, 7:30 p.m. – Natascha & the Spy Boys, 9:30 p.m. – The Ultra Kings

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – State College Municipal Band, 2:30 p.m. – David Zentner and the Nashville Music Company, 4:30 p.m. – Pure Cane Sugar, 7 p.m. – Nora Jane Struthers and the Party Line, 9:30 p.m. – The Billy Price Band

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 3:30 p.m. – Black Cat Belly Dancers & Friends, 5:30 p.m. – Zeropoint Big Band, 8 p.m. – Velveeta, 10 p.m. – Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

– State College Municipal Building: 3 p.m. – Allegheny Ukulele Kollective, 5 p.m. – Scott & Jack Mangene

– Willard Plaza: 3 p.m. – Jim Colbert, 6 p.m. – The Crooked Line

– Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Plaza: 5:30 p.m. – Singer-Songwriter Showcase

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 11:30 a.m. – August Room, 1 p.m. – Black Cat Belly Dance & Friends, 2:30 p.m. – The Little German Band, 4 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band, 5:30 p.m. – Nittany Knights Mens Acapella Chorus,

– South Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Triple A Blues Band, 1 p.m. – Sgt. Bob & the Willow Creek Band, 2:30 p.m. – Friends of Lithium, 4 p.m. – Teen Town, 6:30 p.m. – The Original Drifters

SATURDAY NIGHT 7/15:

Questionable Methods, From Down the Road, The Roof and Frank Musaraco at The Anvil, Altoona (all ages, starts 7:30 p.m.)

Conner Gilbert at Family Pizza & Pub, Altoona (starts 8:30 p.m.)

Root and the Fifths at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

Next Of Kin at Brookmere Wine Bar, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Raining Blue at Tavern 27, Park Hills Country Club, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Joe Lestochi at Zach’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Born & the Beanstalk at the Trianon, Altoona (starts 9:30 p.m.)

Lauren & Joe at Cesare Battisti, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Krazy Kat Daddies at Newburg Firehall, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Stormy at Argonne Cafe, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

The Lawn Darts at Duncansville VFW, Duncansville (starts 8 p.m.)

Ben Ferguson Jazz Duo at Twisted Trout, Bedford (starts 7 p.m.)

Ramblin’ Dan Stevens at Locality, Bedford (starts 7 p.m.)

Reboot at Huntingdon Moose, Huntingdon (starts 8 p.m.)

Bob Noble at Raystown Lake Bistro Deck, Lake Raystown Resort, Entriken (starts 7 p.m.)

Kent Martin at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Rik Golden at Pour On Center, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Ben Dumm at Our Station House, Ebensburg (starts 9 p.m.)

Revloc Centennial Celebration, Revloc; featuring Clay Bowser (6 p.m.) and The Mallin Boys Band (10 p.m.)

SUNDAY AFTERNOON 7/16:

Charlie Daniels and Ole 97 (Johnny Cash tribute) at Indiana County Fairgrounds, Indiana (starts 3:30 p.m., proceeds benefit Indiana County Fraternal Order of Police)

Central Pennsylvania Festival of the Arts, downtown State College:

– Allen Street Stage: 12 noon – Andy Tolins & Haystack Lightnin,’ 2:30 p.m. – Tyne & the Fastlyne

– Festival Shell Stage: 12:30 p.m. – The Rampart Street Ramblers, 3 p.m. – The Earthtones

– Sidney Friedman Park Stage: 2 p.m. – Bellefonte Community Band

People’s Choice Festival of Pennsylvania Arts & Crafts, Boalsburg:

– North Stage: 12 noon – Buffalo Mountain Bluegrass 3 p.m. – Velveeta

– South Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Black Horse Motel, 1 p.m. – Brad Crum (Elvis impersonator), 3 p.m. – Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

Altoona West African Drum Circle with Camara Drum & Dance at Heritage Plaza, Altoona (starts 4 p.m., free admission)

Scott Erickson at Revloc Centennial Celebration, Revloc (starts 1 p.m.)

Jackson Township Heritage Festival at Veterans Memorial Park, Vinco; featuring Johnstown Area Button Box Club (12 noon) and Beaver Creek (2 p.m.)

SUNDAY NIGHT 7/16:

Altoona Community Band at Valley View Amphitheater, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Ron “Music Man” Balestino at Family Pizza & Pub, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

The Band OZ at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

TUESDAY NIGHT 7/18:

Open Mic at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT 7/19:

Jam Night at Unter Uns, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic Night at Joe & Mary’s Tavern, Altoona (starts 10 p.m.)

THURSDAY NIGHT 7/20:

Surrender Dorothy at Legion Park Wing Festival, Legion Park, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)

“Party in the Park” with Flight 19 at Tenley Park, Everett (starts 6 p.m., free admission)

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Wingfest at Tussey Mountain Amphitheater, Boalsburg; featuring Mr. Hand and The Ten Band (Pearl Jam tribute) (starts 6 p.m.)

(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.

COMMENTS